Old 12-07-2014, 04:06 PM   #1641
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
I think that's because you tested loudness stuff for me at some point, and testing builds included some auto color mods which were removed for pre-release.
Or I just screwed something while reverting those auto color things before release

In any case, can you please send me your REAPER.ini and sws-autocoloricon.ini. Thanks!
It was indeed because of the "special sauce" stuff in that test

It had added a "-1" to all the listed items which killed them off. Taking the "-1" away made it work again.

(I hope that special sauce stuff comes back though)

Will send you my old broken one.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2014, 01:48 AM   #1642
timatkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Glad to help.

The wilcard stuff in reaper's render window is where I'd love to see SWS have access to so they can add there own wildcards for appending rendered item names but maybe that will come at some point.

Also, you can turn all of that stuff you want to do into a SWS "cycle action" which can allow you to include both "reaconsole" commands and label processor ones too (if I recall correctly) which is mega power up stuff to us kind
Yes, definitely concur with the wildcard stuff and I'm sure once I've figured out what your latter paragraph means it will come in useful too thanks again!
timatkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 01:35 AM   #1643
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,273
Default

Just a heads up that Panda Antivirus is saying the newest beta contains a virus. Most likely a false positive, but I thought worth mentioning.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 06:55 AM   #1644
BogdanS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 46
Default

new function "auto close contextual menu" after press any button in SWS2.5.2 don't work. How it's work?
BogdanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 07:35 AM   #1645
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BogdanS View Post
new function "auto close contextual menu" after press any button in SWS2.5.2 don't work. How it's work?
It should work if you enable it (for each toolbar specifically) in Contextual toolbars dialog (Main menu->Extensions->Contextual toolbars or search the action list for "contextual toolbars...")
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 03:36 PM   #1646
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
It should work if you enable it (for each toolbar specifically) in Contextual toolbars dialog (Main menu->Extensions->Contextual toolbars or search the action list for "contextual toolbars...")
Wow, this looks a crazy good idea.
Nice one breeder
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 09:46 PM   #1647
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 790
Default

Hey guys,

Just a heads up that I'm getting some strange behavior with the command:
_SWS_TOGZOOMTT
Toggle zoom to selected tracks and time selection

https://i.imgur.com/C15bUM0.gif

The first time I execute the command it zooms in as expected, but the second time it changes the volume envelope to max. values and it can't be undone until I make an additional change to the vol. envelope and then Undo twice.

I'm using v5.0 Pre 1 x64 on Win 7 x64.

I can't replicate the problem using the built in command: Toggle track zoom to max. height (40113).

<edit> I should have added that this happens with Fader Scaling. I can't replicate it with Amplitude Scaling although I do have to run the command twice in order for it to execute the zoom. </edit>

On a side note, I'm sure you're already aware but Contextual Toolbars don't have the additional (v5.0) toolbars in the dropdown menu.

Thanks!
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 11:26 AM   #1648
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

-------------------------------------------------
v2.6.1 #0 pre-release build (January 7, 2015)
REAPER v5.0pre3+ is required!
  • REAPER 5 preliminary support
  • ReaScript function export to EEL and LUA
  • Fixed action selection broken in various places (e.g. Cycle Action editor)

--------------------------------------------------


Awesome!

...but REAPER v5.0pre3 crashes while opening a project:



(WinXP 32)
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 11:33 AM   #1649
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,267
Default

Perkele!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 11:53 AM   #1650
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Perkele!
.....
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 12:06 PM   #1651
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,600
Default

Quote:
Import SubRip file: name regions with subtitles content
I'm glad to have contributed, with two of my friends (lorine and matthieu) to the realisation of this feature. Sure it has been optimized by Sws masters. It will be a life saver for subtitling worklows. I will write an article about this !
Quote:
Issue 686: fixed new lines added in subtitles when saving the project
This bug was present on all projects whith subtitles. Its correction is very appreciated
Quote:
ReaScript function export to EEL and LUA
Does this mean we can now use SWS functions with scripts ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 01:17 PM   #1652
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,715
Default

I'm getting a REAPER crash with the SWS beta 2.6.1#0 and portable REAPER v5pre3 too. Win7-64.

Anyone need technical stuff or do you know what it is?


>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 01:20 PM   #1653
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
I'm getting a REAPER crash with the SWS beta 2.6.1#0 and portable REAPER v5pre3 too. Win7-64.

Anyone need technical stuff or do you know what it is?


