Old 12-08-2018, 02:16 AM   #5601
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Well ... it just happened again. :|

Stripper called up, giving the same incomplete or corrupt data Error.

This with a continuing project. No SaveAS, no X quit Reaper do a Save/Close.

Fortunately was able to recall the Backup ... but something obviously having issue. What ... I've no clue.

--- EDIT ---

Noticed something after loading up the Backup.

For the A/B part of my interface [one for each N-4 instance, I have an OFFLINE button assigned. There are 8 of them, one for each module.

The STATE of the LED button is reversed from what it, and all the others show.

All of the Buttons STATUS correctly show these modules being OFFLINE, with the Button LED showing in RED color.

However, the very 1st module, which is also OFFLINE, shows all its associated buttons as indeed Offline ... confirmed in the EFX list. But this button is illuminated in GREEN. I verified the Button Setting, and it is the same as all the other similar buttons. Somehow this button shows the opposite status [even though is does work ... its just backwards].

Maybe that means something ... I don't know.


--- EDIT 2 ---

Something else noticed ... Prior, I had done several edits with multiple SAVES ... however, I did a 'be sure' SAVE before closing the Project. I did NOT see a STRIPPER 'saving' screen flash by that last time. I hit SAVE again [several] still didn't see the Stripper confirming its Save. Didn't think about it. Then reloading the Project ... that showed the Error.

Just post recollection of what happens ... maybe useful.
I suspect the offline button being inverted is purely because the saved data is the backup and not the 'latest'. Some (not many though) controls rely on internal saved state for how they look because it is not worth the CPU to check the state of attached parameters (certainly until recently OFFLINE was a big hassle). If it's a macro button controlling multiple controls also - it relies on internal state and is never updated by plugin parameters values.

To get it 'back' the correct way round again - you'll probably need to manually adjust the plugins states.

Sorry about the hassles you're having with Saving. I very very rarely have any problems - and they're usually caused by tiredness and accidentally using the reaper X and Save combo.

I'll take a look again at the code when I get some time - but there really shouldn't be a problem normally.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 03:18 AM   #5602
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,261
Default

The offline button status not being 'proper' from the Backup makes sense the way you've explained.

I know what it is to have that last brain cell not carrying its weight for all the other slackers ... but actually, I did get an extra bit of sleep time ... very aware as I worked on Mastering this Big Band recording.

Since I knew of your warning regards to Save method ... that's why I mentioned how careful I was. Basically, I never Quit before Saving.

I did mention that at the very end, having just Saved the Project, I did check over things, and then Re-Saved [no actual changes made]. It was then I did NOT see the STRIPPER INFO window pop up showing a Strip SAVE ... like it just skipped it.

Maybe a clue ??
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 03:30 AM   #5603
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
The offline button status not being 'proper' from the Backup makes sense the way you've explained.

I know what it is to have that last brain cell not carrying its weight for all the other slackers ... but actually, I did get an extra bit of sleep time ... very aware as I worked on Mastering this Big Band recording.

Since I knew of your warning regards to Save method ... that's why I mentioned how careful I was. Basically, I never Quit before Saving.

I did mention that at the very end, having just Saved the Project, I did check over things, and then Re-Saved [no actual changes made]. It was then I did NOT see the STRIPPER INFO window pop up showing a Strip SAVE ... like it just skipped it.

Maybe a clue ??
If you hit save multiple times when Reaper is not in 'modified' state - the Stripper won't resave any data as it monitors the state going from modified to unmodified - this is the way it can tell the project has been saved.

So it will only save the first time - then if nothing has changed - it won't save again (and shouldn't need to).

But the whole thing is quite complex as it also has to monitor for the save as new situation as well as possible tab changes - reloads etc - which all have to be handled in certain ways.

From your description of what you did - I really cannot think why it's producing a corrupt data file. But for these situations - this is why I have the backup system - which at least should ensure you can retrieve something.

I will look into it all again - but first need to get my current project finished - then I'll be back full (spare) time on Stripper.

for full reassurance when working on important projects - you could make manual backups of all the save files (both backup and normal) in Windows explorer. Also - using the SAVE button on the top bar (or hitting Ctrl+S whilst Stripper has keyboard focus) might be a more robust way of saving the data as it doesn't rely on detecting Reaper modified status changes.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 03:31 AM   #5604
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Holy shit, this is tremendous!! How it took me this long to check it out? I have no idea...

