Old 02-27-2018, 04:21 PM   #1
barrymk
Human being with feelings
 
barrymk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stratford upon Avon UK
Posts: 987
Default Reaper not seeing midi keyboard

I've just bought a Scarlett 214 2nd gen interface and am regretting it already due to latency I never experienced with my old Line6 KB37 but that's another story. I have an old Yamaha PSR313 keyboard that I've connected to the Scarlett with new midi cables but Reaper does not detect it in Prefs Midi Devices. Any idea why this may be happening? Cheers
__________________
Ageing, failed rockstar lurching from one cup of tea to another with no idea where the next slice of cake is coming from. https://barrykingsbeer.bandcamp.com/
barrymk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 12:51 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrymk View Post
I have an old Yamaha PSR313 keyboard that I've connected to the Scarlett with new midi cables but Reaper does not detect it in Prefs Midi Devices.
Just in case: do the MIDI ports of the Scarlett show up (since those are the ones which need to be enabled in Reaper)?

Otherwise check if there's a setting on the Yamaha PSR313 necessary to enable the MIDI-I/O.
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 05:48 AM   #3
barrymk
Human being with feelings
 
barrymk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stratford upon Avon UK
Posts: 987
Default

Hi yes the midi led is on and there does not appear to be a switch or setting on the keyboard to actuate midi. Yamaha in its wisdom does not offer a legacy manual. That helps.
__________________
Ageing, failed rockstar lurching from one cup of tea to another with no idea where the next slice of cake is coming from. https://barrykingsbeer.bandcamp.com/
barrymk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 05:57 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,247
Default

Can you post a screenshot of the MIDI Devices window in Reaper's preferences?



How to post screenshots (in Post #2)

There's an "PSR E313" here: https://usa.yamaha.com/products/cont...boards&k=&p=16. Is that the one? Have a look at "PC mode".
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 02-28-2018 at 06:08 AM.
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 06:04 AM   #5
barrymk
Human being with feelings
 
barrymk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stratford upon Avon UK
Posts: 987
Default

With some fiddling around I can at last get the keyboard to record midi in Reaper so that's good. Now how can I get it to play and record my EZKeys piano? I can record the piano voice on the Keyboard and then get the recorded midi to playback the EZKeys voice but is there a way to have it record while hearing the EZKeys sound and not the Yamaha?
__________________
Ageing, failed rockstar lurching from one cup of tea to another with no idea where the next slice of cake is coming from. https://barrykingsbeer.bandcamp.com/
barrymk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 06:12 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,247
Default

Yes, turn off the local sound generation on the Yamaha

Then RecArm and set Input Monitor for the EZDrummer track, Select the keyboard as the input and off you go. You may need to set the keyboard to MIDi channel 10 (Or map the input to Channel 10, in Reaper's MIDIi input sub-menu (right-click the RecArm button).

To help out others, what "fiddling about" did you need to do?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 06:19 AM   #7
barrymk
Human being with feelings
 
barrymk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stratford upon Avon UK
Posts: 987
Default

Darkstar thanks for that manual I couldn't find it in the Yamaha site! I've turned off the local keyboard as suggested in the manual but still get no sound from EZKeys when recording. It still isn't showing in the Devices list but perhaps as the midi signal comes via the Scarlett it doesn't need to? Appreciate any help as I have no real feeling for midi.
Attached Images
File Type: gif devices.gif (8.4 KB, 287 views)
File Type: gif track.gif (38.1 KB, 106 views)
__________________
Ageing, failed rockstar lurching from one cup of tea to another with no idea where the next slice of cake is coming from. https://barrykingsbeer.bandcamp.com/
barrymk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 06:22 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,247
Default

devices.gif is a Google page !

The Yamaha will not show up under its own name - it would appear as a Focusrite MIDI device (you can give it an Alias later).

That big red blob on tracks.gif is probably the "MIDI received indicator. I would record some MIDI playing and have a look at it in the MIDI Editor /view mode:Event List and check the MIDI channel.

Check out the check-list in the Reaper User Guide, 3.40.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 06:31 AM   #9
barrymk
Human being with feelings
 
barrymk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stratford upon Avon UK
Posts: 987
Default

The gif didn't save properly. I reset the midi input to the Focusrite so probably messed up there as I'd been trying any setting I could find.
I really dislike the Scarlett as to avoid the awful latency when recording audio you have to turn off record monitoring so it was off. For MIDI though it has to be on. What great mind thought of that?

