Old 07-16-2013, 12:49 PM   #1281
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
buggy like hell again
:/

Ok, a few words about these screenset issues..

Sorry to come back & forth, I know it's frustrating (for me too!) but, as discussed in private, something is going on behind the scene...
This thing does not bring any new feature to users, it just reduces the footprint of the extension on REAPER (imporant, if not the most important thing to me).
It had tricky impacts on screensets, but I have good hope those issues are fixed in v2.3.0 #22 (?)
BTW, many thanks again to witti and Breeder!


=> v2.3.0 #22 is out!

This version is some sort of "release candidate modulo screensets", so it would great if we had more feedback about screensets! Is everything ok for you?
I mean, any screenset issue with SWS/S&M windows, of course (personnaly, I've seen native issues too..).
If you have any issue and you have saved related screensets quite recently, please try to re-save them before reporting, thanks!

Last edited by Jeffos; 07-16-2013 at 01:11 PM. Reason: englitch
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 01:29 PM   #1282
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Hello jeffos!

Just tried the new 2.3.0.22 version and everything works as expected now !

Thank you for listening and for the quick fix !

Regards

witti
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 01:35 PM   #1283
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
The API offers get_midi_config_var() so we should be able to do that BUT this API func is broken, unfortunately (always returns a null pointer, v4.5rc13). Note: you can't use it directly from ReaScript as it returns an opaque pointer.

.. nothing to see, but about your screenshot: wow! it's a serious tool you made there, kudos spk77!
(good to see that!! frankly, function export was a bummer to do, esp. on OSX.... I was like "Why the hell!? Only one ultra hardcore geek will use this… in 2055!" so it great to see it IS actually used, and greatly used! And by a few other ReaScripters too! )
Thanks for the answers Jeffos!
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 02:21 AM   #1284
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Thanks for replying Jeffos!

If you need us to vote anywhere for feature requests let us know!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 04:37 AM   #1285
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Hello fingers, I think there's a bug: note off event "jumps" over the last cc123. (if note end pos > item end pos)

(I'm using FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty() to set the new length to 3840):
Sorry for the delay, not around here much anymore. Bug should be fixed in next release.
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 05:25 AM   #1286
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fingers View Post
Sorry for the delay, not around here much anymore. Bug should be fixed in next release.
Thank you!
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 08:49 AM   #1287
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fingers View Post
Sorry for the delay, not around here much anymore. Bug should be fixed in next release.
Seems to be working fine in v2.3.0 #23 - thanks again.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 05:53 AM   #1288
Raja Malik Meeran
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: chennai, india
Posts: 21
Default SWS inbuilt?

Can all SWS extensions option can be added inside reaper?? why there is an extension which has some very essential features out there? paste continuos is one of the most essential feature i use in sws. can all the options SWS has cant be added rite into reaper?? when reaper will have all essentials from inside???
Raja Malik Meeran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 06:12 AM   #1289
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,267
Default

Why should Cockos bother when people can just keep using SWS extensions?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 09:21 AM   #1290
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
the reaconsole_customcommands.txt thing is somehow deprecated now (just kept for ascendant compatibility)
They are plenty of good reasons to create your console command actions in the Cycle Action editor now
It has issues though, so customcommands.txt is still more useful for a lot of things
CONSOLE S *Drum*,*Snare*,*Kick*,*Tom*,*Cym*,*Hihat*,*Hats*,* Break*,*Beat*,*Percussion*,*Perc*,*Bong is the maximum string length in the cycle actions editor (This is no good when you can only have a single 'S' console command in any one cycle action (Because there is no "Add to selection")
Cheers
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by Win Conway; 08-14-2013 at 09:39 AM.
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 12:15 PM   #1291
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
...there is no "Add to selection"
Sure there is:
+s*snare*
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:56 PM   #1292
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,455
Default

Yeah it was my piss poor syntax causing the issue, i kept typing it wrong Tim haha
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 04:27 PM   #1293
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
This is complicated to explain (English..) so let's take an example.
Say we want to cycle show/hide fx inserts+sends in the mixer. Today, the Cycle Action would be ((c) gpunk, if I'm right!):
Code:
40549           Toggle show fx insert (if enough space)
40557           Toggle show send (if enough space)
!               ----- Step ------
40549           Toggle show fx insert (if enough space)
40557           Toggle show send (if enough space)
^^ this is a good/the worst example: it contains several toggle actions, so those actions can already be out of sync one vs the other!
^^ also, today the toggle state of this Cycle Action is totally fake: initially off, then (click) -> on -> off -> on -> etc..