>
API export from SWS to REAPER fails, that's the reason for the crash. I'm sure Jeffos is already on it
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 01:33 PM   #1654
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Yes, this must be a first but the SWS extension is ahead of REAPER: the extension is ready to export functions to EEL/Lua but this will only be supported in the next REAPER version, i.e. in v5.0pre4+ and probably for Lua only, in a first time. Feedback welcome!
EDIT: also and tbh, v2.6.1 #0 is untested on Windows, will double-check the crash...
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 01:45 PM   #1655
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,781
Default

Quote:
Notes window Added "Wrap text" option in the context menu
That's a nice one for me. Thank you.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 02:08 PM   #1656
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
I'm glad to have contributed, with two of my friends (lorine and matthieu) to the realisation of this feature.
And thank you for contributing - we desperately need more contributors on SWS
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 07:58 AM   #1657
VVV
Human being with feelings
 
VVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 426
Default

I have a big problem:

"SWS: Vertical zoom to selected tracks, minimize others" action

doesn't include enveloppe lanes anymore.
This action is very important to me.

I think it's related to the last SWS update, but maybe it comes from my setup( I tried on 2 different computer with no luck).

Anyone have the same issue?
VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 08:10 AM   #1658
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VVV View Post
I have a big problem:

"SWS: Vertical zoom to selected tracks, minimize others" action

doesn't include enveloppe lanes anymore.
This action is very important to me.

I think it's related to the last SWS update, but maybe it comes from my setup( I tried on 2 different computer with no luck).

Anyone have the same issue?
Yes I have the same issue and I liked it more when it included the envelopes. I have tried to change my workflow by having another shortcut to zoom max vertical only the envelope.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 08:19 AM   #1659
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VVV View Post
I have a big problem:

"SWS: Vertical zoom to selected tracks, minimize others" action

doesn't include enveloppe lanes anymore.
+1 confirmed.
I was wondering why my custom action Zoom All Out wasn't working anymore. #now I know why
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 08:30 AM   #1660
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

VVV, heda, timothys_monster, can you post your exact REAPER and SWS versions please?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 08:59 AM   #1661
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
VVV, heda, timothys_monster, can you post your exact REAPER and SWS versions please?
REAPER 4.76
SWS 2.5.2 #0 pre-release build
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 09:09 AM   #1662
VVV
Human being with feelings
 
VVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 426
Default

Reaper v4.75
SWS V2.6.0
VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 09:25 AM   #1663
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 921
Default

Reaper v4.76
SWS v2.6.0 #0
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 10:19 AM   #1664
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
VVV, heda, timothys_monster, can you post your exact REAPER and SWS versions please?
Hi Jeffos. Thanks for the word wrap stuff!

It doesn't seem to work though at the moment.
Activating it doesn't seem to change how it works and text still goes off the screen. (very useful when it will be working though!)


Reaper v4.76
SWS v2.6.0 #0
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 01-08-2015 at 11:26 AM.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 11:45 AM   #1665
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VVV View Post
I have a big problem:

"SWS: Vertical zoom to selected tracks, minimize others" action

doesn't include enveloppe lanes anymore.
This action is very important to me.

I think it's related to the last SWS update, but maybe it comes from my setup( I tried on 2 different computer with no luck).

Anyone have the same issue?

Yeah, I did that for
2.5.1 #0

I also remember that envelope lanes weren't reliably included every time when the action was triggered and that's why I simply removed it since the actions says "zoom to track" so one would expect to zoom to track, not the envelopes.

I guess we should create two version then - one that includes track envelopes of the last selected track and one that does not.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 12:02 PM   #1666
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
I guess we should create two version then - one that includes track envelopes of the last selected track and one that does not.
Please do that, as I'm wanting to have my zoom work again as it was working fine before
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 04:41 PM   #1667
VVV
Human being with feelings
 
VVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 426
Default

Yes please. I don't even understand how this action is not natively supported in REAPER.

I actually wonder how do people work on automations without it!?

Thanks

Last edited by VVV; 01-08-2015 at 07:02 PM.
VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 07:40 PM   #1668
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

The 64bit pre release build here

http://sws.mj-s.com/download/pre-rel...64-install.exe

seems to be down.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 09:00 PM   #1669
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
The 64bit pre release build here

http://sws.mj-s.com/download/pre-rel...64-install.exe

seems to be down.
Jeffos said he was keeping the 2.6.1 builds private for the time being..., I do hope it is posted soon though.
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 09:02 PM   #1670
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NextLevel View Post
Jeffos said he was keeping the 2.6.1 builds private for the time being..., I do hope it is posted soon though.
All good.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 12:56 PM   #1671
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
I'm getting a REAPER crash with the SWS beta 2.6.1#0 and portable REAPER v5pre3 too. Win7-64.
Anyone need technical stuff or do you know what it is?
>
with v5pre4 too
__________________
Ready for use Reaper projects
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 03:41 PM   #1672
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,034
Default Extensions disappeared in Main Menu

SWS Extensions disappeared and can't load new ones.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=153305
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 01:49 AM   #1673
Zephyrus
Human being with feelings
 
Zephyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nuremberg
Posts: 143
Default

EDIT: deleted

Last edited by Zephyrus; 01-11-2015 at 02:09 AM.
Zephyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 09:30 AM   #1674
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Hi Jeffos. Thanks for the word wrap stuff!

