Old 09-18-2020, 11:33 AM   #1
Bluebottle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default Cakewalk TTS alternative ? SOLVED

I really miss TTS for its simplicity

Whatís the best go to in its place ?

Preferably something simple, easy ...not complicated as I only need basic stuff.

(Iíve tried every way to get TTS dl working in Reaper...it just wont recognise it. Even the 64 bit v )

Last edited by Bluebottle; 09-21-2020 at 11:34 AM. Reason: Solved
Bluebottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 11:42 AM   #2
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 734
Default

Do you mean TTS-1? Iím using this in REAPER with no issues. The DXi version...
__________________
ďWhere words fail, music speaksĒ
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 12:08 PM   #3
Magicbuss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,802
Default

So you just want a synth that plays General midi banks?


Soundfonts as a TTS-1 replacement are mentioned in this old thread:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=71137

Here's a list of free SF players
https://bedroomproducersblog.com/201...-vsti-plugins/

And a search for GM soundfonts
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C...sclient=psy-ab

Here's a list of free romplers in the vein of TTS-1
https://bedroomproducersblog.com/201...t-instruments/

You could also look into free samplers like Grace and tx16wx
http://www.tx16wx.com/
https://bedroomproducersblog.com/201...-sampler-free/
Magicbuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 02:08 PM   #4
Bluebottle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by +NRG View Post
Do you mean TTS-1? Iím using this in REAPER with no issues. The DXi version...
Thanks for reply......Where are you placing the dl file ?
Bluebottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 02:13 PM   #5
Bluebottle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Thanks for these replies ...Iím looking into all the info mentioned.
Bluebottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 02:50 PM   #6
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,314
Default

TTS-1 was installed on my computer when I installed Cakewalk by Bandlab. It's a DXi. DX stuff is installed/ registered into the OS and REAPER looks for it automatically (if you ask it to in Preferences> Plugins> ReWire/DX).
The plugin file, which is a dll (but not a VST) has to exist in 'Program files/Cakewalk/Shared DXi' for all this to work, but you don't have to define that location in REAPER (it's not a VST)...the OS already knows where to find it.
And make sure in the add FX window> Options> Show in left pane list> DXi is ticked.
I take it you have Cakewalk by Bandlab, or Sonar installed?

Last edited by Goldreap; 09-18-2020 at 07:55 PM.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 07:26 PM   #7
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,276
Default

Hopefully, you can get the DXi version working.

There are several alternatives, as listed by Magicbuss, but none of them comes close to the simplicity of TTS-1.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 04:22 AM   #8
europa_man
Human being with feelings
 
europa_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Musquodoboit Harbour, Nova Scotia
Posts: 323
Default Plug-in Folder

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluebottle View Post
Thanks for these replies ...Iím looking into all the info mentioned.
As stated before. Check preferences to find out where your plugins are located. If you have Cakewalk by BandLab installed, it must be on your computer.
You need to do a little detective work and search for it's location.
Reaper needs to be shown where it is to get it up and running.
Then go to VST Plug-in setting and add the folder.
Don't give up, it must be there.
__________________
Everything I Need to Know about Reaper, I Learned from Kenny Gioia.
europa_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 05:29 AM   #9
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by europa_man View Post
Then go to VST Plug-in setting and add the folder.
Isn't it DXi only?
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 05:36 AM   #10
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,325
Default

Another option - if you can find it - is Edirol's Hypercanvas which is exactly the same as TTS-1 and came as both VSTi and DXi.

It's been discontinued for some years, but you might succeed in tracking it down somewhere where it might still be sold.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 05:38 AM   #11
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 654
Default

TTS-1 almost always crash for me
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 10:00 AM   #12
Bluebottle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Thanks again for all replies and help.

Nope ! No natter what, where, how or what I do the TTS1 is not recognised by Reaper . Yes Iím trying the 64bit and I have Sonar Cakewalk installed ..Iíve tried the dll file in just about every place but Reaper still wonít recognise it.
Having read of constant crashes when it is recognised Iím now wary of even bothering.