With the next SWS/S&M, a rock solid toggle state alternative will be:
Code:
IF              // IF must be followed by a toggle action..
40549           // .. we do not perform the action here, we just test its toggle state
40549           // => only performed if the toggle state is ON
ENDIF           // end of conditional macro
IF
40557
40557           // => only performed if the toggle state is ON
ENDIF
!               ----- Step ------
IF NOT          // note the "not"!
40549
40549           // => only performed if the toggle state is OFF
ENDIF
IF NOT          // "not"!
40557
40557           // => only performed if the toggle state is OFF
ENDIF
In the editor, this Cycle Action would look like:



(^^ extra paranoïd version which also makes sure the mixer's pref "show multiple rows" is disabled)


______________

Note: I am talking about "basic" instructions because you cannot yet have nested LOOPs or nested IFs.
However you can have an IF in a LOOP or a LOOP in an IF.



.

Just in case anybody tries to follow this it is slightly wrong
My original action toggled between inserts or sends, not inserts+sends or nothing
So to recreate my original action using ifs and if nots it actually would look like this


Only slightly different, but enough to confuse me when i read Jeffos post at first
Sorry, I am only now catching up with the conditionals
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 04:51 PM   #1294
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
So to recreate my original action using ifs and if nots it actually would look like this


Only slightly different, but enough to confuse me when i read Jeffos post at first
Sorry, I am only now catching up with the conditionals
Hi gpunk, I haven't gotten in to the cycle actions yet but looking at your IF conditionals. you list the action twice, is that because they are toggle actions?

In other words, the first toggle action might turn it off and the next turn it on so that the IF would end up meaning if it was ON?

Or something like that...
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:34 AM   #1295
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 348
Default

Hello Jeffos,

Some time ago we were talking about a way for reascripters to use your parser tool to parse chunk states :

https://code.google.com/p/sws-extens...ail?id=513#c14

I'm beginning to make some serious work with python to make the use of envelopes much easier(with osc and javascript, for a multitouch post prod mixing desk) . Having your tools to parse the different envelopes states (visibility, active, armed) would be much easier, safe and much more efficient for this. Do you think this is going to happen soon ?

I don't want to urge you, I know you are a dad now, and hope you spend more time with your child than with your code ... Still if it's going to happen soon, it would be best for me to keep waiting.

Anyway thanks !

mim
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 04:08 PM   #1296
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Hi gpunk, I haven't gotten in to the cycle actions yet but looking at your IF conditionals. you list the action twice, is that because they are toggle actions?

In other words, the first toggle action might turn it off and the next turn it on so that the IF would end up meaning if it was ON?

Or something like that...
The easiest way to explain the if/ifnot conditionals is this....
They are....
Look
Act
So.....
.......
If
Blah
Meh
Endif
........
This is basically saying, If Blah is set to on, then turn meh on
........
ifnot
Blah
Meh
Endif
........
This is basically saying, If blah is off then turn meh on

So it is look and act, look at the action in the next line, then do the action in the following line dependant on the result of what you found when you looked at the first action.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 07:39 AM   #1297
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 919
Default sws extension that select time between L/R grid cursor space?

to no repit the post:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=127585
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 03:22 AM   #1298
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
sws_2.3.0.19 was perfect.

Now the resources window is buggy like hell again.
I could post a gif but this time it's really easy to reproduce:

Screenset 1:
Position/resize the resources window.
Hide the window.
Save a screenset.

Screenset 2:
Dock the resources window.
Save a screenset.


Switch between the screensets.
The resources window in undocked mode opens anywhere, but not at the saved position.

This bug doesn't just concern the resources window. I've had this happen with other windows too, when switching between screensets. Usually the windows open in place of some other docked elements. There's some general screenset weirdness with the window positions.

Here's a gif demonstrating the problem: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...eenset_bug.gif

Last edited by Seventh; 09-17-2013 at 04:03 AM.
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 02:34 PM   #1299
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Sorry for the late reply..

Quote:
Originally Posted by mim View Post
Hello Jeffos,

Some time ago we were talking about a way for reascripters to use your parser tool to parse chunk states :

https://code.google.com/p/sws-extens...ail?id=513#c14

I'm beginning to make some serious work with python to make the use of envelopes much easier(with osc and javascript, for a multitouch post prod mixing desk) . Having your tools to parse the different envelopes states (visibility, active, armed) would be much easier, safe and much more efficient for this. Do you think this is going to happen soon ?

I don't want to urge you, I know you are a dad now, and hope you spend more time with your child than with your code ... Still if it's going to happen soon, it would be best for me to keep waiting.

