Old 08-26-2020, 11:31 AM   #1
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 273
Default Changing buffer size: garbled playback

I recently brought my RME Fireface at a friend's, and I wanted to introduce him to Reaper. So I installed the appropriate 32-bit RME drivers, as well as Reaper, on his old Windows XP laptop.

We made a couple test projects just for fun, small ones with just few plugins, and it worked smoothly even if that computer is, as you can guess, quite old and not powerful.

The problem began when trying to switch buffer size from 128 to 1024: playback became garbled and mangled beyond recognition. We did some quick searching, but no relevant results were found. I tried changing from Reaper preferences and from ASIO Control Panel (the drivers UI), no difference.

Is there something I'm missing or some trick to change buffer size?

Last edited by juan_r; 08-26-2020 at 01:02 PM.
juan_r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2020, 12:07 PM   #2
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
I recently brought my RME Fireface at a friend's, and I wanted to introduce him to Reaper. So I installed the appropriate 32-bit RME drivers, as well as Reaper, on his old Windows XP laptop.


We made a couple test projects just for fun, small ones with just few plugins, and it worked smoothly even if that computer is, as you can guess, quite old and not powerful.


The problem began when trying to switch buffer size from 128 to 1024: playback became garbled and mangled beyond recognition. We did some quick searching, but no relevant results were found. I tried changing from Reaper preferences and from ASIO Control Panel (the drivers UI), no difference.



Is there something I'm missing or some trick to change buffer size?
does it run fine @128 ?? you make your setting-under preference-device

__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty

Last edited by martmix; 08-26-2020 at 12:13 PM.
martmix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2020, 01:02 PM   #3
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 273
Default

Thanks for your answer, martmix. What I referred to as the ASIO Control Panel is accessed exactly with the button you highlighted in Reaper's preferences. It can also be accessed differently, but it's the same dialog box (straight from RME drivers).

Yes, at 128 everything worked fine. Even at 1024, as long as that setting is in effect before Reaper starts. Or more precisely IIRC, if the system is booted with the soundcard buffer already set at 1024, everything is fine. What seems impossible to do is to increase the buffer size and have the setting make sense to Reaper without restarting Windows. Restarting Reaper didn't seem to cut it.
juan_r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2020, 01:48 PM   #4
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
Thanks for your answer, martmix. What I referred to as the ASIO Control Panel is accessed exactly with the button you highlighted in Reaper's preferences. It can also be accessed differently, but it's the same dialog box (straight from RME drivers).

Yes, at 128 everything worked fine. Even at 1024, as long as that setting is in effect before Reaper starts. Or more precisely IIRC, if the system is booted with the soundcard buffer already set at 1024, everything is fine. What seems impossible to do is to increase the buffer size and have the setting make sense to Reaper without restarting Windows. Restarting Reaper didn't seem to cut it.
you have to find the "sweet" spot what work best with your system,
recording vs mixing.

if i want to change the buffer of my soundcard,i make it under (reaper-preference-device-asio-configuration(so that reaper "recognise" it,now)



cheer
martin
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2020, 01:53 PM   #5
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 273
Default

The trouble on that system was trying to mix at 1024 after tracking at 128. It was just a teaching run, but even on my system (much better than that!), I need to increase the buffer size for mixing big projects if I start adding too many plugins.
juan_r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2020, 02:08 PM   #6
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
The trouble on that system was trying to mix at 1024 after tracking at 128. It was just a teaching run, but even on my system (much better than that!), I need to increase the buffer size for mixing big projects if I start adding too many plugins.
on my computer i dont need to change the buffer-size between record & mixing
im "running" @128 a roland-quad-capture (mixing about 30 tracks with about 40
plugins)

i dont know much about RME soundcard,but im shure they have good-drivers...
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.