Old 06-11-2019, 10:57 AM   #641
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
Pro Tools style #1 (Draw in upper half only) seems totally fine to me!
Then it should be mandatory for user to set item manipulation to modifier MEDIA ITEM BOTTOM HALF.

Envelopes do not matter
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:01 AM   #642
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHAnd View Post
Yes the debug window is started, script is running so it should work!

I tried to create a GIF by capturing my screen with Quicktime and then converting to GIF in reaper but the file size is still 27MB so it won't upload to the forum. The file size limit is 64 KB, so obviously I have no idea of what I'm doing here.

How do I make a smaller GIF for uploading to the forum?

Anyway I uploaded to youtube instead

https://youtu.be/Rpam_vaxS7Y
First of all you have 3 scripts running at the same time.Terminate all and start only one
second download LICECAP to make gifs so you can embed them here

When you start script fresh move debug info so it can be seen, there is something weird it does not get track coordinates

Last edited by Sexan; 06-11-2019 at 11:15 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:12 AM   #643
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Then it should be mandatory for user to set item manipulation to modifier MEDIA ITEM BOTTOM HALF.

Envelopes do not matter
Oh yeah right. Didn't think about that. It would be nicer not having to do any adjustments in REAPER preferences... hmm, don't know how else it could be done.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:13 AM   #644
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Yeah I can do that on script start. I just want users to know that this is a must now since Areas NEED to be drawn in Tracks
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:19 AM   #645
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
you have little program we use here LICECAP
Ok, wow thats pretty neat, thanks!

I noticed that the GIFs you post are larger than 64kb how do you manage to upload them without getting a filesize warning? I'm having big trouble getting my GIF recorded to less then 64kb even when using LICECAP
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:20 AM   #646
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

use

https://imgur.com/upload

After uploading click get share links or whatever its called and copy forum code here (starts with [img....)

now make gif:

Create 10-15 empty tracks
start the script
make sure debug panel is in the view so i can see it
move mouse across the tracks up and down
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:41 AM   #647
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Ok, here it goes...

JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:50 AM   #648
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

It does not detect tracks under mouse...

Do you have all requirements for the script?

JS_API? What version of reaper are you using?

EDIT: you will need to wait until I test it on MacOS, some API calls are not going thru Mac
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 12:05 PM   #649
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Reaper v 5.974 SWS 2.8.3

JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 12:09 PM   #650
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Please try latest version of reaper since there was some API I'm using that was in development version of the reaper which was recently released (I'm not sure if its in 5.74)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 12:13 PM   #651
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

No difference in 5.978
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 12:16 PM   #652
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Ok thank you for testing. Will resolve this till tomorrow
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 12:17 PM   #653
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post

I have tried to make most functions cross-platform applicable, but I am not able to test the extension on MacOS, so let me know if anything doesn't work as expected.
Could be the JS API doesn't work with MacOS?

Thanks for your work, even though I cant try it yet, it seems like a very cool script!
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 12:20 PM   #654
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Maybe.. but still we need to find what since I'm using many functions from that API
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 12:25 PM   #655
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Ok, let me know if you want me to test anything
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 04:37 PM   #656
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 369
Default

Wow! I just spent the past hour playing with the latest version. Incredible work so far Sexan! I've got a lot of thoughts, bugs, and nitpicks to report, but I don't have time to type everything up right now. Here are a few of the broad things though off the top of my head:
  • Will there be a cut function (ctrl+x) in addition to copy?
  • A readme file with some light documentation would be nice, so that we don't have to keep sifting through forum posts to find out how to use the different functions
  • I don't mind having to clear out some mouse modifiers to use the script except for the item edges and fade modifiers. We really need to be able to trim an item or drag a fade without creating an area selection.
  • Undoing gets rid of all the copies that have been made from the current selection. I would expect it to only get rid of the last copy and leave the others intact
  • If I try to paste a selection that is more than one track high vertically into the last track of the project, the script crashes. I think the expected behavior would be for new tracks to be created after the last track.
  • Copying envelopes is only working with envelopes that are displayed in seperate lanes. I can paste to envelopes that are not displayed in their own lane, but I can't copy from them
  • Copying and deleting with the script ignores ripple mode
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:56 PM   #657
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
Wow! I just spent the past hour playing with the latest version. Incredible work so far Sexan! I've got a lot of thoughts, bugs, and nitpicks to report, but I don't have time to type everything up right now. Here are a few of the broad things though off the top of my head:
  • Will there be a cut function (ctrl+x) in addition to copy?
Will see if I can make it

