Old 07-02-2020, 06:51 AM   #41
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,520
Default

Quote:
+ Track panels: optionally show each FX in the FX parameter list
The idea is great, it's really much requested feature. But why not make it like it is in the mixer already, where there are three collums with fxs, sends and fx parameters. It's already done. What could be improved is to have those three next to each other horizontally. Or even have the single fx list collumn split into two.

(I am also not interested in parameters, just FX list and sends. And it so huge at the moment.)

Last edited by bFooz; 07-02-2020 at 07:00 AM.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 06:52 AM   #42
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post

(I am also not interested in parameters, just FX list and sends.)
Parameters are already available for a long time.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 07:21 AM   #43
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
The idea is great, it's really much requested feature. But why not make it like it is in the mixer already, where there are three collums with fxs, sends and fx parameters. It's already done. What could be improved is to have those three next to each other horizontally. Or even have the single fx list collumn split into two.

(I am also not interested in parameters, just FX list and sends. And it so huge at the moment.)
Yes!

If there is an opportunity to do (in the WALTER code or out of the box) something like this:





It will be very cool!
This will speed up access to plugins, allow you to increase the work area (getting rid of the mixer panel on the left) and give an understanding at a glance what processing is used on a particular track. It is incredibly handy.

-

Last edited by cool; 07-02-2020 at 07:28 AM.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 07:24 AM   #44
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,013
Default

Quote:
Now, on with the shamelessness. Could we have velocity offset for imported MIDI too? And maybe any number of user tags (space separated, comma separated or whatever) to simplify searching?
You can put whatever you want in the "Custom Keywords" field, comma-separated, space-separated, or whatever, and search them.

Last edited by schwa; 07-02-2020 at 09:08 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 07:24 AM   #45
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,013
Default

juan_r I apologize, I accidentally deleted your post by hitting the wrong button when replying to it!

Last edited by schwa; 07-02-2020 at 09:08 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 07:33 AM   #46
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 183
Default

Would be cool to add sends as well to tcp!
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 08:01 AM   #47
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
juan_r I apologize, I accidentally deleted your post by hitting the wrong button while replying to a different one!
that also wasn't my post lol
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 09:04 AM   #48
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,035
Default

This is still misaligned in dev0701:

Horizontal guide line is several pixels too low:

__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 10:15 AM   #49
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,520
Default

This white bottom border is not aligned well. Actually, ideally, the whole shortcut border should be aligned with the button group on the right.

Everything should be aligned to something == neat.

bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 10:31 AM   #50
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Yes!

If there is an opportunity to do (in the WALTER code or out of the box) something like this:





It will be very cool!
This will speed up access to plugins, allow you to increase the work area (getting rid of the mixer panel on the left) and give an understanding at a glance what processing is used on a particular track. It is incredibly handy.

-
Does this exist where you can show the fx used in that list as seen here in TCP? Is that a track panel ? How to display it if that exists? Thanks gents !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 10:44 AM   #51
Ericson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 74
Default

My tips and improvements for the Media Explorer:

1. option to remove file-extension (there is a tab 'type' so there would be no need for it in filename
2. spacebar loses ' focus' after pressing a random button (bug)
3. option to sort columns (modal popup)
4. add column 'last accessed time'
5. Add favorites option at every row
6. scroll per column width instead per pixel (scroll behaviour like vertical scroll
7. graphical db. meter (better view of volume instead of the numerical value)
8. Mute button (clicking around ME without hearing the selected media)
9. Auto jump to next file, make it response faster (noticeable gab between play)
10. Row (#) number column (sometimes it's easier to remember a row number)
11. Same button graphics as in transport control
12. Forward and backward buttons (ME meets MP)
12. Shuffle button (randomly select a media file)
13. Recently played media files overview
14. Right click > e-mail option (send an audio file to customer via mail app initiated in Reaper)

Last edited by Ericson; 07-02-2020 at 10:59 AM.
Ericson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 12:46 PM   #52
Denys
Human being with feelings
 
Denys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Qc
Posts: 175
Default

Also, spectral view for the Media Explorer database would be a huge improvement for sound designers. We manipulate hundreds of sounds every day and sometimes, the relevant information is in the spectrogram rather than in the peaks.
__________________
My Bandcamp Page
Denys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 01:39 PM   #53
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Yes!

If there is an opportunity to do (in the WALTER code or out of the box) something like this:





It will be very cool!
This will speed up access to plugins, allow you to increase the work area (getting rid of the mixer panel on the left) and give an understanding at a glance what processing is used on a particular track. It is incredibly handy.

