Old 11-15-2013, 02:06 PM   #1321
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Thanks for the update! (Breeder, thanks for the BR_SetTakeSourceFromFile() -function )
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 04:11 PM   #1322
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 270
Default

Thank you for such a massive update! Especially for my lovely "Issue 606" lol.

Last edited by Shootkin; 12-01-2013 at 03:39 AM.
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 06:42 AM   #1323
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 720
Default

Thank you for this!
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 09:00 AM   #1324
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
Can anyone confirm this ?

When i split my items at cue markers
and i try to use some xenakios cue actions
e.g. Switch item contents to next cue
they do nothing.

I made a toolbar some time ago with these actions,
so i'm quite sure that they were working.

Confirmed, no longer works here either. This did use to work and was a quite handy for certain media situations.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 09:10 AM   #1325
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,231
Default

Just need a little explanation on this?

Quote:
Cycle Actions now support all 3rd party extensions' actions
Cycle action in cycle action? with toggle report state?

If I set, let's say an action like

My action 1 :
no op no action
--- step
no op no action

with toggle set as real toggle state


can i now use this cycle in a IF Cycle?

example :
IF
My action 1
Record
END IF

IF NOT
My action 1
Render
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 09:33 AM   #1326
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Confirmed, no longer works here either. This did use to work and was a quite handy for certain media situations.
Thanks for the confirmation ! These actions were part of my loop mangler toolbar.
Would be cool if they get fixed soon.

Cheers !
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 09:39 AM   #1327
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Confirmed, no longer works here either. This did use to work and was a quite handy for certain media situations.
Same here, not working
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 07:36 PM   #1328
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

I think i found another bug.

The actions

Set auto crossfade off
Set auto crossfade on

are not working as expected.

'Set auto crossfade on' does nothing while
'Set auto crossfade off' is now a toggle action.

Discovered this while i was trying to run some older macros...
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 05:57 PM   #1329
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,035
Default Attn: Breeder?

Hey Breeder,
The envelope point selection actions you added at my request a while ago are great, but I realised how a pair of them could be made better.

"Move edit cursor to next/previous envelope point and add to selection" would be more flexible if it was "Move edit cursor to next/previous envelope point and TOGGLE selection".

Currently, I have CTRL+left/right bound to 'move to point & select it'.
SHIFT+CTRL+left/right would be best bound to the new action I've proposed, allowing growing and shrinking of selection with ease.


Thanks for your consideration!
Dax.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 08:15 PM   #1330
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Hey man, kinda wasted right now, should check it tomorrow
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 08:19 PM   #1331
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,035
Default

haha, no worries. Have fun!
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 09:27 AM   #1332
Predator
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Williamston, Mi.
Posts: 70
Default where are the sample projects

Could you tell where the Reaper/sws sample projects are located?

Many thanks
Predator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 09:33 AM   #1333
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Predator View Post
Could you tell where the Reaper/sws sample projects are located?

Many thanks
Hi Predator,

Not sure what you mean by this? Is this referring to the sws manual? If so, perhaps the projects are on the "stash" in the link below somewhere

https://stash.reaper.fm/

That's just a guess though, I'm sure someone else will know what you mean if that's not it!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 09:35 AM   #1334
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Anyone here know if there's an "sws way" to select only tracks that have midi inputs?

I'm trying to get it so I can turn on and off "auto arm record on selected track(s)" but I want it to avoid audio input tracks and only do midi ones

Was thinking reaconsole had this but couldn't see the command for it or an action. Is this reascript territory?

Thanks,
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 10:35 AM   #1335
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Anyone here know if there's an "sws way" to select only tracks that have midi inputs?

I'm trying to get it so I can turn on and off "auto arm record on selected track(s)" but I want it to avoid audio input tracks and only do midi ones

Was thinking reaconsole had this but couldn't see the command for it or an action. Is this reascript territory?

