Old 08-18-2020, 11:08 PM   #1
OldNick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Great Southern Land
Posts: 122
Default Use MPC Beats as a plugin in Reaper?

Can you use Akai's MPC Beats as a plugin in Reaper, and if so, how?

I have got as far as placing the only .dll file (libusb-MPC-1.0.dll) that came with the package, into one of the search folders that are nominated in Reaper, but nothing shows up, and the search does not find it, in the All Plugins list when I try to load it. I also restarted Reaper.

Actually I will explain my idea. If I am barking up the wrong tree, then let me know. I do not have hardware. So my idea was to have MPC as a VST then feed it midi by routing another track to it.

Any help greatly appreciated.....I mean it...
__________________
Nick: Windows 7 64 bit SP1
8gb RAM: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 @ 2.93GHz: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
Reaper 6/15 x64

Last edited by OldNick; 08-18-2020 at 11:27 PM.
OldNick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2020, 06:30 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldNick View Post
I have got as far as placing the only .dll file (libusb-MPC-1.0.dll) that came with the package, into one of the search folders that are nominated in Reaper,
i haven't used it, so i'm just speculating, but doesn't it install into a specific folder as part of a package?
If so, just add that path to your plugin folders list in preferences - don't move stuff
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2020, 10:33 AM   #3
OldNick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Great Southern Land
Posts: 122
Default

Yeah, thanks. I will try that that. But it could get a bit messy if all plugins worked like that!

....nope....just tried it
__________________
Nick: Windows 7 64 bit SP1
8gb RAM: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 @ 2.93GHz: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
Reaper 6/15 x64
OldNick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 10:45 AM   #4
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,480
Default

you need to find out where the plugin installs and use that path. yes all plugins are setup that way! it may help to uninstall, then reinstall and either 1) pick the path that best suits you or 2) note the file path and use that to point reaper

you don't have to "feed" it midi from another track. simply rec/arm the track with Beats loaded, and set the input to Midi and pick your hardware (or all channels). and enable input monitoring.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 05:47 AM   #5
OldNick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Great Southern Land
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
you need to find out where the plugin installs and use that path. yes all plugins are setup that way! it may help to uninstall, then reinstall and either 1) pick the path that best suits you or 2) note the file path and use that to point reaper

you don't have to "feed" it midi from another track. simply rec/arm the track with Beats loaded, and set the input to Midi and pick your hardware (or all channels). and enable input monitoring.
Thanks for the reply and you did help...so far. ATS I have found the dll and need to see if if it will plug in.

Yeah I knew that I had to fund the path and that's how it works...but...although I had already found a dll (which did not work) , your idea to reinstall was the clue. But Akai / Steinberg are MOST unhelpful...they do not allow choice or even a decent view. I knew there was a Steinberg connection and saw it flash across the screen during reinstall, while I watched like a hawk. So I did a search of program files for steinberg and found MPC Beats.dll

Back to the fray.
__________________
Nick: Windows 7 64 bit SP1
8gb RAM: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 @ 2.93GHz: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
Reaper 6/15 x64
OldNick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 05:59 AM   #6
OldNick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Great Southern Land
Posts: 122
Default

hmmm....I am starting to think that Akai/Steinberg are not releasing this idea, except to Cubase (cough spit spew). I have found the right dll and tried both leading Reaper to it in Reaper's preferences, and also placing the dll withing Reaper's stock dll path....not working.
__________________
Nick: Windows 7 64 bit SP1
8gb RAM: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 @ 2.93GHz: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
Reaper 6/15 x64
OldNick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 09:34 AM   #7
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,007
Default

Don't move the .dll!

Steinberg invented the VST system, so a lot of plugins with install routines default to C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VST plugins for 64 bit & C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VST plugins for 32 bit plugins

Is it in either of these?
Have you got these paths defined in Reaper?
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 05:06 AM   #8
OldNick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Great Southern Land
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
Don't move the .dll!

Steinberg invented the VST system, so a lot of plugins with install routines default to C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VST plugins for 64 bit & C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VST plugins for 32 bit plugins

Is it in either of these?
Have you got these paths defined in Reaper?
Thanks for persevering. Yeah I have tried guiding Reaper to the steinberg/vst folders and I know the dlls are there. Nada.

OK. I have not had a cost for this beyond a download and more than the justified time. I cannot find any info on how to make it work. I tried in Cacklewalk as well. I seriously suspect that Akai and Steinberg are hand in glove, here.

It was just curiosity for me, so I give up.

Thanks for the effort. I really do appreciate it. I know it looks wasted, so I am throwing in the towel in order not to waste any more.
__________________
Nick: Windows 7 64 bit SP1
8gb RAM: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 @ 2.93GHz: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
Reaper 6/15 x64
OldNick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 05:11 AM   #9
OldNick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Great Southern Land
Posts: 122
Default

I have to say that Reaper itself offers all sorts of what I think MPC Beats offers, with looping etc. I am sure I can get by
__________________
Nick: Windows 7 64 bit SP1
8gb RAM: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 @ 2.93GHz: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
Reaper 6/15 x64
OldNick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 03:09 PM   #10
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,093
Default

This plug is nothing to do with Steinberg and will work in any DAW.

You probably just needed to clear cache and rescan..plug showed up fine for me in Reaper.

Never put third party plugs in Reaper/Plugins folder though. This is ONLY for stock plugs.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 05:51 PM   #11
OldNick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Great Southern Land
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
This plug is nothing to do with Steinberg and will work in any DAW.

You probably just needed to clear cache and rescan..plug showed up fine for me in Reaper.

Never put third party plugs in Reaper/Plugins folder though. This is ONLY for stock plugs.
Thanks for the reply.

Well, since I had a reply, I cleared and rescanned...nothing. So I erased all the paths I had recently tried in Preferences and re-entered C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins....and it worked.

I do not know what happend. I had entered that path before.

Anyway guys, thanks for the support. It kept me going. Now to see if it was all worth it.
__________________
Nick: Windows 7 64 bit SP1
8gb RAM: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 @ 2.93GHz: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
Reaper 6/15 x64
OldNick is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.