Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2018, 07:52 AM   #1
cyberluk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 40
Default Aquamarine stutter in Reaper, works in Cubase [includes video proof]

Acustica Audio Aquamarine 64-bit VST:

Tried all the settings, but always when I turn on both compressors Opto & Discrete with switch to IN position it starts skipping. Is this normal? There is no scenario when these two could work together.


CPU: i7-4930K 3.40 Ghz (12 CPUs) (more info: https://ark.intel.com/products/77780...up-to-3_90-GHz )

Soundcard: RME HDSPe RayDat

We can rule out soundcard as this happens also when I select Dummy Audio Driver in Reaper.

I uploaded sound card settings picture plus video of this stuttering using just dummy audio driver. You can see the problem in Fabfilter Limiter graph.

When rendering, the speed is 0.7x, so Aquamarine just can't push required number of samples even when I set 4096 asio buffer.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/x7qdxrsup...PFOarqHJa?dl=0


I already contacted Acustica Audio support. They weren't able to reproduce my problem, but have added: "Remember REAPER include a clipper detector that will stop audio output depending the output level."

Last edited by cyberluk; 05-24-2018 at 07:39 AM.
cyberluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:38 AM   #2
cyberluk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Hi, still have the same problem in current Reaper only. Other DAWs don't do this. I think it has to do also something with how Reaper handles master plugins and GUI (sometimes freeze, then this problems starts to happen)
cyberluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:16 AM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22,222
Default

If you create a folder, place all project tracks into the folder, then move the plugins on the master to that folder, does it improve?
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:37 AM   #4
cyberluk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 40
Default

No, this was also recommended by Acoustica Audio support and this special master FX behavior in Reaper does not cause this problem.
cyberluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.