Old 05-27-2020, 10:16 AM   #1
rdesanti
Human being with feelings
 
rdesanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Posts: 131
Default Displaying mixer and edit on 2 screens

OK, 1st off I am using v6.11 Catalina on OSX Catalina. When it launches any new or old project, both mixer and edit screens are on top of each other. Making me move the editor screen to the other screen. Not a huge deal but bothersome just the same. There has to be a simple fix to this. Other versions were separated and still does. I searched forums but didn't find anything. Probably a preference value? ANY help would be sincerely appreciated.
__________________
--Mac Mini, 3 GHz i7 CPU, 16GB RAM, OSX Catalina V10.15.4 Crucial 1TB SSD, 500GB Samsung T5 SSD ext Audio drive,dual 27" displays, Reaper 64 bit latest, Akai Professional EIE 4X4 interface, Mackie MR8 Mk 3 8" Monitors, Infinity 10" Sub. BEER! :D

Last edited by rdesanti; 06-27-2020 at 02:10 PM. Reason: adding a picture.
rdesanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2020, 12:53 PM   #2
poulhoi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
Default

Look into Window Screensets. I've made a whole bunch of them I can switch between instantly; some have the mixer and edit window separately, some use the second monitor for midi editing, metering etc. Very useful
poulhoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 06:28 PM   #3
DVDouglas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 28
Default

Look in the Screensets of the window and set the mixer and the edit window separately which are the most used
__________________
I use coach rental by 8rental.com for trip
DVDouglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 11:30 AM   #4
rdesanti
Human being with feelings
 
rdesanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Posts: 131
Default Screen sets

Quote:
Originally Posted by DVDouglas View Post
Look in the Screensets of the window and set the mixer and the edit window separately which are the most used
Gonna have to look for that. In Preferences? Or should I just call Kenny Giola? !!! LOL
__________________
--Mac Mini, 3 GHz i7 CPU, 16GB RAM, OSX Catalina V10.15.4 Crucial 1TB SSD, 500GB Samsung T5 SSD ext Audio drive,dual 27" displays, Reaper 64 bit latest, Akai Professional EIE 4X4 interface, Mackie MR8 Mk 3 8" Monitors, Infinity 10" Sub. BEER! :D
rdesanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 02:07 PM   #5
rdesanti
Human being with feelings
 
rdesanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Posts: 131
Default Screen sets not doing what I'm speaking of in OP

This is for custom actions. What I am doing is just having 2 separate displays (real monitors) one with the mix screen and another with the EDIT screen. See the pic attached. Not sure if the pic is here. When Reaper V6 loads, BOTH screens are on one (1) display. One is behind the other and I have to move the front one down to get the other and move it to the other display. Every time I pull it up.
__________________
--Mac Mini, 3 GHz i7 CPU, 16GB RAM, OSX Catalina V10.15.4 Crucial 1TB SSD, 500GB Samsung T5 SSD ext Audio drive,dual 27" displays, Reaper 64 bit latest, Akai Professional EIE 4X4 interface, Mackie MR8 Mk 3 8" Monitors, Infinity 10" Sub. BEER! :D
rdesanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 02:17 PM   #6
rdesanti
Human being with feelings
 
rdesanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Posts: 131
Default DUAL DISPLAYS

I guess I had to show a pic of my 2 displays.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FB_IMG_1547474846217.jpg (31.6 KB, 5 views)
__________________
--Mac Mini, 3 GHz i7 CPU, 16GB RAM, OSX Catalina V10.15.4 Crucial 1TB SSD, 500GB Samsung T5 SSD ext Audio drive,dual 27" displays, Reaper 64 bit latest, Akai Professional EIE 4X4 interface, Mackie MR8 Mk 3 8" Monitors, Infinity 10" Sub. BEER! :D
rdesanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 03:22 PM   #7
rdesanti
Human being with feelings
 
rdesanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Posts: 131
Default DUAL DISPLAYS

This is what I had prior to V6. Reaper boots to 2 separate screens on ALL projects!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg My Dual displays.jpg (37.4 KB, 4 views)
__________________
--Mac Mini, 3 GHz i7 CPU, 16GB RAM, OSX Catalina V10.15.4 Crucial 1TB SSD, 500GB Samsung T5 SSD ext Audio drive,dual 27" displays, Reaper 64 bit latest, Akai Professional EIE 4X4 interface, Mackie MR8 Mk 3 8" Monitors, Infinity 10" Sub. BEER! :D
rdesanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.