Thanks,
This might work:
Code:
# Select tracks that have MIDI inputs

from reaper_python import *
from contextlib import contextmanager

@contextmanager
def undoable(message):
    """ Call "RPR_Undo_EndBlock()" automatically even when the script crashes. Very useful for testing and debugging.
        And using "with" statement keeps the actual script code clean and readable."""
    RPR_Undo_BeginBlock2(0)
    try:
        yield
    finally:
        RPR_Undo_EndBlock2(0,message,-1)

def selectTracksWithMidiInput():
    trackCount = RPR_CountTracks(0)
    if trackCount == 0:  # exit if 0 tracks in project
        return
    RPR_Main_OnCommand(40297, 0)    # unselect all tracks
    for i in range(trackCount):
        trackId = RPR_GetTrack(0, i)
        if RPR_GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(trackId, "I_RECINPUT") >= 4096:
            RPR_SetTrackSelected(trackId, True)

with undoable("Select tracks that have MIDI inputs"):
    selectTracksWithMidiInput()
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 10:45 AM   #1336
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

That's awesome! thanks for taking the time out to do this! will try this when I get a chance! bookmarked!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 12-10-2013 at 02:49 PM.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 12:00 PM   #1337
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,055
Default

[SWS Color]
custcolor1=255255255
custcolor2=477979
custcolor3=10000000
custcolor4=01010101
custcolor5=00101001
custcolor6=6014430
custcolor7=8387779
custcolor8=9890674
custcolor9=15391099
custcolor10=13286060
custcolor11=13160896
custcolor12=11252922
custcolor13=8894131
custcolor14=9350862
custcolor15=8751781
custcolor16=2631720
gradientStart=00000000
gradientEnd=99999999

I'd like to edit the colors via text but no idea what the format it. What the heck is this color format? It's not RGB, it's not Hex, it's not HSL...
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 11:14 AM   #1338
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,034
Default

Hi all, I posted this in another thread yesterday but got no comments, this is probably the best place to post this anyway.

There seems to be no Action that will close any item/take FX windows, floating or otherwise.

There is an action for closing all FX windows, floating or otherwise but they have no affect on item/take FX windows.

Am I missing something, Anybody know of something that might work?

There's no problem with Track FX windows and it's hard to believe that the Item/Take FX got overlooked.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 05:18 PM   #1339
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
There's no problem with Track FX windows and it's hard to believe that the Item/Take FX got overlooked.
Just shamelessly bumping this, I could sure use a way to close Item FX right now.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 12:25 PM   #1340
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,055
Default

Is there any way with reascript to access some of the SWS features? Such as the "find" tool? I'd like to create a script that triggers the "find" button with the input being the selected item's name, essentially it selects all items with the same name. Spk77 created a script to do just this, but it is very slow, while the S&M find tool is instantaneous.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template

Last edited by Argitoth; 01-30-2014 at 10:00 AM.
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 03:47 AM   #1341
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
Is there any way with reascript to access some of the SWS features? Such as the "find" tool? I'd like to create a script that triggers the "find" button with the input being the selected item's name, essentially it selects all items with the same name. Spk77 created a script to do just this, but it is very slow, while the S&M find tool is instantaneous.
If you're using windows, you could do it with pywin32. It lets you access win32 api through python. Neat stuff, but it could get messy due to defines that are internal to SWS. And you can't control some stuff since not everything is win32. For example, that dropdown box where you select type is VWnd from WDL, you can't touch it outside SWS

Here's a proof of concept (you need pywin32 installed):
Code:
from reaper_python import *
import win32api
import win32con
import win32gui

def IsSNMFind (hwnd, param):
	if win32gui.GetWindowText(hwnd) == "S&M - Find":
		param.append(hwnd)
	return True

def FindSNMFind ():
	hwnd = []
	mainHwnd = int(RPR_GetMainHwnd().replace("(HWND)", ""), 16)
	win32gui.EnumChildWindows(mainHwnd, IsSNMFind, hwnd)
	if len(hwnd) == 0:
		findHwnd = win32gui.FindWindowEx(0, 0, 0, "S&M - Find")
		if (findHwnd != 0):
			hwnd.append(findHwnd)
	if len(hwnd) != 0:
		return hwnd[0]
	else:
		return 0

if RPR_CountMediaItems(0) != 0:

	if RPR_GetToggleCommandState(RPR_NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_SHOWFIND")) == 0:
		RPR_Main_OnCommand(RPR_NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_SHOWFIND"),0)