I loved the basic simplicity of it but itís the one sacrifice from Sonar to Reaper. I guess Reaper wasnít designed to handle DX.

Iíll try to find Hyper Canvas ..
Bluebottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 10:31 AM   #13
SoulOne82
Human being with feelings
 
SoulOne82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illville - Germany
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluebottle View Post
I guess Reaper wasnít designed to handle DX.
What the hell are you talking about?

SoulOne82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 11:02 AM   #14
Bluebottle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Like ďthe hellĒ Iíve ticked these boxes ...but like ďthe hellĒ it donít work !
Bluebottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 11:03 AM   #15
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,276
Default

I use it frequently and it has never crashed on my system, so it's worth making a bit more effort to get it going.
Re: Hypercanvas: If you can find it, please let us know as there will be several people interested, I suspect.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 11:07 AM   #16
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,276
Default

Hmmmm...... Did Reaper do anything at all when you hit the "Rescan all DX plugins" button?
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 02:09 PM   #17
Bluebottle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Yes, a quick ďblinkĒ when re scan DX etc. Iíve done this many times whilst moving the dll file about but it has no effect.
Iíve checked the cakewalk files and all are as they should be.
Iíve also re cache in the VST and re scan ..again many many times to no effect.

Iíve downloaded Hyper canvas from various sites (itís no longer for sale ....maybe on a disc from the USA from some seller ?) but Iím afraid none of these downloads worked and some didnít look very convincing.
I may post help in finding a link to a download that actually works.

I have to say 99% of the rest of my VSTs work fine ..itís just the TTS 1 that seems very stubborn.

Thanks again for support and help
Bluebottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 06:53 AM   #18
europa_man
Human being with feelings
 
europa_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Musquodoboit Harbour, Nova Scotia
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluebottle View Post
Yes, a quick “blink” when re scan DX etc. I’ve done this many times whilst moving the dll file about but it has no effect.
I’ve checked the cakewalk files and all are as they should be.
I’ve also re cache in the VST and re scan ..again many many times to no effect.

I’ve downloaded Hyper canvas from various sites (it’s no longer for sale ....maybe on a disc from the USA from some seller ?) but I’m afraid none of these downloads worked and some didn’t look very convincing.
I may post help in finding a link to a download that actually works.

I have to say 99% of the rest of my VSTs work fine ..it’s just the TTS 1 that seems very stubborn.

Thanks again for support and help
https://imgur.com/a/OXCMT30

I just imported a midi file & loaded up TTS-1 to all tracks
Works like a charm.
__________________
Everything I Need to Know about Reaper, I Learned from Kenny Gioia.
europa_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 08:20 AM   #19
Bluebottle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Maybe I have some prog on the PC that is stopping the loading of TTS 1 ? So many people say theirs is working fine so it might be something installed on my PC ?
I seem to remember many years ago there was an audio cleaner that disrupted some part of my DAW at that time
Bluebottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 08:45 AM   #20
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,276
Default

Perhaps a wipe and reinstall of the Cakewalk program is in order.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 09:00 AM   #21
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,710
Default

Hm. Is TTS1 still included in the Bandlab version?
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 03:08 PM   #22
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Hm. Is TTS1 still included in the Bandlab version?
Absolutely it is.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 03:36 PM   #23
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,727
Default

VstSynthFont
BassMidi

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 06:09 PM   #24
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,314
Default

^^^^
MusoBob, I see you have in your FX list:
DXi: Cakewalk TTS-1
AND
VSTi: Cakewalk TTS-1 (DXi).
Is the second entry related to a DX to VST wrapper? Perhaps 'dxishell'?

Last edited by Goldreap; 09-20-2020 at 06:22 PM.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 06:45 PM   #25
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,314
Default

^^^^
Just installed the shell. Great, with this, REAPER can see TTS-1's four configurable stereo outputs which it can't with the straight DXi.

