Old 04-06-2021, 12:10 PM   #1
STOP
Human being with feelings
 
STOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 319
Default v6.27rc3 - April 6 2021

v6.27rc3 - April 6 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: media item channel mapping
  • + Project time offset: preserve maximum resolution when setting project time offset to edit cursor position [p=2428360]
  • + Timeline: when displaying minutes:seconds and a project start offset exists, center ruler major tick marks on project time zero rather than the start of the timeline
  • + macOS: add prefs/general/advanced option for window fullscreen button to activate fullscreen rather than OS fullscreen
  • + macOS: add prefs/general/advanced options for rounded buttons and big sur listview margins
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Last edited by STOP; 04-07-2021 at 02:26 AM.
STOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2021, 12:29 PM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,905
Default

Changelog link no worky ?
https://www.landoleet.org/whatsnew-pre.txt
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
www.chucktownband.com Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2021, 12:30 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,553
Default

https://www.landoleet.org/whatsnew-rc.txt

I think x-raym's changelog to bbcode script may need an update.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2021, 12:31 PM   #4
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STOP View Post
[*]+ macOS: add prefs/general/advanced option for window fullscreen button to activate fullscreen rather than OS fullscreen
I'm running into an issue with this where after this advanced option is checked, then un-checked, the behavior doesn't seem to save the unchecked state--even after restarting. (On Mojave 10.4.6)
__________________
www.brendanpatrickbaker.com
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2021, 12:36 PM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
When you'll open the site, you'll know why is that. Just to remind: there are no pre's anymore, only dev's.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2021, 01:27 PM   #6
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 34
Default ?

What are this..." Includes feature branch: media item channel mapping"?
Rodulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 04:47 AM   #7
rstockm
Human being with feelings
 
rstockm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
macOS: add prefs/general/advanced option for window fullscreen button to activate fullscreen rather than OS fullscreen
\o/
Thank you very much for this one.
rstockm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:35 AM   #8
vsgrt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 116
Default

If i enable fullscreen on macOS, quit Reaper, and open it again, it opens in a glitched state where the menu bar is supposed to have been (with a gap at the top).
Then i need to deactive/activate fullscreen again to fix it.
vsgrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 01:50 PM   #9
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
+ macOS: add prefs/general/advanced option for window fullscreen button to activate fullscreen rather than OS fullscreen
Thanks for considering having both options available!

When unchecked, there’s two options: OS fullscreen from the application main window menu, OR, native fullscreen from within Reaper. Personally I prefer this setting in Prefs.

When checked, both options put Reaper into native fullscreen, however in rc3 the preference can no longer be changed (also reported by @BPBaker).

Tried resetting Advanced UI, restarting Reaper or running an older version to see if reset.
Setting osxdisplayoptions=0, or removing the line inside reaper.ini will bring back the OS FS mode.

When changing modes, I haven't encountered any glitches or gaps at the top.

macOS10.14.6

.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 02:24 PM   #10
vsgrt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 116
Default

Ah, it was loading a screenset as "global startup action", and since i quit reaper in a fullscreen state, it loaded the pre-fullscreen screenset once i launched it again, but didn't load menubar (because that part is gone in fullscreen). So it was half-working

Saved my screenset in fullscreen, and everything is working now.
vsgrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 03:08 PM   #11
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,358
Default

Changelog link in changelog formatting should be fixed for next release thread.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 07:20 PM   #12
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodulf View Post
What are this..." Includes feature branch: media item channel mapping"?
In short, you can map channel outputs for individual media items or selections of media items.

Have a look at Item Properties, Channel mode, Open channel mapper.

First (incomplete and unpolished) draft of documentation (unformatted) is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf __ChanNel Mapping Draft_a.pdf (71.0 KB, 64 views)
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 04-07-2021 at 07:28 PM. Reason: typos of course!
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 05:14 AM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,462
Default

Quote:
+ Project time offset: preserve maximum resolution when setting project time offset to edit cursor position [p=2428360]
I'm glad that the devs are looking into this issue! There are many other examples of misleading rounding in dialog boxes.


