Old 01-12-2013, 06:30 PM   #1
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default need advice: create a quality wav from midi

Hello,
my first post...
I am starting with Reaper. I have minimal experience with DAW.
My equipment:
Roland XV-5050 module, Lexicon Lambda (with Cubase5 LE), Yamaha E-433(XG Lite),
couple of mixers, bunch of computers (powerful), Audio Technica - AT2035.

I want to do basic recordings at home - sax over audio tracks.

For live I am using mp3 playbacks, created from midi files with Roland module and recorded with Audacity.

I would like to recreate mp3 playbacks and get WAV files from midi.

Sure, I can use my old Roland. Didn't try yet Yamaha with XG Lite.

I know that I am outdated on Recording topic.

Could you suggest some soft sound modules (may be some decent freeware if exists).
Or what will be the best way to get reach wav?

If soft sound module will be installed on the pc:
can I skip wav recording from OUT of audio interface?

Let say I open midi track that will use SOFT Sound module as output.
Then I record sax on Audio track. When the recording part of the project is finished, can I mix and export all in wav.
If this is doable I can skip a step for recording midi to wav file.

Thanks,
Michael.
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 10:17 PM   #2
fiddler1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kenosha, WI USA
Posts: 90
Default Yes you can

You need to research VST instruments.. Lots of good freebies are around.. You can have them play your midi tracks and render to whatever you want. You might want to start with some soundfonts and a vst soundfont player like SFZ..

Tons of great stuff out there.. Enjoy your journey...

Good place to start...

http://www.kvraudio.com/
fiddler1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:38 PM   #3
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default need help: how to make work reaper with SFZ player

from the previous suggestion I found SFZ player.
First on web was Alchemy. I run .exe. It installed.
Clicked here and there... but there is no go.

Please provide step by step (I don't think it will be more than 5-10)instructions.

All what I need for now is to make Reaper play imported midi file with high quality sounds. As I mentioned in my first post I have old good Roland XV-5050 module that I can play through GS midis.
But now I know that I can simplify the life and just enable software synth that will replace Hardware Sound module.

Probably such a simple question is not for this forum. But please help.
How to enable Alchemy or another thing just to play midi in Reaper.

Appreciate!
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:54 PM   #4
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,148
Default

Did you have another post with basically the same question?

I believe I answered this over there. If not, let me know, and I'll answer it again.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 06:23 PM   #5
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default no this is my first post here

you art the man
PLZ help I like Reaper. And one day will become more proficient... Promise!
I am just a musician and Computer guy. This part of software use is missed for now. I adjusted my midis many years ago. And now need fresh knowledge.
Instead of typing again you can provide just the link to your post with instructions.
Please let me know if Alchemy is the best (not too complex at this stage for me).
I guess you understand what I mean... Simple soft synt that will allow play quality midi.
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 09:23 PM   #6
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,148
Default Hope this helps.......

Make a track and record your midi with your Roland.

Make a second track, and use the sends and recieve button (under the record button) to "Add a new recieve", from the first midi track.

In the dropdown menu available when you right click the panel beneath the volume slider, chose to record the output.

Dis-arm the first track and arm the second track to record.

Hit record.

Voila, there is your audio.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 07:42 AM   #7
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default

I want to use a software sound module. Roland will play just GS. I have some midis in XG.
So my MAIN question is how to enable Soft Synt with a Reaper.
I downloaded Alchemy.
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 11:04 AM   #8
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,148
Default

Insatll Alchemy.

Make note of where it installs. (It is best to have a folder where plugs ins are installed. By default many VSTs install in a folder called VST or Steinberg.)

Make sure Reaper can see the folder by going to Options>preferences>VST, then, if necessary, browse to find the folder and rescan. (You can add multiple folders.)

Open Reapers track FX and look it up in the list. Double click.

Voila.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:06 PM   #9
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default missing something.... no recording on second track

sorry for switching the question from soft to hardware sound module...

1. I connected Roland to pc by USB. The driver is installed.
2. In Reaper: Insert -- Media File -- Multichannel item on a single track.
3. I/O on track: Midi hardware Output -- Roland

When click Play. The file is playing through Roland's head phones out.