	hwnd = FindSNMFind()
	editHwnd = win32gui.FindWindowEx(hwnd, 0, "Edit", "")
	if hwnd != 0 and editHwnd != 0:
		take = RPR_GetActiveTake(RPR_GetSelectedMediaItem(0, 0))
		name = RPR_GetSetMediaItemTakeInfo_String(take, "P_NAME", 0, 0)[3]
		win32gui.SetWindowText(editHwnd, name)
		win32gui.SendMessage(hwnd, win32con.WM_COMMAND, win32api.MAKELONG(1096, win32con.EN_CHANGE), 0)
		win32gui.SendMessage(hwnd, win32con.WM_COMMAND, 2001, 0)
Or you just go to http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/issues/list and make a detailed request. In you case I presume you want a function that selects all items whose active take has xy string as it's name (or it's name contains that string)

Last edited by Breeder; 02-02-2014 at 11:43 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 01:19 PM   #1342
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,789
Default Q for Jeffos

Hi,
I incorporated the midotocontrolpath plugin as my input for ( a 'dumb' fixed output )control surface so i can change the input channel etc - and is working great..

to add usefulness i've used the fabulous cycle action editor and resources system to play/loop midi notes to the controller to light up its lights, using 'play/loop media in selected tracks slot n' etc on one specific track.

my question simply is that does playing and looping a number of midi files concurrently using 'play media in selected tracks' put any noticable load on the system?

i could easily have a few files being played/looped for long periods of time (as indicator lights) so i am curious whether working on a complex projects/ live input /recording etc would at all be hindered by these 'backround' tasks?

seems ok so far in first tests, but don't want to set up a complex array of indicators to then find odd things happening!

none of this setup would be possible without jeffos's plugin and all the sws s&m extension tools and actions, so thanks once again, practically everything i wanted to achieve i could do!

i did discover one simple action that is 'missing' and that is
'select last track' e.g highest numbered track -

which would be handy when inserting template tracks into projects ensuring they are out of the way. had to do something repetitive with 'select next track'...
if i could script i guess all this would be easy huh.

any response appreciated.
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 07:07 PM   #1343
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default 2 requests that might be useful for everyone :)

Hi Tim and Jeffos, hope all is well!

Wanted to run these 2 quickly by you and to see if you think they would be useful.

firstly, an action to give the ability to select an item and then have an action that will select all other items with the same name (ignoring the "-01" suffix on the end etc). This could be quite powerful!

This got me thinking about an extension to this with regards to cue actions.

If we could have the ability to take either an item's name or a track's name and store it for use in a later action then we could have the find window incorporated more into cue actions (in the same way reaconsole is with inputting commands directly in cycle actions).

This would be for quickly finding and processing tracks and items based on names. Along with the label processor also having the ability to have it's commands written straight into it via cycle actions OR (and this is the cool bit) have a portion of what you input in either find or label processor be a variable of the name you "got" from running an action to take the name from the track or the label.

I hope that makes some sense and I think some of it is possible now (need to check) but the new bit would be the ability to get and store a name for use as a variable in either reaconsole, find or label processor.

Would be super cool!

EDIT: just did some research and realised that Label processor can be set in the cycle actions editor, cool! Wonder if find can...searching again!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 02-04-2014 at 07:14 PM.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 10:46 AM   #1344
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

hey i keep getting a message that 2.4 beta 3 is available but i can't find it anywhere on the googlecode site. any suggestions?
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 11:08 AM   #1345
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,781
Default

^^^

Iirc I read recently (probably from Jeffos) that they have to look for a new hosting site for the SWS betas for some reason, don't know what's the current status of this though.

