Old 04-14-2021, 09:40 PM   #481
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

looking forward!
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 05:24 AM   #482
DarrenH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 264
Default

@ Dararkias, I'm not the most technical person but am I right in thinking some settings are stored separately from the .lua and .ini such as font, grid info, etc?

What would you think of the idea of including all settings (where possible) included in the .ini so that the .lua and .ini would make the whole setup totally portable?

I just noticed that when bringing the script + .ini over to a new machine, certain settings had to be set up. I haven't tested this in the last couple of updates. Please disregard if I'm mistaken.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Fixed the outline problem. Fix will be in 1.03

Also now change button font color and change transparency are separate menu items

Last edited by DarrenH; 04-15-2021 at 06:16 AM.
DarrenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 07:48 AM   #483
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Hello cool update thanks

Little problem https://zupimages.net/up/21/15/x9he.gif
https://zupimages.net/up/21/15/js09.gif

When toolbar is not saved https://zupimages.net/up/21/15/41mh.gif

It works really great

It s possible to choose where is the return folder bouton and resize it ?

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-15-2021 at 08:12 AM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 07:48 AM   #484
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

@ DarrenH

You are correct, and that is a very well-thought request.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 07:57 AM   #485
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

@grandfougue

I'm not really seeing the issue. Are you referring to the thin bar at the top of the window?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 08:03 AM   #486
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

https://zupimages.net/up/21/15/js09.gif

^^^this is a known issue. Unfortunately there are limited options to choose from window schemes using Windows window styles

https://zupimages.net/up/21/15/41mh.gif

Would you please walk me through the exact steps to replicate this problem? I still haven't figured out how you triggered that behavior. What exact settings do I need to change?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 08:20 AM   #487
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

https://zupimages.net/up/21/15/41mh.gif

Would you please walk me through the exact steps to replicate this problem? I still haven't figured out how you triggered that behavior. What exact settings do I need to change?[/QUOTE]

It does it even after saving but not every time complicated to explain

https://zupimages.net/up/21/15/t716.gif

I still think it happens when a button set has not been saved yet
Attached Files
File Type: ini Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility v1.02.ini (525 Bytes, 2 views)
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 08:28 AM   #488
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
@grandfougue

I'm not really seeing the issue. Are you referring to the thin bar at the top of the window?
yes it is normal ?
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 08:32 AM   #489
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

@grandfougue

Yes the thin bar at the top is normal, now that I added the option to un/lock window resizing. There is no option around this that I know of.

Unfortunately, I am still not able to replicate that behavior. I can double check the code to try and tighten it up, but everything seems to be working here on my end :/



Have you changed any User Area settings from their defaults? That may help me to figure out the problem
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 08:36 AM   #490
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Bizard yes i m using defaut option

it doesn't do it all the time it's complicated to really see what triggers it


aa when i moove to the right of the barre more right just a impression

explore all sufface of the barre when you mooving boutton

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-15-2021 at 08:47 AM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 08:51 AM   #491
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Thanks to everyone for their support! I think I'm going to discontinue further production on the script for a couple reasons:

I don't use the script, I haven't actively used REAPER in the last 6 months, and it's eating up too much of my time.

I really enjoy scripting because it's a great creative outlet and it is (sometimes) satisfying, but I simply don't have the time.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 09:04 AM   #492
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Thank you to you I understand we wish you lots of good things Thank you all the same for this script


Un jour peut ètre Bye Friend
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 10:10 AM   #493
DarrenH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 264
Default

Hey Dfk, you've created a really valuable addition to Reaper. And it's at a stable and useful stage. That's something to be proud of. Thank you for all of your work!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Thanks to everyone for their support! I think I'm going to discontinue further production on the script for a couple reasons:

I don't use the script, I haven't actively used REAPER in the last 6 months, and it's eating up too much of my time.

I really enjoy scripting because it's a great creative outlet and it is (sometimes) satisfying, but I simply don't have the time.

Last edited by DarrenH; 04-15-2021 at 10:23 AM.
DarrenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 10:57 AM   #494
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
... I'm going to discontinue further production on the script ...
been afraid this might happen. this is the problem with these kinds of scripts in reaper. somebody comes up with a great script that holds out the possibility of fixing some long standing reaper design issue, gets 80% of the way there, then leaves before it fully fixes the issue, leaving it useless.

i was really hoping this would make toolbars much more fluid and stable to deal with in reaper and it looked like it could do that. hasn't gotten to that point, though. maybe some other scripter will get it the rest of the way there.

for the above reasons i never actually put the script into use, only tested. i've learned not to invest too much into promising but unfinished scripts. more disappointed by this one than others, though. very sorry to see it end. hopefully some will get some use from it.

thanks for showing that it could be done,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 11:04 AM   #495
DarrenH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 264
Default

I would respectfully counter that the script is useful IMO...it's not going to solve every use case of course...a lot of tools are in continuous development all the time for that...but it's stable and serves a valuable purpose.

There's definitely a wide swath of spectrum between 'useful' and 'useless'. The good thing is that it's not closed code, another user did in this thread added the ability to save the toolbar without exiting, for example...we can always add additional functionality for our own use case.

I *dreamed* of a toolbar that would allow me to add background images, or make plain text buttons look nicer or accommodate more text than the stock Reaper toolbar look, without having to create manual images. So this answers that nicely for me.