Next I insert New track. Click I/O button . Under Add mew receive Select My Track1
Right click below Volume slide. From the menu selected Record Output Stereo.
Armed the track for recording (with loaded midi is unarmed).
Click Play. Playing track doesn't records on track two. When the second track is armed and first is playing the meter on track 2 doesn't move. Sure that when hit Record the track is not recorded. Just empty.

I tried exactly what you mentioned and tried some other settings. NO GO...
What step is missing?

Thanks.

BTW, I enjoyed the music you made. Do you have your MP3 for sales on WEB. I would like to have them.
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:51 PM   #10
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,148
Default

Ok, things are a little confusing, but I am trying to help.

First, how do you have your Yamaha hooked up to your computer. That is what your using a s a controller, correct?

Do you just have the midi cable hooked up? Do you have any audio cables hooked up?
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:49 AM   #11
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default

sorry for the confusion...

yamaha keyboard not involved...

I insert a ready midi file that I want to record and export as wav (on track 2).

Roland XV-5050 is connected to pc by USB.

My understanding, I can record midi file from track 1 to track 2 applying sounds of Roland...

I see it this way: midi file on track one uses Roland sound module, then processed sound should be routed
to track 2.

Couple of years ago I recorded mp3 files by playing midi file using Roland and recorded Roland OUTPUT with Audacity.
I guess it is possible to record midi within DAW using external sound module. Do I miss something?

Last edited by mla; 01-18-2013 at 05:43 AM.
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 10:49 AM   #12
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,291
Default

first look in my signature for the link to a guide...

next... you have some confusion

your hardware sound module via usb is getting the midi you send to it [you hear it in its own headphones]

but now you need to send it's audio output back to the computer..

you do that with a cable from the module to your audio interface input...

that input is what you need on an audio track in reaper to record the wav file...

...once you have all your wav files, you easily can mix them to a single stereo wav or mp3... but let's do first things first.

did you say what your audio interface [sound card] is?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 10:50 AM   #13
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mla View Post
sorry for the confusion...

yamaha keyboard not involved...

I insert a ready midi file that I want to record and export as wav (on track 2).

Roland XV-5050 is connected to pc by USB.

My understanding, I can record midi file from track 1 to track 2 applying sounds of Roland...

I see it this way: midi file on track one uses Roland sound module, then processed sound should be routed
to track 2.

Couple of years ago I recorded mp3 files by playing midi file using Roland and recorded Roland OUTPUT with Audacity.
I guess it is possible to record midi within DAW using external sound module. Do I miss something?
Sounds to me like you just want to send the MIDI to the Roland and then record the sounds from the Roland into Reaper, is that correct?

>On the track that has the MIDI, click on the "I/O" button to open the routing for that track. In the upper right corner you should see "MIDI Hrdware Output", if you have your Roland selected properly in Preferences then it should be there so select it.

>Hook the audio outputs from the Roland to a couple of inputs on your sound card, then add another track to Reaper, set it up to record those inputs from your soundcard, then arm the track and turn "Monitor Input" on.

>Now you should be able to play the midi track and hear the Roland. Also you should be able to hit Record and record it.

Edit: I see hopi beat me, you might be able to combine our posts and get a little more out of it.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music

Last edited by Tod; 01-18-2013 at 11:04 AM.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 11:11 AM   #14
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,148
Default

Sounds like you just need to make sure the second track is "receiving" the output from track one.

OK, so you have a midi item on track one. You can hear it play back, correct? Which means you must have right clicked on the "sends/receives" button (located under the "record arm" button) in order for the midi to play back from your sound module. Correct?

Now, create the second track, and also right click on the "sends/receives" button and go over to "receives", and in the dropdown box choose "add new receive" and scroll down to "Track one".

Arm track two to record.

Right click on the panel just underneath the volume slider on track two, to reveal your inputs and outputs. Scroll down to the "Inputs" section and choose "Input:Stereo Analog 1 & 2", (or whatever your analog stereo inputs you have connected.

You should see activity on the second track meter now.

Record.

