Old 04-03-2020, 09:21 AM   #1
Landon7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
Default Won't record

Bought some new Waves, Files. Diamond, and everything works. Vst's etc.
Songs all play. Can use effects, do everything, except record a track. I can run a track, play with it, everything is audible, Arm the track, it shows up armed, play with it, hear everything but, meters don't react, and Reaper won't record it. I only noticed it last night, when I went to record something. I have done the restart, replug. turn everything off, turn everything on.
(being 4-2-2020) Need help on this one, Thanks
Landon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 12:05 PM   #2
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 2,037
Default

Any chance you used the system in and outs previously and didn't switch back to your interface? If that happens you might hear input but it's not going in and being routed from what you're expecting. Check that your device is selected in prefs. Otherwise, take a look at the input on the track you're recording on, and triple check that the interface is getting signal to and from where you expect.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 02:01 PM   #3
Landon7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
Default Won't record

Thanks, I have been checking everything. I think I have to disconnect everything, go to basic system, and see what that does. And work my way back up.
Landon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 02:08 PM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,638
Default

Maybe also double-check the mic privacy settings (which might be blocking audio input into Reaper in general), just in case: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT209175
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 03:07 PM   #5
Landon7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
Default

Okay, I took away all hard drives down to basic system, It still didn't work, So I installed Garageband, and it still didn't work so you are both right, It was in the system preferences, I had locked out all mics and now have them back up and working. It is having too much time on my hands at this time. Thank you both.
And stay healthy. I'm in NYC and this plague will be coming to a town near you. so listen to experts, not the oval office. It is some serious shit.
and wash your hands often.
Peace,
Landon
Landon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.