Old 05-18-2018, 07:51 AM   #1
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 953
Default Massive gap when freezing tracks

I am always getting this big gap at the end of my rendered audio files (See image).

It's not accurate at all is is causing a big problem. Why is this doing this?

Look at this screenshot

https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1526654989
Attached Images
File Type: jpg REAPER GAP.jpg (63.8 KB, 38 views)
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 03:54 PM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

Snap/Grid settings: Snap to project sample rate
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 01:25 AM   #3
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Snap/Grid settings: Snap to project sample rate
I've never seen that. Will tick it and see what happens. Thank you!
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 01:45 AM   #4
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Snap/Grid settings: Snap to project sample rate
Actually, that setting has made no difference. There is still a big gap.

There isn't a problem snapping, it's a problem that the audio freezing dosn't fill the whole selected area.

I've had this problem for well over a year, maybe even 2 or 3 years or more.
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 04:14 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faun2500 View Post
Actually, that setting has made no difference. There is still a big gap.
Did you draw a new time selection after changing the setting?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 04:16 AM   #6
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 953
Default

Yes, but I think it might be something to do with this has I moved a load of audio parts and some of them were a tiny bit out at the start.
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 04:24 AM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,586
Default

Try to freeze the most simple wave like sine using ReaSynth and see what will happen.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 04:35 AM   #8
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Try to freeze the most simple wave like sine using ReaSynth and see what will happen.
Ok,

Here is what I just done.

Added reasynth to new track (no routing). Selected 8 bars. Freezed the track to render to new track.

look what happened!! lol. It is the opposite of the gap. It is an overlap now.

https://pasteboard.co/HlTmvN9.jpg

More info: The start of this file is snapped perfectly. The selection is snapped. Everything snaps. If I touch the right edge of this clip it snaps to the locator (as it should.

Is this something with freezing, or plugin delay compensation or something??i am trying to make professional products here and this is causing me a lot of problem
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 04:37 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,586
Default

ReaSynth doesn't add any delay.
I'm not sure, but this is probably related: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1989697
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 04:39 AM   #10
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 953
Default

I can reproduce this every time now. I am freezing a empty track with no pluggins or audio and all other plugins bypassed and its doing this overlap as in the previous image.

I will try some settings
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 04:51 AM   #11
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 953
Default

Can anyone try this?

In a new project create a track, make a selection (say a couple of bars), then run action:

"render selected area of tracks to stereo stem tracks (and mute originals)"

Once it has rendered (an empty) file to a new track, zoom right in to the RIGHT LOCATOR.

Is the rendered file: bang on the line, a gap (not to the right locator), or an overlap (past the right locator)?

Will like to know what people get.
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 10:17 AM   #12
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 218
Default

^ followed your steps, but the issue was not replicated.
Here's a max zoom screenshot:
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 10:20 AM   #13
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

Project playback rate = 1 ?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 10:23 AM   #14
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
^ followed your steps, but the issue was not replicated.
Here's a max zoom screenshot:
mmm, got to be a setting of mine
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.