Bluebottle, maybe the shell will solve your problem in that perhaps your TTS-1 is 32 bit (from an old Sonar?)....the shell I believe will let 64 bit REAPER bridge it (which it can't do with the straight 32 bit DXi.).
Link to shell:
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...p?f=7&t=177538

Last edited by Goldreap; 09-20-2020 at 07:04 PM.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 11:11 PM   #26
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,727
Default

reaper-vstplugins64.ini
dxishell.x64.dll<-261759761=003F428556FCCC01,-261759761,Cakewalk TTS-1 (DXi)!!!VSTi
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 12:49 AM   #27
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
reaper-vstplugins64.ini
dxishell.x64.dll<-261759761=003F428556FCCC01,-261759761,Cakewalk TTS-1 (DXi)!!!VSTi
can you please explain the step to make it work
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 02:55 AM   #28
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,314
Default

^^^^
What I did:
(Note that I do have Cakewalk by Bandlab installed and so could already access TTS-1 as a straight DXi in REAPER)

Downloaded the dxshell_v1.0.5b zip to desktop.
Extracted to desktop.
Opened the extracted folder.
Copied just the dxishell.x64.dll to my usual VST location.
Opened REAPER.
'VSTi: Cakewalk TTS-1 (DXi)' appears in my FX list.

It all happens in the background...the shell finds your DXi stuff and presents it as VSTi.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 03:57 AM   #29
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldreap View Post
^^^^
What I did:
(Note that I do have Cakewalk by Bandlab installed and so could already access TTS-1 as a straight DXi in REAPER)

Downloaded the dxshell_v1.0.5b zip to desktop.
Extracted to desktop.
Opened the extracted folder.
Copied just the dxishell.x64.dll to my usual VST location.
Opened REAPER.
'VSTi: Cakewalk TTS-1 (DXi)' appears in my FX list.

It all happens in the background...the shell finds your DXi stuff and presents it as VSTi.
thank you Goldreaper i got it,but it crash reaper both way..
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 04:45 AM   #30
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,314
Default

^^^^
I guess if you already have a crash problem with the DXi, then the wrapper/shell won't fix that.
I'm no expert with why things crash I'm afraid, but do you have the latest Cakewalk by Bandlab installed, or is your DXi from an old Sonar, or where?
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 04:56 AM   #31
Bluebottle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

I really appreciate all the comments and help with my original query ...many thanks for everyoneís input and help. Also the shell option which I will certainly look into.

Iím stripping my system of my original Producer Sonar and going to download the Band lab version in the hope that this might give me access to Sonars FX which I miss . I think this may be a 64 bit issue ..I have to confess my system has got messy with so many different Sonar versions. Best to start from scratch.

Iíll report back shortly.
Bluebottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 11:40 AM   #32
Bluebottle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Working successfully .

I backed up everything to do with Cakewalk onto a separate HD then erased everything connected to Cakewalk from the PC.

I then loaded Bandlab Cakewalk and specified 64 bit where appropriate.

On completion all the old Cakewalk effects and Instruments etc etc etc where back and loading into Reaper
fine. Good to see some of my old favourites back.

And of course TTS-1 loading and working !

....and they all lived happily ever after !

Thanks to all.
Bluebottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 04:13 PM   #33
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 654
Default

got it working me too

deleted x86 and x64,re-install cakewalk,clear-cache\rescan.

now it work tested on 2 projects!!


thx
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 12:41 AM   #34
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,710
Default

FWIW I very recently decided to reinstall my original Sonar X3 and discovered that I no longer existed anywhere on the old Cakewalk site. Ah, well. At least they said they had my email address, but it was awaiting confirmation. After I had been on there since version 1 of Sonar??? I guess it is the slow erosion of the old as the new takes over, but there are a couple of things that I used that I`ll miss in the way of plugins and of course Craig Anderton`s stuff.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.