EDIT: Oh GAWD, it took me so long to write that, that everybody else beat me. Oh well.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 11:59 AM   #15
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default

oophh... Thanks for bringing me back to the earth
I misunderstood from the beginning and thought that there is a miracle that allows
to record Audio from the midi track using hardware module inside the DAW.
I recoreded Audio 12 years ago from Roland's OUT.
Sure, I clearely understand how to connect Roland Out to Lexicon's IN.
Don't think that will have any issue with recording Audio in Reaper.

Thank you very much for refreshing my mind.
Could you please tell if the volume of midi track is not controlable.
I guess not. Which means that all midi files out is controlled by the signal level
of the Sound module and software track levels? My goal to create equal playbacks (by level).

My equipment:
Roland XV-5050 module, Lexicon Lambda (with Cubase5 LE), Yamaha E-433(XG Lite),
couple of mixers, bunch of computers (powerful), Audio Technica - AT2035.

I want to do basic recordings at home - sax over audio tracks.
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:02 PM   #16
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,148
Default

Are our answers not doing it, for you?
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:41 PM   #17
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default

Recording audio from midi is clear. Thanks!

Couple of questions that I am uncertain.

1. Could you please tell if the volume of midi track is not controlable.
I guess not. Which means that all midi files out is controlled by the signal level
of the Sound module and software track levels? My goal to create equal playbacks (by level).

2. What are you guys using as software sound modules (pro and freebies)?
My Roland plays GS, Yamaha E433 XG Lite, probably not the best, but may be enough for my not complex midis 10-12 tracks max that I want to recreate for live.

I beleive that software (VSTs) is the way to go for the future (I mean my amateur recording future).
Not composing at this point. But I know people doing amazing stuff in DAW so I am planning to learn DAW topic.
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 01:14 PM   #18
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mla View Post
1. Could you please tell if the volume of midi track is not controlable.
I guess not. Which means that all midi files out is controlled by the signal level
of the Sound module and software track levels? My goal to create equal playbacks (by level).
Yes you can usually have a certain amount of volume control in your midi track, but it depends on whether your sound moduals respond to Volume (CC7) and/or Expression (CC11). First check your midi track in the Midi Editor to see if there are any CC7 or CC11 events. If you see them there and they are being used throughout the track then I'd leave them alone, they're being used to control the volume for the mix. If you don't see either of them there then at the very least you might want to include a CC7=127 at the very front of the midi track which should give you maximum midi volume output of your sound modual.

From there of course set the manual volume output of you sound moduals and input gain on your sound card to get the best level and signal to noise ratio.

Quote:
2. What are you guys using as software sound modules (pro and freebies)?
My Roland plays GS, Yamaha E433 XG Lite, probably not the best, but may be enough for my not complex midis 10-12 tracks max that I want to recreate for live.

I beleive that software (VSTs) is the way to go for the future (I mean my amateur recording future).
Not composing at this point. But I know people doing amazing stuff in DAW so I am planning to learn DAW topic.
I use Kontakt for almost everything. I'm mainly an acoustics person so don't have a lot of need for synth type sounds, so nearly all my libraries are acoustic type. There are a lot of different VSTis to choose from, some cheap, some free, and others that can be quite expensive. It really depends on the type of music you do.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 08:44 PM   #19
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default

Thanks !
__________________
"When you hit a wrong note it's the next note that makes it good or bad". Miles Davis
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 01:01 AM   #20
70srocker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 245
Default

I had an anxiety attack reading this thread. Wow, I hope you have a bottle of Valium handy Dea-man. lol
70srocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:14 AM   #21
mla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 72
Default to moderator

moderator,
please remove this thread. I am the initiator of it.
things happen...
sorry
__________________
"When you hit a wrong note it's the next note that makes it good or bad". Miles Davis
mla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:38 AM   #22
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mla View Post
moderator,
please remove this thread. I am the initiator of it.
things happen...
sorry
Not a good idea. Answering your questions is only a small reason for the existence of this thread. Now, it can be used by other users to read through Tod, hopi and dea-man's (et al) hard work and info to help them answer their own questions. People do searches all the time and read other's thread so they don't have to ask the same questions that have already been answered.
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:36 AM   #23
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,148
Default

I put a "hex" on you, Baby!!!!
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.