-
That would be very goood! ( Is this a future request ? or is it also related to next releases ?) meanwhile: this script https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=210987 does something similar you may already know i....
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 02:54 PM   #54
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Does this exist where you can show the fx used in that list as seen here in TCP? Is that a track panel ? How to display it if that exists? Thanks gents !
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...5&postcount=31
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 02:58 PM   #55
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Thanks, that will be a great feature
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 03:28 PM   #56
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Thanks, that will be a great feature
I agree.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 03:56 PM   #57
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 359
Default

ohhhh, now I got it I didn't realize that this is already in this pre version wow. 6.13 will have so much coool updates :O :O :O :O.

Also how did you get the fx in the TCP be this size? here they are big buttons
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 04:01 PM   #58
Maxun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Hey. When duplicating, the fade is lost.
sorry for my bad english

Maxun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 05:35 PM   #59
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
Also how did you get the fx in the TCP be this size? here they are big buttons
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=15

Maybe Justin has put up a fixed version meanwhile, here at least they are sized as in the pic.
Maybe try downloading from Lol again.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 06:01 PM   #60
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=15

Maybe Justin has put up a fixed version meanwhile, here at least they are sized as in the pic.
Maybe try downloading from Lol again.
oh, thanks for the response no fish I will try again.

Other topic: As there were some development in bugs concerning feedbackloops( in 6.12 and v6.12+dev0624 ), just wanna point out that for MIDI bugs of the same kind are happening, I have posted it in the release of 6.12 thread also.

Demonstration:

(just the loop with track with higher index works )

Try this rpp with the exemple above: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1LTV...ew?usp=sharing
promisse to stop posting about this bug, but without it I could route midi in big template to different tracks and receive the audio back in the same track, and use reaticulate to change the routing (changing the MIDI channel). Would enable an different workflow for bigprojects using a lot of midi.
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 06:17 PM   #61
Ben Zero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 692
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
Would be cool to add sends as well to tcp!
+1 My thinking exactly! This is surely a very logical thing that's been MIA for a very long time now. Would bring the TCP up to par for those of us that use it over the MCP. Thanks guys.
__________________
using REAPER professionally since 2006.
Ben Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 06:18 PM   #62
Ben Zero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 692
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericson View Post
My tips and improvements for the Media Explorer:

1. option to remove file-extension (there is a tab 'type' so there would be no need for it in filename
2. spacebar loses ' focus' after pressing a random button (bug)
3. option to sort columns (modal popup)
4. add column 'last accessed time'
5. Add favorites option at every row
6. scroll per column width instead per pixel (scroll behaviour like vertical scroll
7. graphical db. meter (better view of volume instead of the numerical value)
8. Mute button (clicking around ME without hearing the selected media)
9. Auto jump to next file, make it response faster (noticeable gab between play)
10. Row (#) number column (sometimes it's easier to remember a row number)
11. Same button graphics as in transport control
12. Forward and backward buttons (ME meets MP)
12. Shuffle button (randomly select a media file)
13. Recently played media files overview
14. Right click > e-mail option (send an audio file to customer via mail app initiated in Reaper)
To me, a very obvious thing that's still missing is a standard explorer tree on the left hand side. I'm surprised this isn't there yet - really needed for proper and quick navigation. Pretty please Justin/Schwa?
__________________
using REAPER professionally since 2006.
Ben Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 01:22 AM   #63
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
This white bottom border is not aligned well. Actually, ideally, the whole shortcut border should be aligned with the button group on the right.

Everything should be aligned to something == neat.

I agree whilst it doesn't affect the functionality improvements, improvements to the UX/UI design should be welcomed.
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 01:49 AM   #64
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
v6.12+dev0701 - July 1 2020
# Media explorer: fix display glitch when hiding path dropdown
# Media explorer: fix search box clearing on enter key on windows
Thank you guys for implementing and then quickly fixing this. You are amazing! It's such a small thing but so coool )))
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 02:48 AM   #65
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Zero View Post
To me, a very obvious thing that's still missing is a standard explorer tree on the left hand side. I'm surprised this isn't there yet - really needed for proper and quick navigation. Pretty please Justin/Schwa?
The disk tree view and shortcuts + databases could be merged into one tree in a smart way, similarly to WinExplorer again.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 03:19 AM   #66
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 306
Default

Bug: right click--move to recycle bin, can not delete the file
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 06:51 AM   #67
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
+ Theme: add new tcp_fxparm_fx_norm/byp/off background images
+ Track panels: optionally show each FX in the FX parameter list
great!

