COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 12-07-2007, 01:45 PM   #1
GretschHead
Human being with feelings
 
GretschHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default Digi-001 and reaper

I have not done anything for a while and I still have this outdated package. For a short diddy, i was wondering if the 001 would work with reaper.
GretschHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 02:09 PM   #2
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

yes it will.
you will need to dl the proper digidesign asio drivers.
once you have those installed, rock on!

welcome to the forum.
.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 02:39 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,847
Default

Most certainly it will.

Justin should collect all the dust-collecting Digi 001s out there and give them away free when you register Reaper.

If you do serious work with the 001 keep in mind that Digi's ASIO drivers don't report the proper latency, which will only affect you if you're playing along with a vsti or something.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 03:55 PM   #4
GretschHead
Human being with feelings
 
GretschHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Most certainly it will.

Justin should collect all the dust-collecting Digi 001s out there and give them away free when you register Reaper.

If you do serious work with the 001 keep in mind that Digi's ASIO drivers don't report the proper latency, which will only affect you if you're playing along with a vsti or something.

Are you referring to the use of a controller or trouble while tracking subsequent tracks?
GretschHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 02:40 PM   #5
afroide
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Most certainly it will.

Justin should collect all the dust-collecting Digi 001s out there and give them away free when you register Reaper.

If you do serious work with the 001 keep in mind that Digi's ASIO drivers don't report the proper latency, which will only affect you if you're playing along with a vsti or something.
Are you referring to the 001, or digi drivers in general? I ask because I've heard mention that plugin delay compensation isn't part of the protools LE arsenal, and a friend is trying to convince me to get an 02R as an audio interface.
afroide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 03:00 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by afroide View Post
Are you referring to the 001, or digi drivers in general? I ask because I've heard mention that plugin delay compensation isn't part of the protools LE arsenal, and a friend is trying to convince me to get an 02R as an audio interface.
Digi drivers in general, at least as of when I tested this extensively about a year ago with an 002R. You can make the digi stuff work properly with latency compensation in Reaper, but you have to set it up manually (once), with a loopback test.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 03:11 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You can make the digi stuff work properly with latency compensation in Reaper, but you have to set it up manually (once), with a loopback test.
I might as well explain:

- On your interface, patch an output to an input.

- Play a sound and record it at the same time, using the channels you patched together.

- Zoom in on the two waveforms. If the driver reports the proper latency, they should be lined up.

- If they aren't lined up, find the same peak in both waveforms and drag the mouse between them to select a loop. The sample length of the loop is what you will have to enter as a manual offset in preferences->audio->recording.

- I always get the offset sign wrong the first time, so test again after you enter the manual offset.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.