Quote:
+ Timeline: when displaying minutes:seconds and a project start offset exists, center ruler major tick marks on project time zero rather than the start of the timeline
* Time 0 and frame 0:0:0:0 do not fall on the same position -- is this intentional?
* Would it be possible to display the edit cursor position with more accuracy? Even if not in the ruler, perhaps in the help bar or transport?
* There is still the strange bug of Seconds and Minutes:Seconds displaying different values:



EDIT: Quoting from another thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
* If project offset uses the full *time* precision and if ruler time 0 is set to the exact offset position,
* but frames and samples must start on a integer number at the project leftmost position,
* then frame 0 (or 00:00:00:00) will not correspond exactly to time 0,
* unless offset is an exact integer multiple of frame length.

Would this be a problem?

Last edited by juliansader; 04-09-2021 at 12:34 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 04:06 PM   #14
cohler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 403
Default

The timeline issue is a simple math problem of doing the integer (discrete) arithmetic correctly even though internally time is represented in 64-bit floating point. The sound files have discrete digital samples in them, so all calculations should be done so as to preserve sample accuracy which is a discrete integer math problem.

64-bit floating point (IEEE 754) format has between 15 and 17-digits of precision, and if a decimal string with at most 15 significant digits is converted to IEEE 754 double-precision representation, and then converted back to a decimal string with the same number of digits, the final result will match the original string. Furthermore, if an IEEE 754 double-precision number is converted to a decimal string with at least 17 significant digits, and then converted back to double-precision representation, the final result must match the original number.

At a sample rate of 384Khz the space between samples is 1/384000 seconds or 2.60416666666667E-6 seconds (to 15 significant digits) so if the cursor is within half a sample from 0 the timecode should read exactly 0. So in other words any time value of 0 +/- 1.30208333333333E-6 should read as exactly 0 to be sample-accurate.

There are 3600 seconds in an hour or 86400 seconds in a day (5 digits of precision), so as long as the timeline isn't much longer than 24 hours in a given project, you should be able to maintain complete sample accuracy across the entire 24-hour timeline.

Since the RPP format requires that we enter the timeline offset using fixed point (decimal string) it should be restricted to no more than 15 significant digits to ensure no change in the conversion process to and from floating point, and to maintain sample accuracy. Then the timeline 0 point is precisely maintained.

Here is a function that gives you sample accurate time code in the hh:mm:ss.ms:smp format:

Code:
hhmmss = function(t)
  local neg
  if t<0 then t,neg=-t,true end
  local mf,mc,sr = math.floor,math.ceil,_c.sg1("srate")
  local samples = _c.samples(t)
  local ss = mf(samples/sr); samples = samples - ss*sr
  local hh = mf(ss/3600); ss = ss - hh*3600
  local mm = mf(ss/60); ss = ss - mm*60
  local ms = mf(samples/(sr/1000)); samples = mf(samples - ms*(sr/1000) + .5)
  
  return string.format((neg and t>.1/sr and "-" or "")..(hh>0 and "%02u:" or "")..
    "%02u:%02u.%03u:%02u",_c.U(hh>0 and {hh,mm,ss,ms,samples} or {mm,ss,ms,samples}))
end
I should note that the _c.samples function returns integer number of samples in t; _c.sg1("srate") returns the sample rate as an integer; and _c.U is just an alias for table.unpack.
__________________
Cohler Classical
The premiere platform for Source-Destination 4-Point Editing
https://cohlerclassical.cominfo@cohlerclassical.com

Last edited by cohler; 04-10-2021 at 04:20 PM.
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 04:19 PM   #15
cohler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 403
Default

At high zoom levels, the timeline should be displayed with sample accuracy.

And given that the timeline offset can be any floating point number of seconds (and I would recommend limiting it to 15 digits of significance as explained above), the left edge of the timeline (which people here seem to like to call "start of Project" for some reason, although it has nothing to do with where one chooses to start their audio, which is the actual start of project) will not in general fall on a frame, millisecond, or even exact sample boundary.

What is important is that 0 falls exactly at 0 and then everything on the timeline will be sample accurate from left edge to right edge (as long as you don't go much over 24 hours at 384Khz).
__________________
Cohler Classical
The premiere platform for Source-Destination 4-Point Editing
https://cohlerclassical.cominfo@cohlerclassical.com
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.