Old 08-28-2019, 10:04 AM   #1
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 450
Default Importing subproject always fails (FIXED)

Whenever I try to import a subproject into my master project, I have warning "couldn't import 1 of items" I tried this with many projects and I get this warning everytime. I want to ask if this is something related with my settings or is this a bug?

I tried this with version 5.982 and 5.983rc1
mehmethan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 10:17 AM   #2
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 450
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=224498
Hi Justin. I read this bug report thread and you said there is a fix for subprojects at v5.983rc3

I can't import any subproject into my master project I always have warning " couldn't import 1 of items"

I tried to import subprojects with v.5982 - v5.983rc1 and v5.983rc3 no success.
mehmethan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 11:48 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=224498
Hi Justin. I read this bug report thread and you said there is a fix for subprojects at v5.983rc3

I can't import any subproject into my master project I always have warning " couldn't import 1 of items"

I tried to import subprojects with v.5982 - v5.983rc1 and v5.983rc3 no success.
Can you make a .gif or movie of what you're trying to do (via LICEcap or whatever else) so we can see? If that is not possible, give a step-by-step sequence.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 01:05 PM   #4
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 450
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/36961/AI.gif

there is no problem with the example rpp.I can open it in reaper without any problem. but I can't import it as subproject actually I can't import any project as subproject.
mehmethan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 01:17 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
https://stash.reaper.fm/36961/AI.gif

there is no problem with the example rpp.I can open it in reaper without any problem. but I can't import it as subproject actually I can't import any project as subproject.
Odd! Can you post your reaper.ini and the example.rpp file? Also: does it do the same if you drag+drop from Windows Explorer?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 01:29 PM   #6
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Odd! Can you post your reaper.ini and the example.rpp file? Also: does it do the same if you drag+drop from Windows Explorer?
I mailed project files.

It does the same when do it from windows explorer
mehmethan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 03:25 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Arthur I moved your post to a new thread in the FR forum
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 03:28 PM   #8
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Arthur I moved your post to a new thread in the FR forum
Thanks a lot , sorry for posting it here.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.