Old 06-18-2018, 07:08 PM   #1
myfeltgood
Human being with feelings
 
myfeltgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 45
Default MIDI input quantize deal breaker??

So is it safe to say that the MIDI input quantize in REAPER is "broken"?? I've been trying out REAPER and is actually on (or was on) the verge of buying the commercial license. I have noticed that when something truly negative about REAPER can't be addressed, it gets ignored (per this thread here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=166479)...but I understand most people are just very tribal about what they use whether is Mac versus PC, or REAPER vs any other DAW.

So back to my original question: Is it safe to say the MIDI input quantize in REAPER is seriously flawed? Some of the posts in the above thread also mention the fact that it has been that way since the early v5 versions so it doesn't look like there's any intent to address this by the developers (or most of the users here lol). Like I said, I know people are tribal/fanatical about what DAW they use, but friendly feedback is appreciated. Thanks.
myfeltgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 08:55 AM   #2
Skijumptoes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 215
Default

Are you using the Notes Off option within the input quantize options?
Skijumptoes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 08:11 PM   #3
myfeltgood
Human being with feelings
 
myfeltgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 45
Default

Yeah and it helps very little.
myfeltgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 02:13 AM   #4
Skijumptoes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 215
Default

I very rarely use it, so can't say i've had problems with it 'if' the note off option is enabled, of course. Without that it is really bad!

Do you prefer input quantise as you're using REAPER for live work, or is it just a workflow that you enjoy?

Personally, like most people i do prefer to quantise after recording a performance but the fact that there are problems with it, and have been so for so long, really need addressing.

Is this only a mac specific issue do you know?
Skijumptoes is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.