Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2023, 02:06 AM   #1
mathei
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 2
Default VEPRO does not react to Reaper MIDI Bus 17+ (FIXED)

No midi on 17/1+. "Map Reaper MIDI Buses to VST3 MIDI Buses" in I/O for both input and output is checked. VEPro7 Server is set to 48 midi ports per instance and VEPro VST3 plugin to 48 midi ports too. Using Reaper version 7.02 with 128 buses.

Last edited by mathei; 11-03-2023 at 11:28 AM.
mathei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2023, 02:58 PM   #2
GeneralMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 227
Default

Can confirm. The 128 midi Busses certainly does not work. When sending out on bus 17 channel 1, vepro does not receive midi at all. No activity.

Using reacontrol, every message states "Channel 1". Does reacontrol need to be updated so users can see what midi channel is being sent out?
GeneralMidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2024, 08:44 PM   #3
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

Can confirm bus 17+ doesn't work in VEPro 7, hopefully devs will see this and make it a priority.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2024, 10:51 PM   #4
GeneralMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 227
Default

I don't think it will be a priority, but hopefully if enough users mention it, Justin or schwa might have an idea why it's not working. I downloaded midiox and tried to help out by seeing if I could work out what was going on, but I'm not experienced enough in the technical side of things.
GeneralMidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2024, 02:33 AM   #5
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,575
Default

I remember several discussions about this. So yeah, I can confirm and hope it’s solved
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2024, 06:39 AM   #6
GeneralMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 227
Default

If the devs could point me to how I can test this, I have midi ox and virtual midi ports set up, I just don't know what I'm looking for.
GeneralMidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2024, 11:21 AM   #7
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

That was one of the promoted features of Reaper 7, so hopefully they can have a look soon. I've also worked with MIDIox, but I'm not sure that you would see it in MIDIox. I tried looking with ReaControlMIDI, but that doesn't seem to show much either. Not sure what else might prove helpful...
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2024, 12:29 PM   #8
GeneralMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 227
Default

Yes, it was promoted as a key feature. I tried in reacontrolmidi, but there are feature requests for that too as it is not clear.
GeneralMidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2024, 01:19 PM   #9
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

I've tried several other utilities over the last few days, but I'm thus far unable to see any traffic passing between the two applications, not sure if it's even possible.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2024, 02:25 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,801
Default

I bet it's the case that all 128 busses work for internal connections within Reaper, but devs forgot to expand the option to convert to VST3 MIDI busses to support more than 16.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2024, 02:30 AM   #11
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I bet it's the case that all 128 busses work for internal connections within Reaper
eggsactly
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2024, 01:59 PM   #12
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

Thanks E.D., yeah, that would make sense. Hopefully it's something that's fairly simple to fix. Wish I could just do it myself and send in a pull request... Reaper open source... probably would drive the devs crazy.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2024, 06:36 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,801
Default

Bump on this one. Devs, this seems to be a clear oversight when number of MIDI busses was increased in Reaper, so there's a mismatch on VST3 end as it stands...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2024, 07:01 AM   #14
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Vadium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 121
Default

I updated to version 7 just in order to expand the number of buses/channels (to work with multiple MPE plugins), and this function does not work in the end.. Developers, please!
__________________
macOS 10.13.6, personal/small business use license

Last edited by Vadium; 03-24-2024 at 08:00 AM.
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2024, 02:50 PM   #15
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

Thanks for the bump. I was debating whether or not I should bump it. Would definitely like to see this addressed.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2024, 12:43 AM   #16
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,575
Default

Fixed in 7.13
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2024, 01:04 AM   #17
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Vadium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 121
Default

it still does not work in Reaper 7.13. on channel 16 it is sent to Vepro 7.3.3610 as VST3i, on channel 17 it does not work. What's wrong?

Update: after the computer restart only first bus works - even buses 2-16 aren't transmits midi to Vepro..

Check it please
__________________
macOS 10.13.6, personal/small business use license

Last edited by Vadium; 04-03-2024 at 02:17 AM.
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2024, 07:25 PM   #18
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

I just tested 7.13, and I can confirm that it still does not seem to be working with MIDI bus 17 and up.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2024, 05:50 PM   #19
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

Tried this on 7.14 as well (on Windows 10), and still not working by following this procedure:

-- In VEPro 7.3.3610, set plugin MIDI channel to receive on Bus 17. (also called "port" 17 in VEPro lingo.)
-- In Reaper, set MIDI send on track to the appropriate VEPro VST instance (which is configured for 48 MIDI ports) and Reaper track MIDI receiving input on all channels, and sending to Bus 17 (all).

