Old 10-10-2019, 07:46 AM   #6121
Frizizo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Ok - got it working here.

Actually - was very simple:

--snip--
That worked perfectly! Thanks so much.

The latest version of Prebox seems to be available from a forum post only. (Google search)

I did have one little hiccup - After I hit Auto, the LBX window disappeared. I then ran the script again and hit cancel in the dialog and it showed again with settings intact. Wierd.
Frizizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 07:57 AM   #6122
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frizizo View Post
That worked perfectly! Thanks so much.

The latest version of Prebox seems to be available from a forum post only. (Google search)

I did have one little hiccup - After I hit Auto, the LBX window disappeared. I then ran the script again and hit cancel in the dialog and it showed again with settings intact. Wierd.
I think Reaper sometimes has a fit when it doesn't get given control back by the script - and the auto button is a very intensive scan of the plugin parameter values - and Stripper doesn't relinquish control until the scan is complete. There's really no easy way to avoid this - without a whole bunch of extra code to allow it to defer mid scan (and then try and pick up where it left off)... There are probably several functions in Stripper that might cause this behaviour - usually to do with parameter scanning...

You'll probably find the script window had just disappeared behind the main Reaper window (this happens to me occasionally)... The fact it asked you to terminate it when you clicked to open Stripper suggests it was still running... Just minimize Reaper - then restore it - and Stripper will appear back on top.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 02:33 PM   #6123
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 348
Default

Hey, lb0.
I load strips directly from LBX stripper. But... Is there a way to load strip with key command? Or with FX chain?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 02:52 PM   #6124
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Hey, lb0.
I load strips directly from LBX stripper. But... Is there a way to load strip with key command? Or with FX chain?
Hey sonicowl,

I have to say I cannot remember off the top of my head. I'll try and find out tomorrow.

But - very soon I'll have an update to Stripper which features a new 'dynamic mode'.

This works in a similar way to Mix Mode - but automatically loads strips depending on strips already dragged in (if multi plugin strips) - and fx on the track (for single plugin strips). So this saves all the hassles if you've added fx plugins outside of Stripper.

It also works using a single surface - and storing/reloading strips from memory when you change the internal track value.

It also adds special placeholder strips for any fx lacking a prebuilt strip. These include a button to open the fx gui and also a button to invoke an edit strip mode - where you can start with prebuilt generic templates and just add what you need. Then hitting a save button automatically associates the strip with that fx plugin - and flips back to the dynamic mode track - where you hit a refresh button and it reloads everything including any edited strips.

The only real restriction at the moment is that subset snapshots don't yet work perfectly (newly added ones are lost when refreshing), but page snapshots are working.

Also multi plugin strips still need to be dragged in within Stripper - I'll need to come up with something clever to make this work automatically.

But overall - for mixing tasks - this works much better than mix and live modes.

Obviously - all the other modes are still there if you're more into creating crazy layouts and stuff along the lines of what Timbralzoom does.

I'll try to create a video soon - as well as actually release the working update (and it's working very well so far - I'm using the new mode all the time).

This update and further intensive work on my Smart Knobs 2 script (not yet publicly released) is why I've been pretty quiet recently

But good things are coming...

__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 03:11 PM   #6125
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Hey, lb0.
I load strips directly from LBX stripper. But... Is there a way to load strip with key command? Or with FX chain?
Ok - I just checked

You can use Shift+1 - 9 to insert strips that are located in those positions in the strip browser FAVS. (use 0 to open strip browser and add strips to FAVS folder (use the * button above a strip to add to favs). You can also move strips around in the strip browser (to change their slot) - i think by right-click and drag.

There's also a way to automatically insert default strips to a page by naming the track a certain way then opening Stripper. Again I cannot remember the exact format but I think it involves adding the strip name in square brackets before or after the track name (or something along those lines) - I'll check tomorrow.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 03:25 PM   #6126
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,670
Default

i just download the image
and made popcorn (literally) and watching that tower at right side!
especially all that 'CC' thingies makes my inner Dalek mad!

silly joking apart, looking good!
timbralzoom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 11:55 PM   #6127
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
i just download the image
and made popcorn (literally) and watching that tower at right side!
especially all that 'CC' thingies makes my inner Dalek mad!

silly joking apart, looking good!
Aha - well that's Smart Knobs 2. You'll want a specialist controller for that.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 01:22 AM   #6128
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 195
Default

Wow... Can't wait!!!

and the new smart knob will be killer too I'm sure!!
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 05:18 AM   #6129
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Aha - well that's Smart Knobs 2. You'll want a specialist controller for that.
ah!
out of my scope but still looks good!
also popcorn was delicious anyway
timbralzoom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:08 AM   #6130
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 531
Default

uhuhuuuu, awesome stuff coming up
Very much looking forward to it. And also very happy that it is still being worked on. Yeeehaaa!! Thx MR.!!!
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 07:40 PM   #6131
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 480
Default

New mode looks great!!!