Quote:
Originally Posted by babag View Post
been afraid this might happen. this is the problem with these kinds of scripts in reaper. somebody comes up with a great script that holds out the possibility of fixing some long standing reaper design issue, gets 80% of the way there, then leaves before it fully fixes the issue, leaving it useless.

i was really hoping this would make toolbars much more fluid and stable to deal with in reaper and it looked like it could do that. hasn't gotten to that point, though. maybe some other scripter will get it the rest of the way there.

for the above reasons i never actually put the script into use, only tested. i've learned not to invest too much into promising but unfinished scripts. more disappointed by this one than others, though. very sorry to see it end. hopefully some will get some use from it.

thanks for showing that it could be done,
babag

Last edited by DarrenH; 04-15-2021 at 11:58 AM.
DarrenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 11:22 AM   #496
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

point taken, however,

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenH View Post
There's definitely a wide swath of spectrum between 'useful' and 'useless'.
with every step along that spectrum, potential users fall away, leaving it pretty much useless with very few exceptions in the grand scheme of the community. i do hope someone picks it up, though. it has too much potential to abandon.

actually, the ideal thing would be for the devs to take these features and fold them directly into reaper's own toolbars.
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:43 AM   #497
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 22
Default

@ Dafarkias

Just wanted to echo others to send appreciation for your work and bringing it to a really stable and mature place. As a light coder I have experienced the work that sometimes goes into even a simple script. This is another level entirely.

I might add a few tweaks for my own purposes, bringing some global parameters to the .ini for portability idea is a good one. But the real work has already been done.

Going back through the thread, you were hit with a lot of fix requests, feature requests, etc and you came back with solutions. And Tycho and MusoBob have proven that this tool can be brought to a high level and useful in a real way.

The bigger question is: what happened that you're not using Reaper much anymore? (not that there's anything wrong with that)

thanks again S



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Thanks to everyone for their support! I think I'm going to discontinue further production on the script for a couple reasons:

I don't use the script, I haven't actively used REAPER in the last 6 months, and it's eating up too much of my time.

I really enjoy scripting because it's a great creative outlet and it is (sometimes) satisfying, but I simply don't have the time.

Last edited by sondust; Yesterday at 08:00 AM.
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:02 AM   #498
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Thanks for everyone's comments! I appreciate the understanding and positivity!

The only reason I really spent any time at all (really) working on this script was because of the positive feedback I received, and it felt good to give back to such a great community in a way where my contributions felt truly appreciated!

@sondust

Thank you!

REAPER is still my go-to DAW, I just haven't used it recently due to not actively participating in any sound engineering projects, sadly.

REAPER is still my weapon of choice
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:56 AM   #499
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 12
Default

Hello. Very cool script! But I can't figure out how to upgrade my custom scripts to the latest version. Thank you.
MrTsonts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:10 AM   #500
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 22
Default

If you mean your toolbar configuration, you can rename your old .ini to correspond with the latest version number, so that the new version of the script sees it



Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTsonts View Post
Hello. Very cool script! But I can't figure out how to upgrade my custom scripts to the latest version. Thank you.
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:33 AM   #501
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sondust View Post
If you mean your toolbar configuration, you can rename your old .ini to correspond with the latest version number, so that the new version of the script sees it
Now my script is empty.

I really like this screenshot. It is a pity that you cannot transfer all the work done in 3 days to the new version.

Last edited by MrTsonts; Yesterday at 09:59 AM.
MrTsonts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:11 AM   #502
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 22
Default

You can. You didn't rename your .ini to the LUA did you?

The lua is the code. The .ini is the toolbar information.

Certain global settings aren't transferable (grid stuff, background image, etc.) but some settings are in the lua as well.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTsonts View Post
Now my script is empty.

I really like this screenshot. It is a pity that you cannot transfer all the work done in 3 days to the new version.

Last edited by sondust; Yesterday at 10:23 AM.
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:25 AM   #503
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sondust View Post
You can. You didn't rename your .ini to the LUA did you?

The lua is the code. The .ini is the toolbar information.

Certain global settings aren't transferable (grid stuff, background image, etc.) but some settings are in the lua as well.
I created a completely new one in the new version. He got his .ini. I copied from the old ini to the new one. But only two menu buttons appeared in the new one. And the folder with the buttons - no.
MrTsonts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:32 AM   #504
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 22
Default

I would open the .ini in a text viewer and check if all the buttons are there, it's strange that some would be there but others not...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTsonts View Post
I created a completely new one in the new version. He got his .ini. I copied from the old ini to the new one. But only two menu buttons appeared in the new one. And the folder with the buttons - no.
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:50 AM   #505
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sondust View Post
I would open the .ini in a text viewer and check if all the buttons are there, it's strange that some would be there but others not...
With the second it turned out!
Thanks for your help!
But not immediately. There was a different grid resolution in the old one, so the new half of the buttons did not see)))))
But one script died in me ((((
But I have one more!!! Largest)))))
Thanks again!!!
MrTsonts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:08 AM   #506
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 22
Default

Very happy to hear you got it working!


Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTsonts View Post
With the second it turned out!
Thanks for your help!
But not immediately. There was a different grid resolution in the old one, so the new half of the buttons did not see)))))
But one script died in me ((((
But I have one more!!! Largest)))))
Thanks again!!!

Last edited by sondust; Yesterday at 02:09 PM.
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:17 PM   #507
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sondust View Post
Very happy to hear you got it working!
It turns out that my first script did not die))))) Buttons shifted, the missing folder was under another button)))))
Thanks again!
MrTsonts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.