Old 05-13-2012, 06:20 PM   #841
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Hey guys! I've come to idea of new action : Create new track with MIDI receive from selected track(s). It would be extremely useful to create new layers for instruments when you have one track in TCP with MIDI item which sends it to all instruments tracks in MCP. What it does? It creates a new track and route MIDI from selected track to new one on a MIDI Buss with a single click. There can be several actions to use all 16 MIDI busses.

There also can be additional action to "Create new track with MIDI receive from selected track(s) (hide from TCP)"

Is it possible? What do you think? (Also posted in SWS FR)
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 11:57 PM   #842
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
There can be several actions to use all 16 MIDI busses.

There also can be additional action to "Create new track with MIDI receive from selected track(s) (hide from TCP)"

Is it possible? What do you think? (Also posted in SWS FR)
There are also 16 midi channels.

I like your idea, maybe also following variation: "create a new track with midi receive from selected tracks using track template", for the first ten or hundred track templates we might have a direct command maybe, based on alphabetic naming, e.g.
00-track-template-...
01-track-template-...
..
09-track-template-...

Then I would create 36 track templates which I would use most times, and could immediately route the current midi track notes, immediately to such a template, using only a quick-single-action. Leading to quick, direct results.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 03:44 AM   #843
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
There are also 16 midi channels.

I like your idea, maybe also following variation: "create a new track with midi receive from selected tracks using track template", for the first ten or hundred track templates we might have a direct command maybe, based on alphabetic naming, e.g.
00-track-template-...
01-track-template-...
..
09-track-template-...

Then I would create 36 track templates which I would use most times, and could immediately route the current midi track notes, immediately to such a template, using only a quick-single-action. Leading to quick, direct results.
I've come to temporary solution with this custom action

SWS: Save current track selection
Track: Insert new track
SWS: Run console command: v-300
SWS/S&M: Create cue buss from track selection. settings 04
SWS: Hide selected track(s) from TCP
SWS: Restore saved track selection
Track: Go to next track
SWS/S&M: Copy selected tracks routings
Track: Remove tracks
SWS: Restore saved track selection
SWS/S&M: Paste routings to selected tracks
Track: Select all tracks
Xenakios/SWS: Select last of selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Cut selected tracks (with routing)
SWS: Restore saved track selection
SWS:/S&M: Paste tracks (with routings) or items
SWS: Restore saved track selection

But it has weird behavior : it only works from a hotkey. When i activate it from toolbar it don't work as expected. I can't explain it...

I hope SWS guys can implement more easy way

Last edited by Viente; 05-14-2012 at 04:04 AM.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 04:02 AM   #844
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,561
Default

Maybe the main window has to be active?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 04:10 AM   #845
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Maybe the main window has to be active?
Wow! Didn't knew this. It works! Thank you so much! And thanks to SWS/S&M: Focus main window

SWS: Save current track selection
Track: Insert new track
SWS: Run console command: v-300
SWS/S&M: Create cue buss from track selection. settings 04
SWS: Hide selected track(s) from TCP
SWS: Restore saved track selection
Track: Go to next track
SWS/S&M: Copy selected tracks routings
Track: Remove tracks
SWS: Restore saved track selection
SWS/S&M: Paste routings to selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Focus main window
Track: Select all tracks
Xenakios/SWS: Select last of selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Cut selected tracks (with routing)
SWS: Restore saved track selection
SWS:/S&M: Paste tracks (with routings) or items
SWS: Restore saved track selection

Last edited by Viente; 05-14-2012 at 04:15 AM.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 04:14 AM   #846
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,561
Default

I just guessed it, great if it works.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:06 AM   #847
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

It will be nice to have an "SWS:action" to run an external program from Reaper, like eg Wavelab.
...have a toolbar button to launch Wavelab (or any other program), open Wavelab to mabe quickly check on something or whatever.


Mabe with a "SWS:console command", something like this


This will be reeeeally handy.
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:11 AM   #848
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerkie View Post
It will be nice to have an "SWS:action" to run an external program from Reaper, like eg Wavelab.
...have a toolbar button to launch Wavelab (or any other program), open Wavelab to mabe quickly check on something or whatever.


