Old 08-28-2012, 04:38 PM   #1
Questions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Default "FX" and "FX_INST"

Hi there

"FX" and "FX_INST"
Could someone shed some light on the difference between these two?

First I thought one is for input fx and other is for the output ones, but they seem to be interchangeable. Is that because they somehow have been inherited from a TouchOSC template?

In LogicPad template these two are used in a way that different numbers of fx param displayed in two different pages (16 for DEVICE_FX and 24 for DEVICE_FX_INST). But since there's no such command like "DEVICE_NEXT_FX_INST", I couldn't find a way to change between plugins if param names are displayed through "FX_INST_PARAM_NAME" command (ie. when I assigned "DEVICE_NEXT_FX" command on a button on the 5th page of LogicPad template it didn't work). Then I got rid of all the "FX_INST" commands and used "FX" ones instead. But this time I could only get max 16 param names in each param banks on all the pages due to the "DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT 16" definition.

Is it possible to get different "DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNTs" on different pages?

Thanks in advance

Q
Questions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 03:59 AM   #2
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,161
Default

FX INSTANCE? As in, that particular instance?

Woops...sorry


Last edited by FnA; 08-29-2012 at 06:33 AM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 05:22 AM   #3
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

FX_INST means *instrument* effect plugin (tbh, the name annoys me a little - in real life, an instrument is not an 'effect' ). Since there typically is only one instrument plugin on a track, FX_INST indicates the first one on a given track.

You don't really need to use FX_INST, as FX can get you all the parameters for an instrument plugin as well. But it may come in handy.

Btw, welcome on the forum, Questions!
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 09:07 AM   #4
Questions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Default

I see...

Many thanks for the info, and for the welcome.

I'm working on a kind of condensed TouchOSC template, hoping to share when finished.

Now, "FX_INST_" mistery is clarified : )

I also want to include EQ, and this "DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT i/device/fxparam/count t/device/fxparam/count/@" part (to be able to change the displayed number of fx params on different TouchOSC pages). But couldn't manage to make them work as yet.

Are there any field examples somewhere for these two?

Last edited by Questions; 08-30-2012 at 04:15 AM.
Questions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 09:42 AM   #5
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT works fine for me. Are you sure you're sending it an integer value (not a float)?

As far as EQ is concerned, imho the OSC implementation needs a bit of work, as well as ReaEQ itself, before they could be actually useful to me, so I haven't played with it much other than a little bit of testing. It seemed to work ok though.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 01:51 PM   #6
Questions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Default

DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT itself works here too. For example, if I put a "DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT 16" in reaperosc file it displays 16 parameters everywhere : )

But when I read the "default.reaperosc" file (that "DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT i/device/fxparam/count t/device/fxparam/count/@" part), I had an impression as if I could display 16 parameters on one page and lets say 24 on another, by sending a command from iDevice to Reaper that overrides "DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT" defined in the reaperosc file.

Nevermind though, it seems a little bit complicated and I decided to postpone that untill I finish the easier parts : )

Thanks again

Q
Questions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:13 PM   #7
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Questions View Post
But when I read the "default.reaperosc" file (that "DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT i/device/fxparam/count t/device/fxparam/count/@" part), I had an impression as if I could display 16 parameters on one page and lets say 24 on another, by sending a command from iDevice to Reaper that overrides "DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT" defined in the reaperosc file.

Nevermind though, it seems a little bit complicated and I decided to postpone that untill I finish the easier parts : )

Thanks again

Q
Well, yes, dynamically changing should work fine (it does for me). In your example, you would have to make sure that every time you change the page on TouchOSC, it sends the number of parameters it wants to see using that message pattern. (I don't know if TouchOSC can do that? Haven't tried...)
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 06:04 AM   #8
Questions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Hi again

Page designs are almost finished

And here's what I tried lately about the PARAM_COUNTs

a reaperosc file including this line:

DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT i/fxparamcount/count t/fxparamcount/count/@

also tried many other variations including but not limited to

DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT i/fxparamcount/@ t/fxparamcount/@
DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT i/fxparamcount/count/@ t/fxparamcount/count/@
etc.

a TouchOSC page sending
/fxparamcount/24

TouchOSC buttons sending
/fxparamcount/24 with value of 0 to 24 and 24 to 24
/fxparamcount with the value of 24

Reaper receives these messages
/fxparamcount [f] 24.000000
or
/fxparamcount/24 [f] 24.000000

None of them seem to work (showing only 16 parameters in my case)

Would you kindly tell me what syntax worked for you actually?

Cheers

Q
Questions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 06:15 AM   #9
Andy Hamm
Human being with feelings
 
Andy Hamm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,371
Default

Yeah that does seem pretty confusing. I would have assumed that "FX INST" would have been an insert and "FX" would have been a send.
Andy Hamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 06:16 AM   #10
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Questions View Post
[...]
a reaperosc file including this line:

DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT i/fxparamcount/count t/fxparamcount/count/@

[...]

Would you kindly tell me what syntax worked for you actually?
Have you tried this:

Code:
/fxparamcount/count 24
(if that doesn't work, I'll dive in and check what I've used)
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 07:12 AM   #11
Questions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Default

With
Code:
DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT i/fxparamcount/count t/fxparamcount/count/@
line in *.reaperosc file,

and two seperate TouchOSC pages sending
Code:
/fxparamcount/count 24
with value ranges of 0 to 24 and 24 to 24 respectively,

and again two TouchOSC butons sending
Code:
/fxparamcount/count 24
with value ranges of 0 to 24 for one button and 24 to 24 for the other

Reaper receives
/fxparamcount/count 24 [f] 24.000000

/fxparamcount/count 24 [f] 1.000000

for each page, and

/fxparamcount/count 24 [f] 24.000000
/fxparamcount/count 24 [f] 24.000000

and

/fxparamcount/count 24 [f] 24.000000
/fxparamcount/count 24 [f] 0.000000

for the buttons respectively

and non of them worked
Questions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 07:22 AM   #12
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Probably because REAPER expects to see an integer value [i], not a float [f].

Code:
DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT i/fxparamcount/count t/fxparamcount/count/@
You want REAPER to see a message like this:
Code:
/fxparamcount/count [i] 24
(where the [i] part indicates the value type)

Or, perhaps, use this in the configuration (not recommended, though):

Code:
DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT f/fxparamcount/count
Btw, why use a value range like that? To make REAPER display no / only one parameter on a page?
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.