Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2021, 02:22 AM   #1
doc_jochim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 15
Default Installation soundmagic/neovst Piano One in reaper fails

after downloading and extracting the Piano1.rar-file, I tried to install Piano One using the 64bit-msi-installer.

The installer saved the 64bit-dll-file into C:\program files\VSTplugins as desired during installation process (this is the folder where the other installed VST-Instruments are also located and reaper is configured to know this path).

But even after restarting reaper and my windows-system, I can not see PianoOne in my VST-Instruments. Even if I manually copy both the ins- and png-file into C:\Users\Public\Documents\SoundMagic\Neo_Piano\Ins truments as descibed in the manual nothing changes. Whereas all the other instrument-plugins located in the same folder are visible in reaper, Piano One stays invisible and can not be seen in reaper.

Why?

When I look into the vstplugins64.ini, I see that neo_piano's entry is shorter and seems to be incomplete:

[vstcache]
reacast.dll=001428AEBD24D701,1919246691,ReaCast (Cockos)
reacomp.dll=0010E72EBE24D701,1919247213,ReaComp (Cockos)
reacontrolmidi.dll=002DBAD0BD24D701,1919118692,Rea ControlMIDI (Cockos)
readelay.dll=0089532BBE24D701,1919247468,ReaDelay (Cockos)
reaeq.dll=003D1830BE24D701,1919247729,ReaEQ (Cockos)
reafir.dll=0089532BBE24D701,1919247986,ReaFir (FFT EQ+Dynamics Processor) (Cockos)
reagate.dll=00D58E26BE24D701,1919248244,ReaGate (Cockos)
reainsert.dll=007B2C24BE24D701,1919250281,ReaInser t (Cockos)
reaninjam.dll=00B3C840BE24D701,1919250026,ReaNINJA M (Cockos)
reapitch.dll=0021CA21BE24D701,1919250531,ReaPitch (Cockos)
reasamplomatic.dll=007B2C24BE24D701,1920167789,Rea SamplOmatic5000 (Cockos)!!!VSTi
reastream.dll=004EFB22BE24D701,1920169074,ReaStrea m (Cockos) (8ch)
reasurround.dll=007CB1B7BD24D701,1920168548,ReaSur round (Cockos)
reasyndr.dll=009A361EBE24D701,1919251300,ReaSynDr (Cockos) (4 out)!!!VSTi
reasynth.dll=0013A31ABE24D701,1919251321,ReaSynth (Cockos)!!!VSTi
reatune.dll=006D051DBE24D701,1919251566,ReaTune (Cockos)
reaverb.dll=00F49820BE24D701,1919252066,ReaVerb (Cockos)
reaverbate.dll=0002C027BE24D701,1920361016,ReaVerb ate (Cockos)
reavocode.dll=008C0F17BE24D701,1919252068,ReaVocod e (Cockos)
reavoice.dll=0032AD14BE24D701,1919252067,ReaVoice (Cockos)
reaxcomp.dll=00D84A12BE24D701,1919252579,ReaXcomp (Cockos)
4Front_Piano_Module.dll=00F9895CD139C301,877023310 ,Piano Module (x86) (4Front)!!!VSTi
MT_PowerDrumKit.dll=87808F1D8293D501,1297371204,MT-PowerDrumKit (MANDA AUDIO) (16 out)!!!VSTi
ABPL2.dll=002D33D10EA6D101,1634757747,Ample Bass P Lite II (Ample Sound)!!!VSTi
AGML2.dll=004C17A85B98D101,1097690227,Ample Guitar M II Lite (Ample Sound)!!!VSTi
Kontakt.dll=00A9649A4D04D701,1315513412,Kontakt (Native Instruments GmbH) (64 out)!!!VSTi
Neo_Piano_x64.dll=00C7F3ECF379D401

Is there an error inside the installation-rar-archive or the written *.dll? Downloading piano1 was not available until appr. 25.3.2021, so that there could be a faulty new version now? Why is the VST-Instrument not shown in reaper, although the dll is located in the right folder? Thanks for a short answer. I'm using Windows10Pro64bit and reaper 6.26

After asking the neovst-support for a solution, I have been asked to check, whether the plugin has been disabled or blacklisted?

But how?


André
doc_jochim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 03:36 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,383
Default

Prefs/VST/Rescan/Plugs that filed to scan.

This is the blacklist. Try selecting it again from there.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 06:03 AM   #3
doc_jochim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 15
Default

Here I see that there's a problem concerning the scan.

plugin failed to scan

If I click at the displayed dll, nothing happens, plugin stays 'failed'

André
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper piano one.jpg (42.1 KB, 8 views)
doc_jochim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 06:14 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,383
Default

Maybe a missing runtime or something....you might try one of the all in one runtime installers.

Also worth trying the dll in a different location in case it doesn't like this one for some reason.

FWIW I just downloaded and installed and it scanned no problem.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.