Anyway thanks !

mim
Hi nim, no sorry, minusclue free time here, I don't think it will be finished anytime soon :/
(Oh! and please do not write state manipulation scripts based on regex expressions... Lots of scripts like that.. I'm gonna have a heart attack )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
This bug doesn't just concern the resources window. I've had this happen with other windows too, when switching between screensets. Usually the windows open in place of some other docked elements. There's some general screenset weirdness with the window positions.

Here's a gif demonstrating the problem: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...eenset_bug.gif
SWS/S&M screensets:
As discussed above, everything should be ok since v2.3.0 #22.

Native screensets:
Your gif looks strange indeed but this could be "normal" too... Anyway, I can confirm *some* native windows can open unexpectedly, or in a wrong docker. Not all windows though => what would help the devs I guess is the list of faulty windows (never found the time to do that myself..)


EDIT: I took some notes while working on screensets.
Here are repro steps with the media explorer (enough to nail down the "root" issue?):
Code:
  Win XP, no extension installed:
  - save screenset1: dock1=med expl, dock2=actions
  - save screenset2: dock1=navigator+matrix, dock2=actions
  - load screenset1, load screenset2, quit, re-launch
  => result: media expl in dock1!
^^ where "dockn" means "a window in a docked docker n"
Again, we would need the list *all* faulty windows before filling a BR (I just know the MCP has this issue too).

Last edited by Jeffos; 10-01-2013 at 02:44 PM. Reason: repro steps
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 02:50 PM   #1300
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Hi nim
I hope you make less spelling mistakes with your code than my name...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
, no sorry, minusclue free time here, I don't think it will be finished anytime soon :/
Ohhh this is kind of sad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
(Oh! and please do not write state manipulation scripts based on regex expressions... Lots of scripts like that.. I'm gonna have a heart attack )/
LOL, I wish your regex script to be walking and talking soon
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 05:40 PM   #1301
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mim View Post
I hope you make less spelling mistakes with your code than my name...
I'm sure that me and sublime text spell checker can vouch in the name of whole SWS that you don't have to worry about Jeffos spelling or coding skills
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 05:49 PM   #1302
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,035
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mim View Post
I hope you make less spelling mistakes with your code than my name...
Wow. That's just rude.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 02:15 AM   #1303
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

I'd like to think mim was joking

And anyway, Jeffos has every excuse to get a letter wrong in a name not only are "m" and "n" right next to each other on the keyboard but (if I recall correctly) Jeffos is under the powerful influence of NBS (that's Newborn Baby Syndrome to you and me!)

He's allowed to do whatever he wants with that excuse
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 08:30 AM   #1304
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

and he may have been thinking of my name. i like to think that Jeffos is thinking about me during most waking hours.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 03:03 PM   #1305
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

wow! sorry about that, mim! please, feel free to call me "neffos" from now on
BTW, I was on form.. there's also a nice pleonasm just after this terrible typo ("regex expressions", lol)

_______________

EDIT: Oh! And yes, I assume mim was joking too but anyway, thanks for the kind words guys!


By the way, about the "NBS", I must say I'll be less active in the SWS/S&M project - for some time, at least!
The culprit (*) is in my new avatar, indeed.


I realize I cannot support/followup things like I used to do anymore, like hunting bug reports and stuff in the forums. English is a time-consuming language for me (unlike C ;-).
I'll do a few other "support posts" but, after that, I'll have to invest my little free time elsewhere.. You might be out of luck with private messages too...

However, I HATE abandonware so I WILL maintain the code (i.e. fix S&M bugs, if any + maintain a few "transversal" features: screensets, theming, reascript export, localization, etc) but I will just keep an eye on our issue tracker. So, what would be really appreciated guys is to report such issues in the SWS issue tracker. Or, if you meet someone in trouble with some S&M stuff, please nudge him/her to the issue tracker.
^^ Yeah.. I already know this will be an epic fail but the deal was clear, at least!


(*) AFAICT, he's already a drummer!! And let me tell you this little boy will get the right inputs, this one won't groove with boots made of steel

Last edited by Jeffos; 10-03-2013 at 08:20 AM. Reason: reworded things
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 07:46 AM   #1306
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,269
Default

Are other people still going to contribute things to the project? It would deeply sadden me to see the development of the extensions stop.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 01:36 PM   #1307
bmanic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 445
Default

Any news on a new manual for version 2.4? I haven't installed a new SWS extension since 2.1 and there seems to be quite a bit of new stuff under the hood. Would be nice to read about it all somewhere.

Or is there a list compiled with all the new commands and features?

Cheers!
bManic
bmanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 03:06 PM   #1308
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

No worries Jeffos! You've done wonders upto this point anyway!