A couple of observations,
– column/cell focus is lost after using arrow buttons
– empty area next to fx-embeddings isn’t populated (space could be used for fx list, I guess)
– would be nice to have option for TCP: Toggle show FX parameters if space available (like in the Mixer)
– here the mouse wheel does not work on TCP parm-list (works fine in Mixer)
– now the background images are themeable, perhaps the fonts could be included in Tweaker eg. Track FX text: norm/byp/off

Quote:
+ WALTER: extend tcp.fxparm.margin to support 7th field of FX-insert alignment, 8th field inter-column gap
not sure when this limitation kicks in, I tried ten rows columns which seems to work fine, except for the lost focus.

here’s a quick test using new bg image:


Last edited by PhelixK; 07-03-2020 at 07:38 AM.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 06:55 AM   #68
Ben Zero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 692
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
The disk tree view and shortcuts + databases could be merged into one tree in a smart way, similarly to WinExplorer again.
Agree, that'd be very nice. But even, at it's most basic, a standard tree view to the right of the shortcut column would be enough.
__________________
using REAPER professionally since 2006.
Ben Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 08:05 AM   #69
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 851
Default

Prettiest of please...

1. 𝑴𝒆𝒅𝒊𝒂 𝑬𝒙𝒑𝒍𝒐𝒓𝒆𝒓 - 𝒅𝒐𝒖𝒃𝒍𝒆-𝒄𝒍𝒊𝒄𝒌 𝒕𝒐 𝒂𝒅𝒅 𝒕𝒐 𝒏𝒆𝒘 𝒕𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌 -- 𝑩𝒆𝒍𝒐𝒘 𝑪𝒖𝒓𝒓𝒆𝒏𝒕 𝑻𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌

2. 𝑴𝒆𝒅𝒊𝒂 𝑬𝒙𝒑𝒍𝒐𝒓𝒆𝒓 - 𝑨𝒅𝒅 𝒕𝒐 𝒏𝒆𝒘 𝒊𝒏𝒔𝒕𝒂𝒏𝒄𝒆 𝒐𝒇 𝑹𝒆𝒂𝑺𝒂𝒎𝒑𝒍𝒐𝒎𝒂𝒕𝒊𝒄5000 𝑶𝒏 𝑵𝒆𝒘 𝑻𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌 -- 𝒃𝒆𝒍𝒐𝒘 𝒄𝒖𝒓𝒓𝒆𝒏𝒕 𝒕𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌

It's all about workflow! (1) You're working on a drum pattern, your focus is in the drum bus...find a clap, double-click and it appears as a new track directly where you are working rather than at the bottom of the project. (2) Same thing, you instantly have it ready to go as a playable sample.

It's these little things that will help Reaper encroach on the (very few) things Ableton workflow has over it.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 08:15 AM   #70
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Prettiest of please...

1. 𝑴𝒆𝒅𝒊𝒂 𝑬𝒙𝒑𝒍𝒐𝒓𝒆𝒓 - 𝒅𝒐𝒖𝒃𝒍𝒆-𝒄𝒍𝒊𝒄𝒌 𝒕𝒐 𝒂𝒅𝒅 𝒕𝒐 𝒏𝒆𝒘 𝒕𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌 -- 𝑩𝒆𝒍𝒐𝒘 𝑪𝒖𝒓𝒓𝒆𝒏𝒕 𝑻𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌

2. 𝑴𝒆𝒅𝒊𝒂 𝑬𝒙𝒑𝒍𝒐𝒓𝒆𝒓 - 𝑨𝒅𝒅 𝒕𝒐 𝒏𝒆𝒘 𝒊𝒏𝒔𝒕𝒂𝒏𝒄𝒆 𝒐𝒇 𝑹𝒆𝒂𝑺𝒂𝒎𝒑𝒍𝒐𝒎𝒂𝒕𝒊𝒄5000 𝑶𝒏 𝑵𝒆𝒘 𝑻𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌 -- 𝒃𝒆𝒍𝒐𝒘 𝒄𝒖𝒓𝒓𝒆𝒏𝒕 𝒕𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌

It's all about workflow! (1) You're working on a drum pattern, your focus is in the drum bus...find a clap, double-click and it appears as a new track directly where you are working rather than at the bottom of the project. (2) Same thing, you instantly have it ready to go as a playable sample.

It's these little things that will help Reaper encroach on the (very few) things Ableton workflow has over it.
As someone who is trying to use Reaper more or almost exclusively for music as an Ableton user too, I completely agree. Ableton is horrible for doing any kind of useful editing. Having little touches like this suggestion would really help.
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 08:33 AM   #71
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
1. ���������� ���������������� - ������������-���������� ���� ������ ���� ������ ���������� -- ���������� �������������� ����������
It should be after the last touched track. Actions Insert new track, Insert multiple tracks and Insert surround track do that after the last touched track.

Plus the new track created by media explorer should become the only one selected and marked as last touched, exactly like Insert new track does.