Many thanks to both of you for helping me to sort this out but for anyone contemplating a Focusrite Scarlett 214 2nd Gen, avoid like the plague. I wish I'd stuck with Line6 and that's saying something.
Attached Images
File Type: gif devices2.gif (10.7 KB, 300 views)
__________________
Ageing, failed rockstar lurching from one cup of tea to another with no idea where the next slice of cake is coming from. https://barrykingsbeer.bandcamp.com/
barrymk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 06:34 AM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,247
Default

That looks a lot better.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 07:58 AM   #11
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,142
Default

Yeah, looks good.

In relation to the latency 'issue':

- What are your current settings (sample rate and buffer size) for the Scarlett?
- And do you already have the latest driver for the 2i4 2nd gen installed? https://us.focusrite.com/downloads?product=Scarlett+2i4


In addition, you can find some general optimization tips here: https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-...C-Optimisation
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 10:11 AM   #12
barrymk
Human being with feelings
 
barrymk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stratford upon Avon UK
Posts: 987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Yeah, looks good.

In relation to the latency 'issue':

- What are your current settings (sample rate and buffer size) for the Scarlett?
- And do you already have the latest driver for the 2i4 2nd gen installed? https://us.focusrite.com/downloads?product=Scarlett+2i4


In addition, you can find some general optimization tips here: https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-...C-Optimisation
Settings at 44100 and 128 (Line6 never needed less than 512). I ran the optimisation routine and installed the latest drivers when I installed the device. I mistakenly thought I was moving to a more up to date machine with zero latency like my ancient KB37. Duh!
__________________
Ageing, failed rockstar lurching from one cup of tea to another with no idea where the next slice of cake is coming from. https://barrykingsbeer.bandcamp.com/
barrymk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 12:59 PM   #13
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrymk View Post
Settings at 44100 and 128 (Line6 never needed less than 512). I ran the optimisation routine and installed the latest drivers when I installed the device. I mistakenly thought I was moving to a more up to date machine with zero latency like my ancient KB37. Duh!
Just as a FWIW, I often use a Scarlett 8i6 2nd Gen (using OS X) and never experienced any latency issues different than any other interface. I can go up and down the buffer settings and they all work as expected. Overdubs no problem with latency.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 01:25 AM   #14
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrymk View Post
Settings at 44100 and 128 (Line6 never needed less than 512). I ran the optimisation routine and installed the latest drivers when I installed the device. I mistakenly thought I was moving to a more up to date machine with zero latency like my ancient KB37. Duh!
Very strange.

Did you also already try to run Resplendence LatencyMon in order to check its Drivers Tab for any driver entries with high execution time (which might be causing problems)?


EDIT: Although I don't think this will necessarily make any difference, maybe also check if the same sample rate (44100) is set for the 2i4 Playback/Recording Devices in the Windows Sound Control Panel (via Properties > Advanced Tab), just in case.

Last edited by solger; 03-01-2018 at 02:10 AM.
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 04:06 AM   #15
barrymk
Human being with feelings
 
barrymk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stratford upon Avon UK
Posts: 987
Default

Hello vdubreeze my old Line6 KB37 had zero latency and I could have record monitoring on. The so called direct monitoring system on the 214 simply doesn't do the job.

Solger I set up the card with 44100 24 bit on record and p[layback, this is my standard setting. Never heard of Resplendence LatencyMon but I'll look into it thanks.
__________________
Ageing, failed rockstar lurching from one cup of tea to another with no idea where the next slice of cake is coming from. https://barrykingsbeer.bandcamp.com/
barrymk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 06:22 AM   #16
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrymk View Post
... Never heard of Resplendence LatencyMon but I'll look into it thanks.
You can find some general info about using LatencyMon here:

- http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon
- Chapter 3.2.1 Identifying problematic drivers: https://support.native-instruments.c...dio-Processing
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 01:51 PM   #17
barrymk
Human being with feelings
 
barrymk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stratford upon Avon UK
Posts: 987
Default

Believe the issue is with the Focusrite not the PC. Thanks for all the suggestions.
__________________
Ageing, failed rockstar lurching from one cup of tea to another with no idea where the next slice of cake is coming from. https://barrykingsbeer.bandcamp.com/
barrymk is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.