Enjoy your time with the family! Will post any bugs in the usual place if I find any!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 01:17 AM   #1309
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
wow! sorry about that, mim! please, feel free to call me "neffos" from now on


EDIT: Oh! And yes, I assume mim was joking too but anyway, thanks for the kind words guys!
Hey guys!! Of course I was joking !! I am not really concerned about how one is spelling my name, neither am I anywhere doubtful about jeffos skills !
It's just, on sws tracker, about every time jeffos wrote my name there was a mistake inside, I just thought I would try the joke ...

Next time I'll add a smiley.

Neffos, thanks for all your hard work all that time.
Please, give a maximum of time to your new drummer.
Teach him music, spelling, coding, and comment attraper les filles.
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 06:25 AM   #1310
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,966
Default

I get called "Subs" all the time!

really grinds my gears!



lol

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 07:20 AM   #1311
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mim View Post
Next time I'll add a smiley.
That's the approach I had to take, Do you think I add these smiley F'ing faces because I'm permanently happy! (although writing that did make me smile)

When I got my first mobile many years ago I found out the hard way that sarcasm/wit (same thing right?) don't come across well so smiley faces are always on my writings now unless I'm serious...

...which is why they're not in this post!!!!
.
.
.
.
.
.
..psyche!



.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 01:28 PM   #1312
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Can anyone confirm this ?

When i split my items at cue markers
and i try to use some xenakios cue actions
e.g. Switch item contents to next cue
they do nothing.

I made a toolbar some time ago with these actions,
so i'm quite sure that they were working.

Last edited by witti; 11-05-2013 at 05:48 AM.
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 02:12 AM   #1313
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

No one ? ^^^^^^

It would be cool if the SWS/IX label processor window can save presets.
So you can have some predefined presets for removing endings like 'glued', 'rendered' and what not.
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 02:41 AM   #1314
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
It would be cool if the SWS/IX label processor window can save presets.
So you can have some predefined presets for removing endings like 'glued', 'rendered' and what not.
Yeah, I've been thinking that myself. I don't know how it's done but it needs to remember patterns used and present them in a dropdown.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 04:25 AM   #1315
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
No one ? ^^^^^^

It would be cool if the SWS/IX label processor window can save presets.
So you can have some predefined presets for removing endings like 'glued', 'rendered' and what not.
I'll try these today if I can

and yes, presets would be great!

I have a feeling you might be able to create presets for it using the sws cycle action editor as you can enter text here for the sws console commands and I think also for the label processor.

I'll try this too when I can
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 04:35 AM   #1316
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Found this after a quick search so it's possible to make your own labels!

Cycle Action (CA)
Cycle Actions for all sections (Media Explorer, Inline MIDI Editor, etc..)
Support macros & scripts in all sections
Improved the timing of Cycle Actions (again!)
Support special macros using actions like "No-op", "Wait n seconds before next action", etc..
Editor: various usability improvements, incl. a bit of issue 565
Editor / Issue 562: added instruction LABEL to run Label Processor commands (and make your own "Label Processor actions")
Example: LABEL /Lmy_suffix
Reminder: the syntax is described in Main menu > Extensions > Label Processor
Editor: fixed paranoid test that was preventing some valid CAs to be registered, thanks Big Bob!
Fixed possible "no-op" CAs in the Action list
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 05:14 AM   #1317
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Thank you musicbynumbers !

Didn't know that it exist ! Works nicely !
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 05:48 AM   #1318
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

It seems like 'consolidate undo points' gets applied to every action in the cycle action editor. Am I just dumb? How to apply to individual cycle actions?

edit- guess this should have went in general discussion. Apparently I'm not the only one who thinks it's not possible but isn't sure.
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=123541

Last edited by FnA; 11-29-2013 at 07:55 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 07:22 AM   #1319
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Found this after a quick search so it's possible to make your own labels!

Cycle Action (CA)
Cycle Actions for all sections (Media Explorer, Inline MIDI Editor, etc..)
Support macros & scripts in all sections
Improved the timing of Cycle Actions (again!)
Support special macros using actions like "No-op", "Wait n seconds before next action", etc..
Editor: various usability improvements, incl. a bit of issue 565
Editor / Issue 562: added instruction LABEL to run Label Processor commands (and make your own "Label Processor actions")
Example: LABEL /Lmy_suffix
Reminder: the syntax is described in Main menu > Extensions > Label Processor
Editor: fixed paranoid test that was preventing some valid CAs to be registered, thanks Big Bob!
Fixed possible "no-op" CAs in the Action list
Cool! I hadn't noticed that.

Still thinking about preserving patterns in the edit though. It's such a common behaviour that I think people more or less expect it.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 01:25 PM   #1320
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Tim and Jeffos! Thanks for the new update Glad you still get some time to work on the extension and hope your both well!

Will download and test it soon (and also try out those cue marker actions Witti talked about)
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.