Had a Q: is it possible to have modulators that are specific to one Subset that won't be changed if I change another subset (assuming they are unassigned in that subset?) Or are all modulators global?
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 04:58 AM   #6132
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
New mode looks great!!!

Had a Q: is it possible to have modulators that are specific to one Subset that won't be changed if I change another subset (assuming they are unassigned in that subset?) Or are all modulators global?
Hey Arthur,

I think they're all global. The entire mod table assignment data is stored in the snapshot (I think). It's been a long while since I looked at them. To do otherwise would probably require much more work in the snapshot save/recall code and would need to know which mods are connected to which subset etc. If you don't know which mods are associated with a snapshot - then the system wouldn't know to disable them if a snapshot simply has no mod assignments.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 05:58 AM   #6133
Georgedayren
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Finaly! Dynamic mode - revolution in DAW workflow! Dynamic mode - "shut up and take my money!"
Georgedayren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 06:29 AM   #6134
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgedayren View Post
Finaly! Dynamic mode - revolution in DAW workflow! Dynamic mode - "shut up and take my money!"
haha - well I hope it lives up to your expectations!

Just rewriting the graphics routines to make it look 'better'.

A few more days - week or so assuming all goes according to plan.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 06:34 AM   #6135
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,816
Default

I really encourage everyone using Stripper to make a big donation to Leon. I was so lucky to beta test the new version and it really exceeded all expectations! Leon is a such a valuable contributor to the REAPER scene!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 10:39 AM   #6136
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Hey Arthur,

I think they're all global. The entire mod table assignment data is stored in the snapshot (I think). It's been a long while since I looked at them. To do otherwise would probably require much more work in the snapshot save/recall code and would need to know which mods are connected to which subset etc. If you don't know which mods are associated with a snapshot - then the system wouldn't know to disable them if a snapshot simply has no mod assignments.
Right, makes sense thanks, Leon. Would there be any way we could copy randomize buttons and snapshot controls from one page to another?
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 04:04 PM   #6137
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
Right, makes sense thanks, Leon. Would there be any way we could copy randomize buttons and snapshot controls from one page to another?
Hey Arthur,

I'll have to check - sometimes with the copy/paste stuff - if it cannot be done already there was a reason for it - I'll have to remind myself whether there was a reason.

The first thing off the top of my head is that Snapshot/Randomize controls are tied to a snapshot/subset. These in turn are tied to controls on the same page.

So If I can make a snapshot control link to another page's snapshots - then maybe this can be achieved.

It sounds like quite a bit of work - so let me get the current stuff finished first - and then I'll look into a bit more.

__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 10:14 PM   #6138
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 480
Default

Great thanks, no big rush, there are good workarounds at the moment- I can just copy the controls over and rebuild.

BTW- to whoever asked how to add strips automatically before:

You just add: LBXSTRIP[StripName] to the name of the track you want to insert the strip on, with the name of the strip you want to load in the brackets. Then insert a new track and stripper will recognize the text and load the appropriate strip on the track. So you can save track templates with associated strips. Pretty dang neat. Thanks again for that Leon!
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 11:49 PM   #6139
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
Great thanks, no big rush, there are good workarounds at the moment- I can just copy the controls over and rebuild.

BTW- to whoever asked how to add strips automatically before:

You just add: LBXSTRIP[StripName] to the name of the track you want to insert the strip on, with the name of the strip you want to load in the brackets. Then insert a new track and stripper will recognize the text and load the appropriate strip on the track. So you can save track templates with associated strips. Pretty dang neat. Thanks again for that Leon!
Aha - I completely forgot about that request - thanks for providing the solution
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 05:50 AM   #6140
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Aha - I completely forgot about that request - thanks for providing the solution
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post

BTW- to whoever asked how to add strips automatically before:

You just add: LBXSTRIP[StripName] to the name of the track you want to insert the strip on, with the name of the strip you want to load in the brackets. Then insert a new track and stripper will recognize the text and load the appropriate strip on the track. So you can save track templates with associated strips. Pretty dang neat. Thanks again for that Leon!
Thnx for the tip. It works for track template.
Would it be possible to do strip autoloading with FX Chains? This would make much sense. You load FX chain, and strip gets auto loaded with it. Maybe add a special jsfx that communicates with stripper in a way, and whenever that jsfx is loaded, stripper autoloads proper strip... ?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 09:32 AM   #6141
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
This is how it works for me (both page and subsets):

Hey lb0, thanks for your reply. I overlooked your post
The problem is the snapshots only changing if I select the track but I like to change snapshots in the background.

Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 10:17 AM   #6142
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson View Post
Hey lb0, thanks for your reply. I overlooked your post
The problem is the snapshots only changing if I select the track but I like to change snapshots in the background.
I'll take a look - I probably just messed something up.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.