Old 02-05-2020, 01:59 PM   #1
Jacob Curro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default Reaper, Softube Console 1 and Qcon Pro G2

Hi guys, been using Reaper for about 5 years now, still loving it. I use the Icon Qcon Pro G2 to control it.

I recently got a Softube Console 1, which I am also digging. I have one minor issue with my workflow though, regarding track selection.

When a track is selected via mouse click in Reaper, both the Qcon and the Console 1 jump to selected track.
When a track is selected via Console 1, both Reaper and Qcon jump to selected track.
However, when a track is selected with Qcon, Console 1 does not jump to selected track, even though Reaper does.

As I said, very small issue, but it's bugging me because I believe it should work in all 3 scenarios. Anyway, TIA.

Regards, Jake
Jacob Curro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 02:20 PM   #2
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,240
Default

what are you using inside reaper to control the Qcon? MCU config? Klinke? CSI?
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 03:04 PM   #3
Jacob Curro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Klinke version 0.6.4. I just tried 0.8 but no change. There's one other thing at play though, and that's when I move a fader on the Qcon, the Console 1 does move to that track. Solo and Mute are porting across fine.
Jacob Curro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 03:16 PM   #4
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob Curro View Post
Klinke version 0.6.4. I just tried 0.8 but no change. There's one other thing at play though, and that's when I move a fader on the Qcon, the Console 1 does move to that track. Solo and Mute are porting across fine.
You might try CSI. It's a bit of work to setup (but I do believe someone is using the Qcon G2 so they can help you). You'll have more control over the control, haha.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 05:10 PM   #5
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 761
Default

There is an option called "Touch Select" in version 0.8 that maybe will help (I don't have a Console 1, so I can not test this). When this option is set to 'yes', selecting a track via the MCU will call a "Track: Set first selected track as last touched track" action. Press the Shift and Option buttons, and then you can change this setting with the VPots.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 12:39 PM   #6
matthias.matthias
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
I do believe someone is using the Qcon G2 so they can help you
I hope it's somebody else than me. ;-) I'm kind still struggling myself...
matthias.matthias is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.