Old 07-13-2017, 04:36 AM   #1
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default LUA: Create VCA master for track selection

Since we do not have Native action to do this and user requested it here is the script.

1. Select tracks you want to control via VCA and run the script
2. Script will add VCA to empty group and starting from group 32 for easier locating (so the group number is not some random number if you already have some active groups)
3. In the script there are USER SETTINGS (which you access by editing the script and modifying the "USER SETTINGS" section at the top
4. User settings are : Position of VCA master (top or bottom),Manual Track naming and Mute and Solo flags, Warning (if no tracks are selected)
5. Default user settings are : VCA Possition TOP, Mute_Solo flags ON, Manual Naming OFF, Warning OFF



Script is available here or thru ReaPack (with my repository)
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Go...0selection.lua

There is also a script that will remove selected VCA Master and its Slave
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Go...ll%20flags.lua

Last edited by Sexan; 07-14-2017 at 03:05 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 07:40 AM   #2
makko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Moscow
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks a lot! Very useful for me.
Is it possible to make option for placing VCA track right above/below selected tracks?
makko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 05:37 AM   #3
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

here you go:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Go...0selection.lua

"position = 3" is for vca above selected tracks (it on by default)

+ Supports 64 groups

Last edited by Sexan; 02-17-2018 at 08:21 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 07:53 AM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,109
Default

Thanks Sexan.
I use this script quite often and find the new behaviour (vca above selected tracks) useful too.

Will / could you also add it to ReaPack please ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 08:01 AM   #5
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

Yeah I will added to reapack,today (need to install dev package)

Last edited by Sexan; 02-17-2018 at 08:23 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 08:30 AM   #6
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

Available on ReaPack now
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 03:57 PM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,109
Default

Got it, thank you.

(it didn't auto-update my previous version when sync'ing packages for some reason, but manual update worked.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 02:30 AM   #8
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

Yeah that was my bad,talked to cfillion and my version number was wrong. Now it will autoupdate
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:08 PM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,618
Default

opps wrong topic...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 01:25 AM   #10
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
azimuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 246
Default

Hi Sexan,

I just wanted to let you know that your "Remove selected VCA Master and its slaves and all flags.lua" is no longer working if the Group No. is > 32. The Create VCA script now defaults to the highest available Group No. and appears to cause the problem.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 01:36 AM   #11
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

Oh, I will update that script
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 03:20 AM   #12
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
azimuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 246
Default

Thanks Sexan.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 07:41 AM   #13
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

Updated Remove VCA script to support 64 groups!

Last edited by Sexan; 02-27-2018 at 08:20 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 08:27 AM   #14
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
azimuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 246
Default

You rock Sexan.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 08:39 AM   #15
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,923
Default

thanks!
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 10:12 AM   #16
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,618
Default

such a kewl lua... MANY thanks!!!

but I don't get the remove lua to actually work... what am I doing wrong?
I select one VCA track and run the remove script and nothing happens...???

Also... the script now seems to start making VCA groups at #64 where it used to start at #32

this seems like unwanted behavior.. starting at 32 made much more sense to me
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva

Last edited by hopi; 02-27-2018 at 10:45 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 08:48 PM   #17
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,618
Default

Thanks ... got the newest Remove from Reapack and it works fine...

This might be a tip for some...

Made a simple custom action with your Remove VCA followed by
Track: Remove Track

use is, select the VCA and it removes it from the VCA groups and then since the track is still selected, it removes the empty VCA track....

seems to work fine with multiple VCA tracks selected via control clk

pretty neat and tidy
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 09:16 PM   #18
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,618
Default

sorry but still have an edit question for the lua to create VCA

right now it creates the first VCA in group #64, the next in #63, etc.

It used to start in group#32 and then next would be #33 etc.

So I'd much prefer that behavior.. to make the first created VCA at group #32 and move along to 33, 34, etc.

I see this line in the code:

ln#73 --break --ADD BREAK TO ITERIATE FROM 1 to 32, without its 32 to 1

but I don't really know what that means... add break where? and what exactly is a break?

[I know it must be hard to deal with dummies like me... sorry]
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 02:02 AM   #19
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

I will make modifications, users wanted to create vca from the last available group so its easier to manage them because low number groups are most commonly used.
Before it created groups from 32-1 and then reaper update came with 64 groups support so now it sets groups from 64-1. Break line when commented out starts to make vcas from group 1 - 64. I can make user setting to make groups from 32-1,64-1,32-64 or whatever combination

Please tell me what would you like
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 07:51 AM   #20
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,618
Default

Thanks... well I think for me 32-64 would be good

That leaves the first 32 for other things and still let's me find the vca's without having to go to the end of the group matrix window... and also, that way I can see the vca's in the order they were created instead of having to think of that order backwards...

Now I have another thought but don't know if it is possible...

I have set the code tweak to show a pop up to enter a name for the VCA when it is being created... That is handy so that I can easily know ... oh, that is the VCA for the Drums or whatever...
What would really kewl is if whatever name I enter would also rename the group in the group matrix window...
There IS a way to do it manually but doing it automatically would be much better...

