Old 01-15-2020, 02:35 AM   #1
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Default Record output post fx pre fader

Request:
- Have the option of recording the output of a track post fx but pre fader.

Benefit:
- When using reainsert on a track it would be beneficial to have the option of printing the new audio at the same level (equivalent to fader at 0db) as what's being sent out through the reainsert, but independent of where the faders position is.

Reason:
- For instance if there is already volume envelope done to the track and you want to insert a hardware eq, you don't want the recording to follow the fader movements, you just want to change the character of the audio and not the level.
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 03:16 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,448
Default

Some possible workarounds, for the moment:

(a) Disable the volume envelope and set the track fader to 0
(b) Freeze the track?
(c)
  • add 2 more channels to the track,
  • route the Left output of the last FX to channels 1+3, and the Right output to 2+4
  • Send channels 3+4 to another track
  • Record the output there

Ah ha - have a look at the end of 6.20 in the User Guide,
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 01:21 PM   #3
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Some possible workarounds, for the moment:

(a) Disable the volume envelope and set the track fader to 0
(b) Freeze the track?
(c)
  • add 2 more channels to the track,
  • route the Left output of the last FX to channels 1+3, and the Right output to 2+4
  • Send channels 3+4 to another track
  • Record the output there

Ah ha - have a look at the end of 6.20 in the User Guide,

Yeah A is not a bad workaround at all. B and C a bit fiddly
Can't find section 6.20 in the user guide... 6.17 and then it goes into 7.1 Am I looking in the wrong place?
Thanks!
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 04:31 PM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,448
Default

Ha, Nicholas reorganised the sections. I was looking at the v5.99 User Guide/

Try 6.12 "Freezing and Unfreezing tracks".
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 12:03 PM   #5
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Ha, Nicholas reorganised the sections. I was looking at the v5.99 User Guide/

Try 6.12 "Freezing and Unfreezing tracks".
Freezing is a pretty good solution! Although, if for some reason you want to redo the eq on the reainsert you need to unfreeze the track and then you loose all edits made to the item post freeze... It's also very nice to have the new recording as a take in a separate lane that is easily flipped between for comparison. Wouldn't be the same A/B type of situation by freezing
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 11:59 PM   #6
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Found a script that's doing exactly this on a per track basis. Happy days!

Script: tm_Set hardware outputs of selected tracks to pre-fader (post-fx).lua

Take care
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 01:11 AM   #7
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Damn, my bad, hardware output can not be pre fader of course... Just want to have the recording point post fx but pre fader. The search continues
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 04:23 AM   #8
Judders
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,921
Default

Am I missing something in the request?

Send pre-fader (post-fx) to a track. Record the output of that track.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 12:55 PM   #9
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Judders

I want to print back on the same track so that it adds a new take next to the original in the same item. This is for easy A/B switching between the two, and also if I proceed with item editing I want this to be made on both the original take/item and the new one.
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 01:49 PM   #10
Judders
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,921
Default

You can implode two tracks to takes on one track.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 01:59 PM   #11
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Default

That's true. There are always work-arounds, and that's fine. I'm doing them everyday. I'd just rather have the option to record post-fx, pre-fader on the same track. It's a feature request that I'd like to see and that would make my workflow easier.

Best
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2020, 07:18 AM   #12
Judders
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stackerlee View Post
That's true. There are always work-arounds, and that's fine. I'm doing them everyday. I'd just rather have the option to record post-fx, pre-fader on the same track. It's a feature request that I'd like to see and that would make my workflow easier.

Best
Fair enough.

It's a perfectly valid feature request, just trying to help!
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.