But someone from SWS team will probably show up here soon enough anyway.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 12:33 PM   #1346
jimmey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 248
Default

Unfortunately I cannot make cycle actions outside the Main section. Is there a special way to do this other than:

1. Open cycle action editor
2. Go to Section MIDI Editor
3. Create your cycle action
4. Apply it
jimmey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:32 PM   #1347
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nym View Post
hey i keep getting a message that 2.4 beta 3 is available but i can't find it anywhere on the googlecode site. any suggestions?
It seems that one creeped in accidentally.
Yep, SWS is experiencing download issues due to google turning off Downloads feature in all existing projects.
Jeffos is working hard on solving it!
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:41 PM   #1348
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
due to google turning off Downloads feature in all existing projects.
wut...that's google for you...always changing stuff without being asked to
the new maps is a tragedy
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 07:26 PM   #1349
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,338
Default

Is this version (sws-osx-v2.4.0.3.dmg.zip) which is posted in the stash osx only.., or does it also contain the win version?
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 01:12 AM   #1350
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Posting in rush mode...
v2.4.0 #3 is available here: http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/reaper
^^ quickly hacked/php'd a web template, more to come...

Last edited by Jeffos; 02-10-2014 at 03:13 AM. Reason: temp URL -> official URL, Englitch
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 03:02 AM   #1351
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,749
Default

Ooooh. Sexy new website.

The action to preview stuff under the mouse cursor looks nice. Cool.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 03:17 AM   #1352
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,459
Default

Quote:
SWS/BR: Focus arrange window
Great action! Works perfectly from the midi editor window, cheers!
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 03:59 AM   #1353
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 447
Default

Cool new site, cool new stuff! Thanks!
__________________
Animating the air with sound. Using science, art, design, engineering and intuition.
www.soundfellas.com
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 12:58 AM   #1354
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,749
Default

I just used the RMS normalization actions to great effect in a session.

I've already posted a feature request (EBU R128 Normalization), but perhaps this is now easier that the framework is in place, and all one would actually require is using the k-weighting filter and proper parameters to get EBU R128 normailzation, in addition to RMS normalization.

The MIT-licensed ANSI C library Libebur128 probably has all the functions you require.

I propose this to simply be a checkbox in the setup, accessed via the action SWS: Set RMS analysis/normalize options. Alternately, just create in EBU R128 versions of the normalize actions.

What do you think ?

In any case, thanks for the cool functions.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 01:47 AM   #1355
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
I propose this to simply be a checkbox in the setup, accessed via the action SWS: Set RMS analysis/normalize options. Alternately, just create in EBU R128 versions of the normalize actions.
I agree with the checkbox in options. Normally if you are using EBU you may not want to use RMS anymore so no need to have two different actions.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 05:11 AM   #1356
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Was just about to vote/comment on it when I realised I already had! Hope the guys can make this work at some point! need it more and more everyday now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
I just used the RMS normalization actions to great effect in a session.

I've already posted a feature request (EBU R128 Normalization), but perhaps this is now easier that the framework is in place, and all one would actually require is using the k-weighting filter and proper parameters to get EBU R128 normailzation, in addition to RMS normalization.

The MIT-licensed ANSI C library Libebur128 probably has all the functions you require.

I propose this to simply be a checkbox in the setup, accessed via the action SWS: Set RMS analysis/normalize options. Alternately, just create in EBU R128 versions of the normalize actions.

What do you think ?

In any case, thanks for the cool functions.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 05:34 AM   #1357
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Posting in rush mode...
v2.4.0 #3 is available here: http://sws.mj-s.com
^^ temp url + quickly hacked, php'd and stripped down web template, more to come...
Issue 618: fixed cycle actions using toggle states from other cycle actions (starting with IF/IF NOT statements)

Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 03:39 PM   #1358
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Great action! Works perfectly from the midi editor window, cheers!
How does it work? It doesn't seem to do anything... (or maybe it's because I'm using a beta version of Reaper?)
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 03:57 PM   #1359
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
How does it work? It doesn't seem to do anything... (or maybe it's because I'm using a beta version of Reaper?)
I don't know how Bevosss is using it but it's mostly intended for macros.

Here's one user's scenario which led to this action being implemented:
You're calling a toolbar by double clicking a track in TCP. After you do it, arrange loses focus so if you press Delete, track gets deleted, not selected items in the arrange. User explicitly wanted to have Delete work on items after calling the toolbar like that.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 04:19 PM   #1360
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,147
Default

Thank you, actually it works. Nice surprises in the last version of SWS!
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.