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
  • A readme file with some light documentation would be nice, so that we don't have to keep sifting through forum posts to find out how to use the different functions
Will do

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
  • I don't mind having to clear out some mouse modifiers to use the script except for the item edges and fade modifiers. We really need to be able to trim an item or drag a fade without creating an area selection.
Will fix

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
  • Undoing gets rid of all the copies that have been made from the current selection. I would expect it to only get rid of the last copy and leave the others intact
Not implemented yet
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
  • If I try to paste a selection that is more than one track high vertically into the last track of the project, the script crashes. I think the expected behavior would be for new tracks to be created after the last track.
Cannot reproduce, works as expected here, can you make a gif? most expected behavior is not to crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
  • Copying envelopes is only working with envelopes that are displayed in seperate lanes. I can paste to envelopes that are not displayed in their own lane, but I can't copy from them
Not implemented yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
  • Copying and deleting with the script ignores ripple mode
Not implemented yet

Last edited by Sexan; 06-12-2019 at 04:19 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 01:11 AM   #658
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

This is fun



Need to adjust ghosts to it for visuals
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 01:47 AM   #659
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 107
Default

I like it very much
Donation sent.
But
Will the pink boxes come eventually?
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 01:54 AM   #660
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonetti View Post
I like it very much
Donation sent.
But
Will the pink boxes come eventually?
Yeah, I'm refactoring how zones work and how they are calculated so its easier to work with them (coding wise). Since there is a lot of code that calculate what Pink zones do to items and envelopes they need to be good. Currently the code is chaotic because I prototyped them

Do not worry they will be soon added
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 03:53 AM   #661
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 107
Default

I suggest
double click on "media item bottom half"
The area fits exactly on the item.
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 03:57 AM   #662
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

oh cool, did not thought about that. thank you! Implementing ASAP

what about extending or make new from other items? what modifiers?Keep in mind that it needs to be similar to defaults (currently shift is used for making multiple AS)

Shift create new from item, Ctrl extend with next item?

Last edited by Sexan; 06-12-2019 at 04:50 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 05:10 AM   #663
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 107
Default

I suggest
shift doubleclick(bottom half) to select an additional item
shift doubleclick (bottom half) to unselect (cut) item
That's definitely a lot of math

Last edited by Dragonetti; 06-12-2019 at 06:49 AM.
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 05:30 AM   #664
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

Coff coff! Area focus on area not items
For selecting items there is the way reaper already gives.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 05:41 AM   #665
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

There is not way ATM to set AREA to item lenght unless drawing EXACTLY over it, why is this bad/redundant ? Or did I misunderstood you ?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 06:03 AM   #666
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
There is not way ATM to set AREA to item lenght unless drawing EXACTLY over it, why is this bad/redundant ? Or did I misunderstood you ?
Because area selection focus on area not on items and yes to make exactly area of item length you should draw it by your self and area should use the snap value (if active) to make this drawings more occurate /fast if makes sense to use on The thing you are working. Snap + area selection is very fast to select and snap on paste is also highly needed.

Edit: I don't really care if bottom of item selects the area, that might be an extra, but not the core thing of area in the way I see it .. maybe I am out of the context..
If an item starts on an odd timming very very probably I want to paste/duplicate it in an the same odd time, so I select the range / maybe snap to beat or bar.. so that the odd time keeps intact with whatever is inside,.. this is one of the benefits of area selection.. by selecting the item you will be responsible to manage that odd time (which some times is not easy)

Last edited by deeb; 06-12-2019 at 06:16 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 06:16 AM   #667
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

The problem is interfering with reaper that is the CORE thing why I am asking where to draw area. I cannot make this user definable because it is impossible:

One user wants top - I need to have code that does not interfere with modifiers and lots of other calculations

Other users wants bot - I need to ALSO have code that does not interfere with modifiers and lots of other calculations that take into account first user

Third user wants whole track to draw - I need to ALSO have code that does not interfere with modifiers and lots of other calculations that take into account first and second user

From coding side this is very VERY big deal and complicated what I need to do so it interferes with reaper as minimal as possible

One of the BEST examples why ITEM LENGHT is needed:

If you are on item edge and start drawing I have few problems:

There you have:
1. Item edge
2. Fade

What I need to do:
1. Disable drawing if you are on edge
2. Disable drawing if you are on fade

Because if I don't you will be adjusting stuff while its drawing and we have NO way to select item if you get me


As you see I have a LOT of things to think about and how to get around problems.