Expected result -> VEPro receives MIDI data

Actual result -> VEPro receives no MIDI data

Last edited by asai; 04-08-2024 at 06:19 AM.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 11:49 AM   #20
ivanduch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Default

I can also confirm it doesn't seem to be fixed in 7.14. Has anybody found a workaround?
ivanduch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 01:38 PM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,796
Default

Ahh, we fixed it for the REAPER-mapping bus-to-bus, but not the mode that maps REAPER-buses to VST3-buses, fixing that!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 01:40 PM   #22
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

Justin, you are a very generous man.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 06:46 AM   #23
ivanduch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ahh, we fixed it for the REAPER-mapping bus-to-bus, but not the mode that maps REAPER-buses to VST3-buses, fixing that!
Thanks a lot Justin!
ivanduch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 11:35 AM   #24
ivanduch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Default

I see it's on the list for 7.15 but I still can't make it work with Vienna Ensemble Pro. Has anybody else tested it already?
ivanduch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 11:50 AM   #25
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

Dang. I hate to say it, but I can't get it to work either. Still no response on the VEPro side. Same procedure as I outlined above, and same result.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 01:46 PM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,796
Default

ah this is embarrassing, 7.16 will be the release that finally fixes it...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 01:48 PM   #27
Gryno19
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ah this is embarrassing, 7.16 will be the release that finally fixes it...
No need to be embarrased who know if this thread wasn't started the devs wouldn't have known it's an issue worth fixing
Gryno19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 01:48 PM   #28
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

Thanks, Justin. You are a true gentleman.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 01:55 PM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,796
Default

(we should just get a copy of VE so we can actually test these things, lol)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 06:37 AM   #30
ivanduch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks again Justin! Count me in if you need any beta testing, I also imagine Vienna would send you a free copy for dev purposes if you ask.
ivanduch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 01:28 PM   #31
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

I downloaded and installed v7.15+dev0418 and still no response from VEPro.

I've made this Licecap to show what my settings are for some visuals (if Bus is changed to anything below 17, it does work.)

https://imgur.com/a/Seoxfgk
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 04:41 AM   #32
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Vadium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 121
Default

Confirm, still not able to send MIDI to 17+ bus of VePro on Reaper 7.15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
(we should just get a copy of VE so we can actually test these things, lol)
Hi Justin, there is a 30days free demo of VePro on VSL website: https://www.vsl.co.at/en/Vienna_Soft...a_Ensemble_Pro
__________________
macOS 10.13.6, personal/small business use license
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 05:09 AM   #33
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asai View Post
I downloaded and installed v7.15+dev0418 and still no response from VEPro.

I've made this Licecap to show what my settings are for some visuals (if Bus is changed to anything below 17, it does work.)

https://imgur.com/a/Seoxfgk
Thanks for the video. I assume the VE VST instance has the “map reaper midi buses to vst3 buses” option set too?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 06:52 AM   #34
ivanduch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks for the video. I assume the VE VST instance has the “map reaper midi buses to vst3 buses” option set too?
At least in my case, I'm using that option but still doesn't route the midi to VEP in buses above 16.
ivanduch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 07:31 AM   #35
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
(we should just get a copy of VE so we can actually test these things, lol)
Contact them, they are open to sharing NFRs for fellow host developers!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 07:39 AM   #36
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,796
Default

hah I think I found the last remaining problem, if it's not fixed in today's build I'll reach out to VE

(I'm also very lazy when it comes to installing various plug-ins...)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 08:08 AM   #37
ivanduch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
hah I think I found the last remaining problem, if it's not fixed in today's build I'll reach out to VE

(I'm also very lazy when it comes to installing various plug-ins...)
Thanks Justin! Fingers crossed.
ivanduch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 08:41 AM   #38
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

Much appreciated, thanks for persisting in this. I'm a programmer myself, so I understand the process is often not straightforward.

Justin, you likely already know this, but one of the reasons this is helpful is that in VEPro there are "Instances" that allocate CPU resources to a group of VSTs. In those instances are instruments loaded that require an assigned MIDI bus. If I want to keep all related patches in a certain instance, then sometimes more than 16 buses are required. It helps with keeping things organized and logical.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 09:50 AM   #39
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 84
Default

Running v7.15+dev0419 and can confirm buses 17 and up are indeed working now.

Cheers!
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 10:27 AM   #40
ivanduch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asai View Post
Running v7.15+dev0419 and can confirm buses 17 and up are indeed working now.

Cheers!
Where can I download the dev builds?
ivanduch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.