Old 08-11-2017, 11:54 PM   #1
pietro79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 30
Default Shift a portion of a take? How?

Hello all,

Forgive me if this is covered in the forum--I'm having trouble finding the answer, so please point me to it if it exists

My problem:

I record several takes of, say, a guitar solo over eight bars. I then want to compile a good take. Let's say that the guitarist does 2 takes, and for the most part, I can do the regular thing, selecting which parts to use. But let's say bar 7 in both takes is no good, but maybe she played something in bar 8 in both takes that work--like I could shift bar 8 in one of the takes to use it as bar 7.

How would you do that? How do you shift a portion of a take?

Thanks!
pietro79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 02:40 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,770
Default

Well, assuming there was nothing good in bar 7 of any take, sure, you can just copy and paste from another bar or any other take. Just split the item at that bar, change the selected take for that section and drag it over. Hold ctrl while dragging to duplicate. Also, look up "comping" in the user guide.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 03:41 AM   #3
trevlyns
Human being with feelings
 
trevlyns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 1,550
Default

.. or explode all takes to separate tracks
__________________
The One Man Grandad Band

My music is here
trevlyns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 04:12 AM   #4
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
change the selected take for that section and drag it over.
Drag it over ?!!
Would like that to be showed to me ,cause afaik, that's not possible:
You can't move individual Takes horizontally, within an Item, although that would be just awesome and that's the exact thing OP wants.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 04:27 AM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Drag it over ?!!
Would like that to be showed to me ,cause afaik, that's not possible:
You can't move individual Takes horizontally, within an Item, although that would be just awesome and that's the exact thing OP wants.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 05:53 AM   #6
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,482
Default

Thx for the clarification, i now see what you mean: you use only 1 take lane
Never thought about this way to "move" takes horizontally ; smart move :0)

I ment the inability to move takes within an item, when these takes are on their own separate take lane.

BTW: Which action you use for changing to another take ?
Is that "Take: Switch items to next take" ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 09:23 AM   #7
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I ment the inability to move takes within an item, when these takes are on their own separate take lane.
You can't, and you don't need to. There's nothing in either take that you want in bar 7 anyway right? So why does it matter if you only move one take? It doesn't, does it? Nope. So don't bother trying. You can't really do it anyway without leaving the convenience of "takes mode". So don't.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 11:52 AM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
BTW: Which action you use for changing to another take ?
Is that "Take: Switch items to next take" ?
It's two custom actions:
Select item under mouse, Select next/prev take, which I have assigned to 'T' and 'R.'
Just point and shoot. Take lanes blow anyway. If you enable the option to auto color takes as a handy visual indication of which take you're on, they have little purpose other than to take up screen real estate...
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool

Last edited by foxAsteria; 08-12-2017 at 08:02 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 03:51 PM   #9
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Take lanes blow anyway.
If you mean collapsing them, yep I agree. So much easier when collapsed once you realize how helpful they are and get over the learned fear of not seeing them all at once. I rarely, if ever show take lanes, just isn't needed 99% of the time. I just use the defaults though (T and SHIFT+T).

I agree with the other point as well, if bar 7 is toast, clip it out and copy/drag bar 8 into that position, that's really the way to do it. It's not like you can't just drag bar 7 back out if you needed it later, just delete the copy of bar 8, grab the right edge of bar 6 and drag it back out to expose bar 7 again.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 07:22 PM   #10
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
if bar 7 is toast, clip it out and copy/drag bar 8 into that position, that's really the way to do it.
Well the best way is to just record the damn take again, right? Haha, but of course we don't always have that option.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 08:00 PM   #11
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Well the best way is to just record the damn take again, right? Haha, but of course we don't always have that option.
Yep!
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 09:45 AM   #12
pietro79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 30
Default

Thank you all so much!!

I'll have a chance to test this out this week.


Pietro
pietro79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.