Old 04-20-2020, 03:19 AM   #1
mcconnor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default Record the Output of Garageband in Reaper

Perhaps you folks can help: Our Team collaborates remotly to make music with REAPER. Works like a charm. One of our Guitar players wants to use the Garageband Amp and Cabinett Simulations and there has problems to switch to reaper.

He ended in exporting his recordings to wav which I imported but despite him recording with click (a mixdown of the reaper project with click-track) his recordings would not line up with the rest- the are faster and have to be streched to match...

We were wondering if there was the possibility to set up Amp and Cab simulators in Garageband and record the output in Reaper while at the same time hear the monitoring in Reaper (effectivly using Garageband as an effect...) Is the "soundflower" app something that would help here or the aggregate device function in MACs?

As I dont own a MAC myself I cannot try... Can you help me? Thanks.
mcconnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2020, 10:39 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,637
Default

Yeah, for routing audio between different applications, you'll usually need the help of a virtual audio extension like BlackHole, Soundflower or Loopback:

BlackHoleSoundflowerLoopback

As a general side note: the 'free' version of Loopback (the successor of Soundflower) is limited:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loopback webpage
Note: Before purchase, the quality of audio passing through Loopback's virtual devices will be degraded after 20 minutes.
So I'd recommend to have a look at the free options BlackHole and Soundflower first.
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 04-20-2020 at 11:18 AM. Reason: added additional links
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 08:06 PM   #3
Patrice Brousseau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montréal, Québec province in Canada
Posts: 112
Default

Blackhole is well maintained and simple to use.
Patrice Brousseau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2020, 01:26 PM   #4
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 344
Default

Use the SAME sample rate in GB and Reaper, shouldnt be an issue.

THIS is what is wrong from what you are saying. Im guessing he is at 48khz and you are at 44.1 khz
__________________
Reaper 4.78,OSX 10.13.6, Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.