Old 09-21-2015, 02:43 PM   #1
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 906
Default 4drX MidiKeySwitcher

Has anyone tried this plugin?
I've had a funny problem with it.
The first time I use it, it loads, then after that it fails to load!

Any ideas?
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 07:20 AM   #2
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 906
Default

Anybody game to try it? There seems be be quite a few midi users on this site.
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 05:29 AM   #3
4drx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Please try again (the developer here.... I just updated the binaries). Let me know how it feels. Best

Last edited by 4drx; 10-03-2015 at 11:46 AM.
4drx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 01:49 PM   #4
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4drx View Post
Please try again (the author here.... I just updated the binaries). Let me know how it feels. Best
Thanks for your reply.
Unfortunately its a no go.
I've tried both the 32 and 64 bit, plus some different Reaper options.

With the 'Get VST names/types when scanning' it doesn't show up in the VST list.

With it off it shows up in the list, but when I attempt to load it it stays in an offline state and the plug-in windows states:
'The following effect plug-in could not be loaded'.
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 03:32 PM   #5
4drx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
Thanks for your reply.
Unfortunately its a no go.
I've tried both the 32 and 64 bit, plus some different Reaper options.

With the 'Get VST names/types when scanning' it doesn't show up in the VST list.

With it off it shows up in the list, but when I attempt to load it it stays in an offline state and the plug-in windows states:
'The following effect plug-in could not be loaded'.
Sorry for the trouble. I just tried it with the last x64 version of Reaper in my system and seems to be running OK in my system.

Let me double check just a couple of things:

1) Did you download the last version from:
https://github.com/4drX/midikeyswitc...itcher.x64.dll

2)Can you go to Options>Preferences>VST and click on the "Re-scan" button, and try to add the VSTi in a new track?

Which Windows version are you using?
4drx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 08:41 AM   #6
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4drx View Post
Sorry for the trouble. I just tried it with the last x64 version of Reaper in my system and seems to be running OK in my system.

Let me double check just a couple of things:

1) Did you download the last version from:
https://github.com/4drX/midikeyswitc...itcher.x64.dll

2)Can you go to Options>Preferences>VST and click on the "Re-scan" button, and try to add the VSTi in a new track?

Which Windows version are you using?
1-Yes
2-yes

Windows 10 Pro
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 11:45 AM   #7
4drx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
1-Yes
2-yes

Windows 10 Pro
I'm not sure why it's not working in Windows 10 Pro. Is anybody else having problems too with the last release of this plugin?

Thank you!

Last edited by 4drx; 10-06-2015 at 03:02 AM.
4drx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 09:33 AM   #8
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,633
Default

Win10 Pro x64 with Reaper 5.04 x64 here. No loading issues with x64 version downloaded from site today, hadn't tried any other version.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2015, 09:19 AM   #9
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 906
Default

I've tried...won't work for me.
Not sure why?
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 03:01 AM   #10
4drx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
I've tried...won't work for me.
Not sure why?
Cheers snooks.

I'm assuming you're running the latest release of Reaper too (5.04)...
Sometimes I've found myself forgetting where the true VST folder is. Maybe you want to try deleting every midikeyswitcher x64.dll file you have, restarting Reaper to make sure the plugin doesn't even show in the list, and then downloading and installing again from http://www.4drx.com/midikeyswitcher.
You may also want to create a new project (just in case the plugin settings were corrupted).

If you are running the same windows version and the same reaper version that snooks is reporting, I can't find any other reason at the moment.
4drx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 06:58 AM   #11
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 906
Default

Thanx 4drx, I've tried the options you've listed.
I just thought of something that possibly might be the problem.
I always install a portable version of Reaper....
In fact I tested it on a new portable install and it still didn't work.
I'll install a standard version...maybe
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 07:20 AM   #12
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 906
Default

No go

Clean full install, only one vst specified.
It loads the first time then forever after I get...

__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 07:47 AM   #13
4drx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
No go

Clean full install, only one vst specified.
It loads the first time then forever after I get...

Have you tried disabling your antivirus/firewall/file guard?

Apart from including clickable links to my website, there shouldn't be anything inside that could give a false positive (and it's open source so you could even build it yourself to check it) but maybe these give some trouble.

It could also have happened that it was blacklisted previously (in the first versions I released, I included by mistake a log file that was written to the desktop without permission).

Thanks again for checking.
4drx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 11:27 AM   #14
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 906
Default

I disabled my antivirus, spec'ed the dir where the plugin is and voila it worked.
Shutdown Reaper, started again failed to load.
Deleted the dir from the plugin scan list, shutdown Reaper.
Again with the AV disabled, started Reaper, spec'ed the dir, re-scanned and it works.
Shutdown Reaper, started again failed to load.

Over and Over the same thing happens.
Don't worry about my situation...there are other ways to skin a cat.

Cheers!
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 04:00 AM   #15
4drx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
I disabled my antivirus, spec'ed the dir where the plugin is and voila it worked.
Shutdown Reaper, started again failed to load.
Deleted the dir from the plugin scan list, shutdown Reaper.
Again with the AV disabled, started Reaper, spec'ed the dir, re-scanned and it works.
Shutdown Reaper, started again failed to load.

Over and Over the same thing happens.
Don't worry about my situation...there are other ways to skin a cat.

Cheers!
Oh boy... Well, I really appreciate your effort. If you happened to still feel the force with you, please download the binaries I just released today (http://www.4drx.com/plugins/). I changed the plugin code and the binary names, to avoid conflicts with previous faulty versions. This practically would make Reaper seeing it as a brand new plugin. This would help me determine where the problem is.

Last edited by 4drx; 10-15-2015 at 01:13 AM.
4drx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.