Old 06-30-2017, 04:10 PM   #1
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 76
Default 10.13 High Sierra Beta issues

Midi window does display note grid.
Transport right click does not show dropdown menu.
Counter right click does not show dropdown menu.

Please copy and add.

Last edited by blumpy; 06-30-2017 at 04:13 PM. Reason: adding.....
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 07:36 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,314
Default

Edit: hm everything seems fine here on 10.13 beta -- maybe make some screen captures?

Last edited by Justin; 06-30-2017 at 09:08 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 12:27 AM   #3
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 76
Default I'm chicken....

I weaseled out.

I spent the whole night trying to get the OS up and running. APFS was a nightmare and I needed up having to restore from time machine backup which magically did not include ~/Library/Application Support/

I was basically starting over from scratch. Reinstalled everything to where I could open a session to keep working and discovered I couldn't edit midi, didn't know what to do so I weaseled out and went back to Sierra.

Trying to get that up and running to make a morning deadline. I'm the only idiot in the world that procrastinates by installing beta OS's at the start of a project.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 12:59 AM   #4
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,587
Default

I feel sorry for you ..
Why didn't you use a separate drive partition to install High Sierra on ?
I suppose you did an upgrade from Sierra to High Sierra ?
You should always do a clean install of a major OSX upgrade, to avoid issues.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 05:39 AM   #5
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
I weaseled out.
I'm the only idiot in the world that procrastinates by installing beta OS's at the start of a project.
YES, yes you are, haha On a side not I thought I read something on Protools expert site about a firmware update needed on some Macs to run High Sierra. So if you are on a cheese grater Mac like me this may apply

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...under-the-hood

*Never upgrade your OS when you are working on a session or have immediate need to do so.

*Grab an external drive for those experiments
__________________
Reaper 4.78
MacPro Dual Quad 2.4,OSX 10.12.5, MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 01:09 PM   #6
Huub
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Default

High sierra is totally fine here for all audio applications.
Huub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 07:10 AM   #7
noises
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default anomalous conflict

i seem to have lost access to ALL of my menus, contextual as well after upgrading to high sierra... yet only on one user account... so i faced with either trying to transfer all my fx presets etc etc to another user account (izotopes seem to be almost impossible) or finding what ever weird conflict is causing this.... so no save, no render, nothing..... ive tried deleting and export import and fresh preferences and everything....

any thoughts on how to troubleshoot this weirdness?


thanks everyone
noises is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 12:44 PM   #8
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 76
Default This is what happened to me

This is what happened to me. I freaked out and went back because I was an idiot and installed the new OS in the middle of a project.

Have you tried opening a portable version of Reaper with this user?

Something I should have tried was to export my configuration then import it again.

My experience was that removing the reaper configuration files completely I still had this issue but I did not try portable version nor exporting and importing my configuration files again.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 09:58 PM   #9
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,587
Default

May not be of big help but a time ago, i did an export configuration on my computer A and then imported that configuration on computer B and that messed up alot of Reaper settings on computer B.

I dunno why that went wrong but i myself don't trust this export/import config stuff anymore.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 10:23 PM   #10
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 76
Default hmmm

I just switched from Mac to Windows and did the export and import settings and it work fairly painlessly. There's a few conflicting key commands but it worked unbelievable well in my case.

Back to High Sierra, I seem to recall deleting all of my reaper settings and a fresh replacement of the application and I still had the issue you're experiencing. So what I'm suggesting likely wouldn't help and is beyond my pay grade.

On a side note,
Later I tried a fresh install of high sierra to a new drive on the same machine without incident so it seems to have been due to replacing the OS..... right?

Out of curiosity, did you transition to APFS during the install? I can't imagine that's the issue but thought I'd mention it.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 08:32 AM   #11
noises
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
I just switched from Mac to Windows and did the export and import settings and it work fairly painlessly. There's a few conflicting key commands but it worked unbelievable well in my case.

Back to High Sierra, I seem to recall deleting all of my reaper settings and a fresh replacement of the application and I still had the issue you're experiencing. So what I'm suggesting likely wouldn't help and is beyond my pay grade.

On a side note,
Later I tried a fresh install of high sierra to a new drive on the same machine without incident so it seems to have been due to replacing the OS..... right?

Out of curiosity, did you transition to APFS during the install? I can't imagine that's the issue but thought I'd mention it.

i did finally go the apfs route tho it took several attempts

im glad im not the only one with such a bizarre issue (sorry to share pain)...
and of course... i have a broadcast to make using this today hahahahahaha
why oh why
noises is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 08:33 AM   #12
noises
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default

im going to try a portable install tho..... see if that helps
noises is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 08:54 AM   #13
noises
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default solved

okay
what i did was, export the configuration and saved that on an external device (prefs-general-export configuration). then i deleted the preferences in the user library and the folder most importantly the reaper folder in the user application support folder.
deleted them emptied trash
opened reaper, which now rescanned system etc etc
this version worked as intended
i then imported the previously exported config files and now all works.........

off to work now... one hour radio show prerecord and mix

hooray
noises is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 12:46 PM   #14
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 76
Default Damn!

I wish I'd stuck with it and tried a few things. Glad you're up and running.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 12:51 PM   #15
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noises View Post
okay
then i deleted the preferences in the user library
I am curious which file you mean by this.
Not known to me.
I am only aware of the folder "Reaper", in user>application support.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 04:43 PM   #16
noises
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I am curious which file you mean by this.
Not known to me.
I am only aware of the folder "Reaper", in user>application support.
its in your account homefolder/library/preferences this folder is hidden by default yet a quick google will show you how to reveal it depending on your system
noises is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 01:24 AM   #17
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,587
Default

Wow,

I never knew that Reaper kept a preference file (.plist) in that folder Preferences.
I always thought that all Reaper related files/folders stayed only in user > application support > Reaper
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 12:01 AM   #18
miguelmarques
Human being with feelings
 
miguelmarques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Default

I've started testing a High Sierra rig and I have a bug with Reaper.

Right clicking on FX Inserts doesn't do nothing, with or without a plugin inserted.

Right clicking on FX button does work though.
miguelmarques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 11:19 AM   #19
miguelmarques
Human being with feelings
 
miguelmarques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Default

Deleting REAPER preferences and everything is now working. Glad I had a configuration backup.
miguelmarques is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.