Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2014, 01:58 PM   #1
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,061
Default Project on one tab changes RMS measure on another...

Please try the following:
1. Open two project tabs with different projects
2. Play Project 1, stop and observe the peak and RMS measured by the master track
3. Switch tab, and play Project 2, stop and observe the peak and RMS measured by the master track
4. Switch back to first project

What happens:
The RMS on Project 1 master track is now set to the RMS measured for Project 2. Peak values for Project 1 are not changed, only the RMS values.

What I expected:
That Project 1 should keep its RMS values when not playing.

This is Reaper 4.591 x86 on W7x64.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 06:02 AM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,669
Default

Indeed, peak hold is kept separate while RMS hold is not.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 02:30 PM   #3
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Indeed, peak hold is kept separate while RMS hold is not.
Indeed...

Thanks for checking, Ollie.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.