Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2024, 08:42 AM   #1
Gruust
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 78
Default Export of VST3 preset prepends two 0.0f values to vstcontroller state data

That does not happen if I save the state internally (to Reaper) or create the VST3 preset using Ableton. I imported the Reaper-exported preset to Ableton and it confirms there is too much data at the start of the preset. Ableton generated vst3 presets from the same plugin can be imported to Reaper just fine.

Not sure whether this is really a Reaper bug as the plugin is currently in development. Is there anything that may trigger that behavior?

Reaper 7.14 on latest Win11/x64.

I may provide the VST3 binary if desired.
Attached Files
File Type: zip vst3presets.zip (778 Bytes, 50 views)

Last edited by Gruust; 04-15-2024 at 09:35 AM.
Gruust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 09:00 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,910
Default

Could you share the .vst3preset file saved from REAPER, and also from Ableton?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 09:38 AM   #3
Gruust
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could you share the .vst3preset file saved from REAPER, and also from Ableton?
Done.
Gruust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 11:30 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,910
Default

Would you mind sharing the plugin binary?

Can you see if this edited preset loads correctly in REAPER and Ableton?
Attached Files
File Type: zip created_by_reaper714_edited.zip (263 Bytes, 42 views)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 11:52 AM   #5
Gruust
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Would you mind sharing the plugin binary?

Can you see if this edited preset loads correctly in REAPER and Ableton?
Says "unable to parse".

Last edited by Gruust; 04-15-2024 at 12:39 PM.
Gruust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 12:10 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,910
Default

Sorry, the vst3 fails to load here, on windows. The library itself fails to load.

Shooting in the dark a bit, but here is another stab at an edited vst3preset.
Attached Files
File Type: zip created_by_reaper714_edited_2.zip (267 Bytes, 50 views)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 12:38 PM   #7
Gruust
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Sorry, the vst3 fails to load here, on windows. The library itself fails to load.

Shooting in the dark a bit, but here is another stab at an edited vst3preset.
That second preset works fine.

Here is a release build without the debug dll dependencies.
Attached Files
File Type: zip synth_vst3_rel.zip (841.3 KB, 39 views)
Gruust is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.