COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 04-29-2009, 12:15 PM   #1
avetrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Cool google acces coming back? ;(

i used debris alot back in 04-05 and loved it just remembered it and reinstalled, everything is so ugly and grainy now coming from
live journal/altavista.. is this normal?? or do i have something set wrong

i rember the images being alot more well normal looking, ive tweaked alot of the settings,

is there a way to access a google search on debris anymore or will there be in the near future

this would make me very happy
avetrex is offline  
Old 04-29-2009, 12:26 PM   #2
avetrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default also

i dont care for the way that it is taking one image and erasing it then placing it somewhere else on the screen, i like it better when it fixes an image in place and piles more images on top of it, any tips on keeping images where they are once theyve been placed?>

thanks

Brandon
avetrex is offline  
Old 04-29-2009, 12:30 PM   #3
avetrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default sorry this is annoying :( should have put it all in one post

ok in regard to my first post when i generate piclist the sourcefiles from livejournal etc are normal looking not grainy, ive dropped the contrast to a reasonable level am at the max resolution and have turned saturation boost off and the images are still coming in very grainy/low res looking any advice

(no more posts till reply i promise)
avetrex is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 05:02 PM   #4
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

Well, I haven't checked for a while (year or two), but it seemed at the time as if Google were blocking Debris. A possible solution is to change your UserAgent string. Something like "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0" perhaps.

You're only getting one image at a time? Have you checked that your max images is sufficiently high? Or else use like 7 layers. You might want to kill your config and start over. See this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=311269

There is a setting to randomly size images up and down, that could look grainy too.

Let me know if this helps. If you want to post a screenshot to illustrate what you're talking about, I recommend Shup (available at shup.com, support forum is here: http://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27
Brennan is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.