It doesn't seem to work though at the moment.
Activating it doesn't seem to change how it works and text still goes off the screen. (very useful when it will be working though!)


Reaper v4.76
SWS v2.6.0 #0
Just wanted to mention this again since I now came round checking it out and it's the same here.

Also happy when it's going to work.
Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 10:54 AM   #1675
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
I think there's a bug with the sws zoom tool (marquee).

With the master track visible the selection is off by the height of the master track/tracks divider. So if you zoom with this tool, the bottom of the item is off by exactly this height.

witti
Thanks for the report! As other zoom actions, this will also get fixed for the next build.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2015, 12:56 PM   #1676
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Hey everyone,

Due to some repeated confusions between featured and pre-release builds, we are changing download places and rules. Only featured builds will be found on the main website (http://sws.mj-s.com), and pre-release builds can be downloaded elsewhere, more details about that in the brand new "SWS Extension pre-release builds" thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=153702.

^ To avoid more confusion, since REAPER v5 is on its way, and since this thread is 44 pages long now, I'm closing it (*) and propose to switch to this new thread instead.

(*) "closing" it temporailry, will re-open it soon...

Last edited by Jeffos; 01-16-2015 at 02:59 PM. Reason: haircut
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 05:22 AM   #1677
syntetic
Human being with feelings
 
syntetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Thank you for the SWS.

Could you add increase/decrease items rate one cent actions?
It would be convenient for drums pitching, especially if we mix it with this script:Lua script idea (knob in toolbar).
Could be done handy knob or slider in toolbar with info for fast drum tuning i think.

Forgive me for my bad English.
syntetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 05:40 AM   #1678
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 585
Default

Hi,
Please bare with me, I'm a bit of Reaper newbie but eager to learn! :-)

I'm trying to learn as much as I can about the S&M Cycle Actions, and in doing so, trying to understand the statements it uses.

So, below you'll see this first explanation about the IF and IF NOT, followed by the IF and ELSE I found in an old post in this thread.
Now, I assume it's a mistake but the IF and IF NOT pictures shows an IF and ELSE in the command list and the exact reverse in the following?!

However, there where I'm totally confused is that I can't even really understand what is the difference between the two?? It's seems it's just expressing the same action with different words. It's more the ELSE that is confusing to me...what does it do?

Couldn't the first one have simply been "IF selected tracks are minimized: expand them, IF NOT minimize them otherwise" (instead of ELSE as in the picture?).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos;1090262b
2a) Creating your own "Smart actions"

IF and IF NOT allows you making more intelligent actions, for example let's say we want an action like "if selected tracks are minimized: expand them, minimize them otherwise"
=> a "smart cycle action" doing the job will be:



Notes:
  • Do not forget the "ENDIF" statement!
  • IF or IF NOT statements must be followed by an action that reports a toggle state.
    The action list shows you if an action "reports a toggle state":




Here's a 2nd "conditional macro" or "smart macro" example: if recording: apply layout #1 else: apply layout #2

BTW, this is taken from this post in the thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1137

Last edited by chumbo; 02-17-2016 at 06:15 AM.
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 01:54 PM   #1679
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chumbo View Post
Hi,
P
Now, I assume it's a mistake but the IF and IF NOT pictures shows an IF and ELSE in the command list and the exact reverse in the following?!

However, there where I'm totally confused is that I can't even really understand what is the difference between the two?? It's seems it's just expressing the same action with different words. It's more the ELSE that is confusing to me...what does it do?

Couldn't the first one have simply been "IF selected tracks are minimized: expand them, IF NOT minimize them otherwise" (instead of ELSE as in the picture?).
Don't get too literal with these terms. IF and IF NOT, check the very next action, ELSE just says what to do when an IF or IF NOT condition is not fulfilled. IF only continues to do something if the action is found to be ON. IF NOT only does something if it's OFF. By using ELSE, you only need one step instead of two. Without else you need two steps with an IF and and IF NOT, or it will do nothing half the time.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 02:00 PM   #1680
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 585
Default

Thx a million FoxAsteria, that was very clear and concise! Exactly what I needed. Understood, got it! :-)
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.