Old 07-23-2015, 10:44 PM   #1
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,416
Default Monitor FX Hardware Router V3

*newest version is on github https://github.com/JamesHEure/jHE-jS-master


*Update V3.3

~ Changed behavior of the Big Knob to be a Master gain control instead of an endless rotary that concatenates the gain of active outputs.

+ GUI / CPU improvements

+ Dim Level presets are available with right click on DIM button

+ Separated routing (I/O menu) and options.

+ "face preset" option 1-4 have user definable color, alpha. Color wants a Hexadecimal Value. presets 5-15 are "factory" presets.



If anyone prefers the old Big Knob behavior, I can make it switchable I guess. Let me know. The goal before was to be able to switch routing via presets and not have the output settings change - never really worked - and I personally ended up using the individual levels in the mixer more than the Big Knob itself anyway. Perhaps a future update will have internal routing, and gui presets.



*Update 7/4/2015 V3.21

OOPS! for got to do the CUE logic for the AUX channel. Also added border size to the GUI options.


*Update 7/3/2015 V3.2

"DIM" button now affects CUE output as well. added a feature to link the output ON / OFF toggle to the CUE. Also some small cpu optimizations.




//
Now With GUI! (And some bits of my library)

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/24661/Hardware%20Router.zip

here is a lice cap explaining some of the basics.



I'm having trouble rendering .gif's right now... so more later.. hah.

Last edited by James HE; 03-07-2017 at 07:08 AM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 11:02 PM   #2
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,416
Default




Some options there... just to note .

Click on the def/min/max and color / preset fields to change those numbers.
Must hit ENTER for them to register.


face Preset 1-4 just have different "lighting", you input the color and alpha.

(i know the alpha display is bugged) Alpha is 0-1. (will likely change to 0-255 value)

The color needs to be a packed RGB value... cause I was just lazy.
for RGB values of 0-255. b+g*256+r*65536 - should get you there. Or convert a hex code to decimal with windows calc.


Color needs to be a HEX value. 000000 = black FFFFFF=white FF0000=red - for example

5-12 ? are defined... it's a bit of a mess.. need to make good presets at some point.

Last edited by James HE; 10-11-2016 at 08:10 AM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 04:02 AM   #3
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,505
Default

This is a very well organized, useful JS plugin with a nice GUI to boot! I don't use a lot of JS plug-ins, but this will be placed permanently in my default project Monitoring FX bin where my IKM ARC & PSP MultiMeter presently reside.

Nice addition James! Big thumbs up!

Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 06:58 AM   #4
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,416
Default

Thanks Billybk1!


*Update -fixed user Cue min and max levels. Added a "DIM" button.

also, the output will now go to 0 if you drag the volume down to your user set minimum level - however this is also affected by the Big Knob - so possibly less that ideal. rethinking...

I will likely re-code how the knob works - it's OK, but it's actually a bit bugged if the effect is recompiled while active anyway (just a problem for the coder, not for the user )

Last edited by James HE; 07-24-2015 at 07:05 AM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 10:11 AM   #5
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 923
Default

Thanks so much, James!

V2 has been placed in the monitoring section of my setup since at least a year ago and it´s been incredibly useful! This and any update is really welcome, so, infinite thanks!
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 03:02 PM   #6
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,416
Default

Looks like in rc10, we can control and route the metronome with this. (If you were wondering what the CUE was for. )
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.