Thanks lb0!
Glad you like it
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 04:13 AM   #5605
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,596
Default

since the Save progress bar/window vanished in my system
this is my Save routine

-keep the Topbar always visible
-in the Reaper .. click Track area/empty space to switch Reaper to "modified" state
-in the Stripper .. click to subsetlist in Stripper or temporarily switch to EDIT mode
to reset the DATA SAVED message in the Topbar
-hit to save in Reaper.
-see the DATA SAVED message again
and if you want to quit just close the Reaper.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1fh...rlJhgO73eqtr2s

i hope make sense.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 10:48 AM   #5606
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,261
Default

Thanks Guys ...

Something else noticed.

When I have had to go for the BACKUP file, the Directory at first is empty. But as soon as I switch to SHOW All Files [no Extension filter], then I can see everything and hunt down the Strip Backup.

As for Save issue ... I'll watch [even more] closely. Thanks T for the Vid.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 01:39 PM   #5607
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Thanks Guys ...

Something else noticed.

When I have had to go for the BACKUP file, the Directory at first is empty. But as soon as I switch to SHOW All Files [no Extension filter], then I can see everything and hunt down the Strip Backup.

As for Save issue ... I'll watch [even more] closely. Thanks T for the Vid.
In Settings->Saving have you ticked the create backup when manually saving option? If not - then you're not actually loading the official backup file - but the temporary save file (a looong story to explain how all that works properly but it's to do with storing the data when you close stripper - but might not choose to save the project - in these cases the script needs to generate a save file - but one which might not be required later should the project be closed without saving).

The backup files should be .lbxbak files, the main save file is a .lbxstripper file and the temp save file is .lbxstripper__ file.

If it is set (the backup option) - then are you choosing Load Strip data file option - or load backup data option. Each uses a different filter to find the relevant types of file. Last I checked it was working ok.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 02:17 PM   #5608
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,261
Default

Hi lb0.

Yes, I have both 'manual Backup' and 'Enable Temp Bkp of Data', checked.

This must have been DEFAULT settings ... or ones I selected long time back.

When I have to LOAD the Backup file, I go MENU, SCRIPT DATA, Load Backup Data file.

Doing that, the DIR opens ... but is blank. The EXT filter says: *lbxbak

What I've BEEN loading is : [filename].lbxstripper File.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 02:32 PM   #5609
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Hi lb0.

Yes, I have both 'manual Backup' and 'Enable Temp Bkp of Data', checked.

This must have been DEFAULT settings ... or ones I selected long time back.

When I have to LOAD the Backup file, I go MENU, SCRIPT DATA, Load Backup Data file.

Doing that, the DIR opens ... but is blank. The EXT filter says: *lbxbak

What I've BEEN loading is : [filename].lbxstripper File.
ok - the .lbxstripper file is not the backup file - it's the main save file. It therefore sounds like the project file is saving with a link to .lbxstripper__ (temp save file) - and it is this temp save file which is corrupt.

The project file will link to the temp save file usually when you've closed the script window without doing any manual save within stripper. Do you close the Stripper script window before saving the project?

Perhaps - for the time being - I would suggest do a manual save (SAVE button on top bar or Ctrl+S whilst Stripper has focus) just before closing Reaper.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 03:29 PM   #5610
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Do you close the Stripper script window before saving the project?
No.

and now I'm watching STRIP's top status bar to see Save status too.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 05:15 PM   #5611
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
No.

and now I'm watching STRIP's top status bar to see Save status too.
Ok - there are probably other situations where the temporary save file is also required - but it's been such a long time I cannot remember off the top of my head
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 05:20 PM   #5612
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 638
Default

I find LBX Stripper tends to crash for me. I reinstalled everything from scratch. I imported only one small strip. Air Windows ADT. With only 2 instances of ADT and one small vocal clip I can eventually make Reaper crash by playing around with stripper.
I only have 3 png files imported and one strip did in previous install.

Is it possible one of my png makes striper crash ?

I made a sharestrip if someone wants to ckeck it out.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=143...jeS9lHF-UbcUSa

Last edited by Pinknoise; 12-08-2018 at 05:32 PM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 06:08 PM   #5613
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
I find LBX Stripper tends to crash for me. I reinstalled everything from scratch. I imported only one small strip. Air Windows ADT. With only 2 instances of ADT and one small vocal clip I can eventually make Reaper crash by playing around with stripper.
I only have 3 png files imported and one strip did in previous install.