Thanks for listening
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 09:20 AM   #21
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Thanks... well I think for me 32-64 would be good

That leaves the first 32 for other things and still let's me find the vca's without having to go to the end of the group matrix window... and also, that way I can see the vca's in the order they were created instead of having to think of that order backwards...

Now I have another thought but don't know if it is possible...

I have set the code tweak to show a pop up to enter a name for the VCA when it is being created... That is handy so that I can easily know ... oh, that is the VCA for the Drums or whatever...
What would really kewl is if whatever name I enter would also rename the group in the group matrix window...
There IS a way to do it manually but doing it automatically would be much better...

Thanks for listening
Ok I will add 32-64 creation,will see if I can do something with second request
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 10:45 AM   #22
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

New version on ReaPack.

edit the script user settings "group_range" and set it to 32 for your usage
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 02:49 PM   #23
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,618
Default

thanks kindly... got the new one and set it to start at 32->64 works fine now...

set the name pop up again... works fine

so maybe someday it will also be possible to have the name entered also show up in the group matrix.... not life or death matter but it would be sweet

Thanks for all you do! your scripts are very helpful to me
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 02:55 PM   #24
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
thanks kindly... got the new one and set it to start at 32->64 works fine now...

set the name pop up again... works fine

so maybe someday it will also be possible to have the name entered also show up in the group matrix.... not life or death matter but it would be sweet

Thanks for all you do! your scripts are very helpful to me
I'm sorry to inform you its not possible no API to access that data
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 01:47 PM   #25
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 795
Default

not working here

Sexan_Create VCA master from selection.lua:108: attempt to call a nil value (local 'group')

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 01:58 PM   #26
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

Cannot reproduce, what version you use? You modified anything? Synchronized packages?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 02:03 AM   #27
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Cannot reproduce, what version you use? You modified anything? Synchronized packages?
1.700
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 02:50 AM   #28
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

The only thing that comes to my mind is that you use version of reaper that does not support 64 group channels,because the error is pointing to that. What version of reaper you use?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 02:57 AM   #29
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
The only thing that comes to my mind is that you use version of reaper that does not support 64 group channels,because the error is pointing to that. What version of reaper you use?
5.76/x64

and yes if I select tracks back to 1 it works (I put 32 before)

EDIT: I opened the Group Matrix and I have 64 Groups and my newly instered VCA was insterted in Group 64. (with these settings)

local group_range = 1 -- (1 creates from 64-1, 32 creates 32-64)
local popup = 1 -- (set to 0 for no popup, set to 1 for popup asking to name the VCA group)
local mute_solo = 1 -- (set to 0 to disable mute and solo flags)
local position = 0 -- (set VCA Master track position 1 - TOP , 0 - Bottom, 3 - Above selected tracks)
local warning = 0 -- (gives user a warning popup to select tracks if no tracks are selected, 0 OFF , 1 ON)
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 03:00 AM   #30
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

this is starting to bug me, I've just installed reaper on a random notebook and installed this script and it works. Can you licecap it? Run the script from editor

EDIT: I found the error,seems when you have some groups used then it breaks

EDIT2: I will upload new version soon when I get home to my github lab,for now just insert this line:

Code:
if group_range == 32 and vca_group[64] ~= 0 then return end -- insert this line in the main() function at the bottom
  if #vca_group ~= 0 and cnt_sel > 0 then

Last edited by Sexan; 03-03-2018 at 03:13 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 03:55 AM   #31
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,685
Default

Fixed,new version on ReaPack
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 06:21 PM   #32
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Fixed,new version on ReaPack
Works now. Thanks
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2018, 05:54 AM   #33
makko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Moscow
Posts: 12
Default

Is it possible to place VCA track right before/after 1st slave track?
For now script places VCA master on top of bottom of project.
makko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2018, 02:55 PM   #34
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makko View Post
Is it possible to place VCA track right before/after 1st slave track?
For now script places VCA master on top of bottom of project.
That's possible (and default) meanwhile, see post #3, maybe you have an old version ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2018, 01:02 AM   #35
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,721
Default

Thanks Sexan!!

Wonderful and useful scripts!!
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2018, 03:10 AM   #36
makko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Moscow
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
That's possible (and default) meanwhile, see post #3, maybe you have an old version ?
Updated local script and it works like a charm!
Thank you so much for your work.
makko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 02:28 AM   #37
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,133
Default

Hey Sexan,

I use this fabulous script a lot! Now, I wanted to create a Custom action to save some clicks: Create VCa and then apply a layout and a color.

Unfortunately this would only work if the VCA would be selected at the end of the script. I tried to change it but my scripting skills are just not existent so I didn't get what to change in your script.

Would anyone mind helping me out?
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 11:06 AM   #38
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

hi sexan.

I don't know why everything wrks except the fader.
I couldnt make my vca fader link to the slave tracks.

is it anything I do wrong ?
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 09:30 AM   #39
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,023
Default

Hi Sexan, sorry to bump an old thread...

Would it be relatively easy to modify this script to create the VCA groups at Group1? I don't use extensive grouping, and would just like the VCA's to begin with Group1 and count up from there. I'm not sure how to tweak the script to allow for that and would appreciate any guidance.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:25 PM   #40
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,721
Default

Why did I not know about this script!!!

Ohhh... the tim and headache it could have save me!!

Nice one Sexan... as always!!!

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.