Mabe with a "SWS:console command", something like this


This will be reeeeally handy.
You can do it already
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:16 AM   #849
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

I've searched everywhere, found nothing.
Pleeeeease explain, will be very grateful.
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:31 AM   #850
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Extensions -> Command Parameters -> External Tool 1/2

then look for such actions and assign to a toolbar
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:49 AM   #851
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:57 AM   #852
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,781
Default

@ Zerkie

You don't type in this field, you click on the 'External Tool' button and then the browser should show up and you navigate and choose the application you want to use with it.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 08:18 AM   #853
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 08:24 AM   #854
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Why do you need so much external tools anyway?
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:00 AM   #855
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,561
Default

You can define one external tool, which can forward the information to 1000 more tools, if you want.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:03 AM   #856
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

I'll live with these 2 for now, till more upgrades in the future. I tried copy/paste/typing in this "External tool" field, never thinking about clicking on that button...even red about "Python scripting" to write my own routine, but that seems like a really big horse to ride. Thanks for the help to get this working, really enjoy this custom automation of Reaper.
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:12 AM   #857
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

@ TonE:

Could you explain your secret ?
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:48 AM   #858
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerkie View Post
@ TonE:

Could you explain your secret ?
It is not a secret, Reaper sends the path to an external tool, so you can take this path as input and do whatever you want with it, like generating multiple outputs.

example:
tool.exe --path="xyz.wav"

In your tool you could define 1000 modes. Select one mode. Then each mode would do something else with xyz.wav, one sending to Wavelab, another to SonicVisualiser, another uploading to SoundCloud, another converting to .ogg, whatever you want.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 11:35 AM   #859
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

The reason I want more buttons is because I use "Macro Expert" as an auto shortcut program to make things happen with just on click, eg open "recent projects" list.



I just click the button, Macro Expert does the rest...
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 02:08 PM   #860
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,561
Default

I do not know Macro Expert, but www.autohotkey.com
Are you using a multi-touch/single-touch screen? Is this the reason you want for many things buttons? Usually I prefer to prevent mouse use.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 03:08 PM   #861
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Using ordinary laptop, no touch. I prefer keyboard use as well, but have buttons for some actions. (To many keys to remember).

Macro Expert is like a very easy (sometimes not so easy) programming language for someone who dont want to learn C or Basic or Python. It can auto record mouse movements/clicks/keystrokes as well but that part dont work well, very buggy.

The programming part works very very well, like programming with small ready made routines in sort of menu driven programming lines. Once you know it its fast to get something done, in C/Basic it would take days to do the same. It's of course not so powerfull as real programming languages, but ok.

I have to launch my Macro Expert macros from icons on the desktop, well now I have 2 buttons (External Tool 1 & 2) to do it from inside Reaper, which is great...so far. Would be nice if I can create any number of "external actions" with something like this...
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 02:55 PM   #862
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default Problem solved

For those interested in more "External Tools" check this out . . . using Python.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...d=1#post963949
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 02:58 PM   #863
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Thanks Zerkie! Very helpful
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 07:15 AM   #864
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default Action: Show selected item in finder/explorer

Would it be possible to make a script for SWS, which shows the selected item in the operating system's file browser? Please? =)
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:43 AM   #865
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default Region playlist help?

Is there any way i can stop the Region Playlist from repeating at the end of the list?

I just want it to play what i have setup then stop after the last region, not go back to the start of the list and play through it again.

TIA.

PS. Absolutely love this new feature, thanks again guys.
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 07:39 AM   #866
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,966
Default

PS the crash i reported a week or so ago dose not happen with the latest SWS beta Win X64

that is all!

Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 09:06 AM   #867
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
Would it be possible to make a script for SWS, which shows the selected item in the operating system's file browser? Please? =)
Well, I would just use Reaper's built in "External Editors" function. I've attached two scripts, one for Windows and one for OSX. Download and add the script as an external editor in Reaper prefs. If its your primary editor, it's already bound to Ctrl-Alt-E.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
PS the crash i reported a week or so ago dose not happen with the latest SWS beta Win X64
Woo, I have no idea what was broken or what we fixed, but glad it's working now!
Attached Files
File Type: zip ShowFile.zip (362 Bytes, 122 views)
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 03:13 PM   #868
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Well, I would just use Reaper's built in "External Editors" function. I've attached two scripts, one for Windows and one for OSX. Download and add the script as an external editor in Reaper prefs. If its your primary editor, it's already bound to Ctrl-Alt-E.
Hey thanks! I can't seem to get this working though. I managed to set it as the external editor, despite of the incompatible extension (.command). But when I select an item and run it, nothing happens. ?_?