Is it possible one of my png makes striper crash ?

I made a sharestrip if someone wants to ckeck it out.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=143...jeS9lHF-UbcUSa
The only time I've ever caused Reaper itself to crash whilst using Stripper is when loading a strip file which loaded a plugin which didn't like the settings it was loaded with (via the chunk).

Never had a Reaper crash purely through twiddling parameters in Stripper.

I've just updated all the Airwindows plugs to latest versions (as I was missing the ADT).

I've tried out a single instance of your strip and so far working fine for me. Tweaking away happily so far and it all seems happy.

Is there anything other than twisting the knobs you're doing?

If it was a script crash you would normally get an error message reporting the line causing the crash. Was it a full Reaper crash or the script crashing?

If it was a Reaper crash - can you look at the crash logs (if any) to see what module is causing the crash?

What system are you on? You could also monitor the Performance meter to ensure nothing odd is going on there (RAM or CPU wise)?

Have you noticed this with any other plugins?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 06:14 PM   #5614
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 638
Default

it happened before. Infact I almost always expect a crash playing with stripper. It's a complete Reaper crash. Where do I find the crash logs ?
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 06:22 PM   #5615
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
it happened before. Infact I almost always expect a crash playing with stripper. It's a complete Reaper crash. Where do I find the crash logs ?
Well you're one of the first (if not the first) to report such problems.

When you say it happened before - do you mean with plugins other than ADT?

I don't know if Reaper itself produces crash logs - although I've seen many posted in the bug reports section of this forum. I've never suffered any that I couldn't fix myself - so don't exactly know.

What system are you running?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 06:27 PM   #5616
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

This message suggests how to find crash logs:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 06:41 PM   #5617
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 638
Default

Of course it does'nt crash now that I want it to! But I noticed I had a user preset loaded in ADT. Might have something to do whit it. I resaved the strip on default ADT. I'll experiment and try to take a pic of the crashlog if happens again.

I imported a track template and a wav file. And twist knobs in stripper. That's about it.

I run Reaper 5.963 Win7 Intel Core i7 3770 3.4 16G Ram DDR3.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 06:42 PM   #5618
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Of course it does'nt crash now that I want it to! But I noticed I had a user preset loaded in ADT. Might have something to do whit it. I resaved the strip on default ADT. I'll experiment and try to take a pic of the crashlog if happens again.

I imported a track template and a wav file. And twist knobs in stripper. That's about it.

I run Reaper 5.963 Win7 Intel Core i7 3770 3.4 16G Ram DDR3.
And above I posted a link which shows how to check the crash logs if a crash does happen - this might help identify the problem.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 08:34 PM   #5619
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
And above I posted a link which shows how to check the crash logs if a crash does happen - this might help identify the problem.
Yes I checked I'll be ready next time.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 09:42 AM   #5620
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,596
Default

sorry to repeat myself..

if the Strip has Fixed Snapshots,
they doesn't work on the first load (Strip)
needs to re select the "Fixed" in the right click menu
(but also shows selected .. so have to click/select it again)

if this is not expected behavior,
then here is my new year wish


-motto-
as always!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 09:51 AM   #5621
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
sorry to repeat myself..

if the Strip has Fixed Snapshots,
they doesn't work on the first load (Strip)
needs to re select the "Fixed" in the right click menu
(but also shows selected .. so have to click/select it again)

if this is not expected behavior,
then here is my new year wish


-motto-
as always!
Doesn't sound like expected behaviour - but I'm also not quite understanding you fully. :|
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 10:00 AM   #5622
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Doesn't sound like expected behaviour - but I'm also not quite understanding you fully. :|
OK .. sounds like chance to make a short video!

EDIT:

tadaa!

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZC...sJ67JTiMv1ZIHT

still -motto-

Last edited by timbralzoom; 12-11-2018 at 10:29 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 02:30 PM   #5623
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
OK .. sounds like chance to make a short video!

EDIT:

tadaa!

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZC...sJ67JTiMv1ZIHT

still -motto-
Definitely a bug. Will sort when I get a moment.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 03:01 AM   #5624
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
sorry to repeat myself..

if the Strip has Fixed Snapshots,
they doesn't work on the first load (Strip)
needs to re select the "Fixed" in the right click menu
(but also shows selected .. so have to click/select it again)

if this is not expected behavior,
then here is my new year wish


-motto-
as always!
Hopefully fixed. Can you please try the latest version.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 04:41 AM   #5625
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Hopefully fixed. Can you please try the latest version.
only needs re save the Strip first which i was expecting it somehow..

short problem solved!
Thank you so much!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 05:00 AM   #5626
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
only needs re save the Strip first which i was expecting it somehow..

short problem solved!
Thank you so much!
Yes - you may need to do this if you've made subsequent changes to the strip and resaved at any point. As the bug caused the default snapshot number to change each time the strip was added.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 03:24 AM   #5627
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,261
Default

GUI control question please.

