Old 05-18-2018, 07:43 AM   #1
dkeatscary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 175
Default Maschine Plug-in within Reaper - ARGH! Losing hair

I know this has been posted a few times on the forum, but none of the solutions have worked for me.

What I am trying to do: use the Maschine VST in Reaper on a single track to record a beat, and be able to playback Maschine MIDI on that same track. I know I could create multiple outputs for each sound, etc, but I'm just trying to keep it simple.

I CAN record midi (yay for me), but I can't hear anything when I press play.

I've spend hours and hours and hours reading about this online, trying out Reaper templates posted here and on Native Instruments' forums, but no luck. Surely someone has a very similar setup to me and is able to crack the code.

Thanks for any and all help!

Dave
davidkeats.bandcamp.com
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1_edited-1.jpg (54.9 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg 2 record midi.JPG (43.9 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg prefs input.JPG (46.6 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg prefs output.JPG (52.5 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg maschine.JPG (23.5 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by dkeatscary; 05-18-2018 at 08:00 AM.
dkeatscary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 08:07 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkeatscary View Post
I CAN record midi (yay for me), but I can't hear anything when I press play.
In general, you can try if using a different instrument plugin (like ReaSynth, etc.) on the same Track is working. If that's the case then it's probably a missing setting in the Maschine plugin ...


Setting the MIDI Input routing source in Maschine to Host (shown at around 2:15) might also help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2CrdHf1OP9I
In your maschine.JPG screenshot it's currently set to NONE.

Last edited by solger; 05-18-2018 at 08:22 AM. Reason: typo in video timestamp
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 02:40 PM   #3
dkeatscary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
In general, you can try if using a different instrument plugin (like ReaSynth, etc.) on the same Track is working. If that's the case then it's probably a missing setting in the Maschine plugin ...


Setting the MIDI Input routing source in Maschine to Host (shown at around 2:15) might also help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2CrdHf1OP9I
In your maschine.JPG screenshot it's currently set to NONE.
Well, hot damn. It worked! Thank you, SOLGER!
dkeatscary is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.