Oh, somebody posted this python script earlier. Doesn't seem to work either, at least on OSX.

Code:
import subprocess
import sys

item = RPR_GetSelectedMediaItem(0, 0)
take = RPR_GetActiveTake(item)
source = RPR_GetMediaItemTake_Source(take)
sourceArray = RPR_GetMediaSourceFileName(source, "", 512)

filePath = sourceArray[1]

if sys.platform == 'darwin':
    subprocess.check_call(['open', '-R', filePath])
This results in the following error:


Last edited by Seventh; 05-18-2012 at 03:20 PM.
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 08:27 AM   #869
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

I'd also like to request actions for restoring saved track/item selections which also keep the currently selected tracks/items.

for example

Restore saved item selection keeping current selection

I've noticed many times that I would need this kind of action to create some more in-depth custom macros.

Thank you.
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:09 PM   #870
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
I'd also like to request actions for restoring saved track/item selections which also keep the currently selected tracks/items.

for example

Restore saved item selection keeping current selection

I've noticed many times that I would need this kind of action to create some more in-depth custom macros.

Thank you.
+1 Would be great!

Something like :
Add saved item(track) selection to current selection
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 04:38 AM   #871
bitrate
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
Hey thanks! I can't seem to get this working though. I managed to set it as the external editor, despite of the incompatible extension (.command). But when I select an item and run it, nothing happens. ?_?
I am having a similar problem although you have gotten further than I have. The ShowInFinder.command is grayed out when I try to select it via Prefs>External Editors>Add. Is there something I need to do for it to be recognized / selectable?
bitrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 01:20 PM   #872
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bitrate View Post
I am having a similar problem although you have gotten further than I have. The ShowInFinder.command is grayed out when I try to select it via Prefs>External Editors>Add. Is there something I need to do for it to be recognized / selectable?
You're right. The shell script works, but I'm not sure how to get it to be recognizable as a valid executable by Reaper. Sorry about that!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:18 PM   #873
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,338
Default

Tim,

Do you think you could add an option to the "Save Windows Screenset" dialog that when ticked would save the currently selected project tab to the screenset? This would be really usefull when working with multiple projects.

Thank you,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 08:25 PM   #874
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Anton9, I can't alter the native screenset dialog. Now, that said, it is possible to "piggyback" on screensets from extensions, so I won't say your request is impossible. Add it to the FR list
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:20 PM   #875
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,338
Default

Tim,

For some reason I was thinking that Screenshots were part of the SWS package, I think because I have Screenshots right next to Snapshots in the same docker. Anyway thats cool that you can "piggyback" through extensions.
You said "Add it to the FR list"..., did you mean I should open an FR at the SWS beta site?

By the way did you happen to read Issue 481(coloring Regions & Markers FR)?
Is it something that is possible?

Thanks,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:27 PM   #876
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
You said "Add it to the FR list"..., did you mean I should open an FR at the SWS beta site?
Yes please!

Quote:
By the way did you happen to read Issue 481(coloring Regions & Markers FR)? Is it something that is possible?
Yeah, saw that one. I've had that one in the back of my mind for awhile.

Time for me to dive in and wipe out some of those FRs...
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 11:39 PM   #877
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bitrate View Post
I am having a similar problem although you have gotten further than I have. The ShowInFinder.command is grayed out when I try to select it via Prefs>External Editors>Add. Is there something I need to do for it to be recognized / selectable?
There's a working solution in this thread (for OSX) http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103037
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:13 AM   #878
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,781
Default many undo points in notes window

nitpick (not so dangerous):

a undo point is created for every letter or deletion you do in the notes window (at least I've tested with project notes).

I think this isn't actually necessary or ?
Should I create a report in the SWS tracker or is this intended ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:29 AM   #879
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
a undo point is created for every letter or deletion you do in the notes window (at least I've tested with project notes).

I think this isn't actually necessary or ?
nofish: Yes, this is the expected behavior. We know it's not ideal, but it's necessary to make the feature work.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 08:44 AM   #880
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,781
Default

Ok, no problem at all of course, just thought I mention it.
Thanks for the quick reply.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.