I'm trying to recall if we have the ability to LINK 2 KNOBS together ?

I tried using a MACRO CONTROL ... it kinda worked a bit, not fully, then it stop working.

The situation. I've a Plugin that has separate LEFT/RIGHT EQ Bands. They can work UN-Linked to control Left/Right separately.
LINKED to control BOTH together [either one] as STEREO, and ...
can also be configured for MID/SIDE operation.

just an experiment. Thanks for any hints
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 04:14 AM   #5628
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
GUI control question please.

I'm trying to recall if we have the ability to LINK 2 KNOBS together ?

I tried using a MACRO CONTROL ... it kinda worked a bit, not fully, then it stop working.

The situation. I've a Plugin that has separate LEFT/RIGHT EQ Bands. They can work UN-Linked to control Left/Right separately.
LINKED to control BOTH together [either one] as STEREO, and ...
can also be configured for MID/SIDE operation.

just an experiment. Thanks for any hints
Currently I think only a macro control would come close to this. If it's a straight link - L=R (or L=-R) - then it should work ok. There are also relative modes so you could keep the target L & R controls visible - use them to set the difference - and the macro control should move them relative to each other - keeping the difference (although this may get lost if you hit the floor or ceiling values - been a while since I tried them like this). EDIT - actually - they do retain the difference even if you hit the extreme settings (which is how it should be).

When you say it kinda worked and then stopped working - how do you mean?

I think a proper link between controls would be useful and possibly requested before - so will add it to the to do list.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 06:02 AM   #5629
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Currently I think only a macro control would come close to this. If it's a straight link - L=R (or L=-R) - then it should work ok. There are also relative modes so you could keep the target L & R controls visible - use them to set the difference - and the macro control should move them relative to each other - keeping the difference (although this may get lost if you hit the floor or ceiling values - been a while since I tried them like this). EDIT - actually - they do retain the difference even if you hit the extreme settings (which is how it should be).

When you say it kinda worked and then stopped working - how do you mean?

I think a proper link between controls would be useful and possibly requested before - so will add it to the to do list.
OK .. I'll try the MC again. Not sure how it got messed. The Knob just locked up, would not move. Was doing some stuff meanwhile ...

Related ?? Is there an option to easily switch the LINK On and OFF ? There would be several Bands that would need Knobs Linked/Un-linked.

Just trying to figure what options available. Not even sure I can pull this off [it is the AZURE-eq from Acustica. I'm thinking of a complete Mastering Chain under one GUI.

thanks for any info
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 06:17 AM   #5630
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
OK .. I'll try the MC again. Not sure how it got messed. The Knob just locked up, would not move. Was doing some stuff meanwhile ...

Related ?? Is there an option to easily switch the LINK On and OFF ? There would be several Bands that would need Knobs Linked/Un-linked.

Just trying to figure what options available. Not even sure I can pull this off [it is the AZURE-eq from Acustica. I'm thinking of a complete Mastering Chain under one GUI.

thanks for any info
Well - as long as you don't touch the macro control - then the L & R controls it is 'linking' will always be able to be moved independently. As soon as you'd touch the macro control - the L & R controls would be set to the same value again. Currently - no way to actually disable the macro control.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:17 PM   #5631
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,105
Default

Is there a tweak I need to make to use this on a retina display? Seems normal on my second monitor but too small to read text on my main.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:32 PM   #5632
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Is there a tweak I need to make to use this on a retina display? Seems normal on my second monitor but too small to read text on my main.
In Settings - you can adjust size of the sidebar and edit windows + font sizes. Strip controls can be enlarged in EDIT mode - but there's no zoom feature on the main strip window (yet).

Open settings using either ? shortcut (Shift+/) - or through top bar ... menu.

The main restriction on a display is that you cannot make the main page size larger than 2048x2048 due to bitmap size limits (bitmaps are used as graphics back buffers to speed up various drawing routines). If you do - there will be lots of dead space that cannot be used.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.