I'm always open for any kind of suggestions and ideas!

Last edited by Sexan; 06-12-2019 at 06:27 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 06:24 AM   #668
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

That is why I told keep it simple ..
Focus on what is core: an area wichbcan snap to current snap value , able to drag to another place (move) with same snap value or duplicate and delete is the core.
And just this is already huge. (Super fast, handy and occurate). Everything else is good but not the essencial. Imo
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 08:01 AM   #669
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

That's actually a good point.

If I wanted to select an item, I just left click it, I guess.
Or make a time selection by Shift + double click.
Or we could make an action "make area selection from time selection" if we needed it.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:15 AM   #670
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
One of the BEST examples why ITEM LENGHT is needed:

If you are on item edge and start drawing I have few problems:

There you have:
1. Item edge
2. Fade

What I need to do:
1. Disable drawing if you are on edge
2. Disable drawing if you are on fade

Because if I don't you will be adjusting stuff while its drawing and we have NO way to select item if you get me
I might be wrong specially because i had no opportunity to test this until now (OSX) ! Probably you can see like this:
- Area selection is like a mode in which you select ranges while selecting items is the normal mode of reaper.
- While in normal mode you can't select areas, while in area selection mode you can't select items or fades.

So I would ignore any clicking in project while in area selection mode (if possible), because the only valid clicking in this mode is to select or edit areas or drag to move or duplicate.

Last edited by deeb; 06-12-2019 at 09:21 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:19 AM   #671
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

wait wait wait.... you are on osX? Can you start the script?? can you draw areas?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:24 AM   #672
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

last time i tried i couldn't do anything ! i will try later : )

edit: nm

Last edited by deeb; 06-12-2019 at 09:32 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:27 AM   #673
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Please GIF me mouse info panel.

Regarding drawing we have an issue that I tried to explain:

IF you are trying to draw while you are on/near item edge it gets mixed with reaper normal behavior. This is something I need to resolve

You drag item edge and draw, you edit fade and you draw... THAT is an issue... you need to be away with mouse from everything to draw normally

I think I will allow drawing anywhere in track and then make restrictions, because if only top then you cant do fades and etc, if only bottom then you cant xy, but if whole then I can make more restriction (more time consuming but better in the end)

We will see. This is the last step for making it feel like normal action

Last edited by Sexan; 06-12-2019 at 09:33 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:32 AM   #674
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

i think i will have to start over:

put all files from Git into a folder in my scripts,

And run: Area_51_clean.lua
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:34 AM   #675
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Yeah, one osX user had issue when he can start but cannot draw since tracks under mouse were not detected. I will upload one script with debugging only for osx users so we can check whats going on in that function that retrieves tracks from mouse.

deeb can you add this msg line here in this function?

and then one just below "isvisible"

This function returns track under mouse and the problem is there somewhere

Last edited by Sexan; 06-12-2019 at 09:44 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:54 AM   #676
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

this?
https://imgur.com/cOANmyL

tell me what can i do more if need!
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 10:31 AM   #677
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Wrong function you put it into GetTrackFromRange() than one only responds when area is created and mouse clicked

GetTrackFromPoint() <---

This one tracks all the time

You need to find with msg (dont know how much coding you know) where in that function things stop responding:

Is some window nil?

mouse.r_t, mouse.r_b should be track coordinates, which are now 0 since it cannot detect any track

Last edited by Sexan; 06-12-2019 at 10:39 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 10:39 AM   #678
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

ok!

https://imgur.com/2Gj1pqp

tell me more if you need
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 11:32 AM   #679
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Comment out the first msg and leave just that one below isvisible.

I will need you just a little while
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 11:52 AM   #680
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

ok https://imgur.com/FKq4SJs
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.