There is also this FR by me to always obey time selection when inserting items from ME. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....25#post2304525
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 08:38 AM   #72
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideosound View Post
As someone who is trying to use Reaper more or almost exclusively for music as an Ableton user too, I completely agree. Ableton is horrible for doing any kind of useful editing. Having little touches like this suggestion would really help.
It has very specific things going for it, and they're all workflow-related. Pretty much all of them can be mitigated/imitated/improved-upon in Reaper without uprooting anything though...

Ableton is a "creatives"-DAW. What I mean is that it basically "gets out of the way" of the creative process, and instead enhances it. Everything is quick bam-bam, drag a sample, tweak it, add it to a sampler, tweak a knob and immediately you can start drawing automation, choose a sidechain source from a list of tracks. IT IS AWFUL IN EVERY OTHER EDITING_RELATED WAY HOWEVER.

Reaper I feel is UNPARALLELED in almost every single way, but the open-endedness and complexity can sometimes cause a lot of clicking/finicking around in menus to do what should be a quick thing.

These latest pres (with Area Selection, Media Explorer improvements, and TCP Inserts etc) are going a LONG WAY in making Reaper dominate every other DAW. A big thanks to the devs, and hoping that these suggestions are welcomed.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 08:40 AM   #73
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
It should be after the last touched track. Actions Insert new track, Insert multiple tracks and Insert surround track do that after the last touched track.

Plus the new track created by media explorer should become the only one selected and marked as last touched, exactly like Insert new track does.

There is also this FR by me to always obey time selection when inserting items from ME. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....25#post2304525
+1 to all of this.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:20 AM   #74
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
That would be very goood! ( Is this a future request ? or is it also related to next releases ?) meanwhile: this script https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=210987 does something similar you may already know i....
My FX panel for each FX is about three times the height of those above and take up way too much space. Any idea how to make mine smaller like the ones in this picture above?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:50 AM   #75
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
My FX panel for each FX is about three times the height of those above and take up way too much space. Any idea how to make mine smaller like the ones in this picture above?
yes no prob, you do like in the gif

Jokes aside, if possible to hide tcp fx parameters only displaying the fx lists, I would prefer very compact listings as well. As it is now, the row height is defined by fx parameter names and knobs.

PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:54 AM   #76
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
yes no prob, you do like in the gif

Jokes aside, if possible to hide tcp fx parameters only displaying the fx lists, I would prefer very compact listings as well. As it is now, the row height is defined by fx parameter names and knobs.

Is there a way to change it like in your image or is your image just a wish feature request?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 10:01 AM   #77
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Is there a way to change it like in your image or is your image just a wish feature request?
yes, just input, not a request ツ
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 01:39 PM   #78
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
My FX panel for each FX is about three times the height of those above and take up way too much space. Any idea how to make mine smaller like the ones in this picture above?
See if post #59 helps.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 02:44 PM   #79
DanSwizer
Human being with feelings
 
DanSwizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
Would be cool to add sends as well to tcp!
+1 from TCP it would be cool
DanSwizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 03:38 PM   #80
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Prettiest of please...

1. 𝑴𝒆𝒅𝒊𝒂 𝑬𝒙𝒑𝒍𝒐𝒓𝒆𝒓 - 𝒅𝒐𝒖𝒃𝒍𝒆-𝒄𝒍𝒊𝒄𝒌 𝒕𝒐 𝒂𝒅𝒅 𝒕𝒐 𝒏𝒆𝒘 𝒕𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌 -- 𝑩𝒆𝒍𝒐𝒘 𝑪𝒖𝒓𝒓𝒆𝒏𝒕 𝑻𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌

2. 𝑴𝒆𝒅𝒊𝒂 𝑬𝒙𝒑𝒍𝒐𝒓𝒆𝒓 - 𝑨𝒅𝒅 𝒕𝒐 𝒏𝒆𝒘 𝒊𝒏𝒔𝒕𝒂𝒏𝒄𝒆 𝒐𝒇 𝑹𝒆𝒂𝑺𝒂𝒎𝒑𝒍𝒐𝒎𝒂𝒕𝒊𝒄5000 𝑶𝒏 𝑵𝒆𝒘 𝑻𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌 -- 𝒃𝒆𝒍𝒐𝒘 𝒄𝒖𝒓𝒓𝒆𝒏𝒕 𝒕𝒓𝒂𝒄𝒌

It's all about workflow! (1) You're working on a drum pattern, your focus is in the drum bus...find a clap, double-click and it appears as a new track directly where you are working rather than at the bottom of the project. (2) Same thing, you instantly have it ready to go as a playable sample.

It's these little things that will help Reaper encroach on the (very few) things Ableton workflow has over it.
To add to this I think it would be nice to (like in Bitwig) drag a sample from the Media Explorer and drop it on the TCP area to automatically put the sample in a RS5K on a new track. It's free real estate. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
__________________
☐ Area Selection
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.