Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2018, 02:37 PM   #1
deanster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default help! fades not responding on tracks with send enabled

Hello all,

I am creating a fade in on a dry guitar track with fx enabled. The track is being sent to another channel acting as a bus. There are two other tracks being sent to the same bus channel. For some reason the fade in on guitar track is not responding. The same is happening for other tracks that are bused, I cant figure out why. When I listen to the track dry the fade works but when I enable fx chain doesn't seem to be having an effect. Can someone please tell me what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks all

Last edited by deanster; 06-22-2018 at 02:58 PM.
deanster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 04:05 PM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default

Check your sends from the channel to the bus are set post fader.

If that's not it, explain where the FX are loaded and how you routed to the bus.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 04:35 PM   #3
deanster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Master Parent send disabled

Sends: track 16

Guitar Channel to bus set to Post-Fader (Post-Pan)

Fx chain is on guitar channel that is being bussed

fx chain:
guitar rig 5
tsc1.1
le456
pulse

Strange thing is when I create a fade in on bass track with fx enabled its fine.

Bass and guitar tracks recorded exactly the same.
Guitar/bass> di box > interface > DAW

Appreciate the help and your response.

Last edited by deanster; 06-22-2018 at 04:49 PM. Reason: adding more info
deanster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 05:28 PM   #4
deanster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Check your sends from the channel to the bus are set post fader.

If that's not it, explain where the FX are loaded and how you routed to the bus.
Figured it out. It was compressor in the effects chain. Thanks for your response appreciate it.
deanster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.