Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2024, 04:36 PM   #1
anotherguitarist101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 6
Default Focusrite Nightmare (ASIO hell - need help)

Hi everyone

After a Windows update bricked my computer and killed explorer (for some reason) I put in a clean install and it seemed ok. The main reason I hadn't done this sooner was the nightmare of putting Reaper back together with all my plugins and what have you.

Sure enough, I reinstall everything, and now this happens when I try to do anything. It won't play, it won't record, and it simply won't do anything. I've inclduded setting screenshots as well as a dropbox link to a video.

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/xpj9v...suktk3keq&dl=0

I'm a newb in the grand scheme of things, but I also know enough to know something is the hell wrong with the ASIO driver, as it "works" with WASAPI (unusable latency of course) but won't work with ASIO4ALL either.

Please tell me someone knows what's up?

I've spent weeks looking through the forums and reddit for somethng similar and haven't found an answer.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2024-04-16 1939251.png (189.9 KB, 104 views)
anotherguitarist101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 04:43 PM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,873
Default

if you're also using your focusrite for windows audio duties maybe you need to check your windows audio preferences in case there is a sample rate mismatch with the Reaper / ASIO settings
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 04:47 PM   #3
anotherguitarist101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
if you're also using your focusrite for windows audio duties maybe you need to check your windows audio preferences in case there is a sample rate mismatch with the Reaper / ASIO settings
Already checked that, unfortunately ):
anotherguitarist101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 04:53 PM   #4
Wallaby
Human being with feelings
 
Wallaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Swiss Zürich
Posts: 888
Default

What Windows Version is this ?
The driver seems to be outdated. 4.119.13 as seen on your screenshot.
On the Focusrite website :
Windows 7 + 8.
For newer operating systems please download the latest installer.
Includes USB driver 4.65.5


Try download new driver and perform update.
Wallaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 12:08 AM   #5
anotherguitarist101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wallaby View Post
What Windows Version is this ?
The driver seems to be outdated. 4.119.13 as seen on your screenshot.
On the Focusrite website :
Windows 7 + 8.
For newer operating systems please download the latest installer.
Includes USB driver 4.65.5


Try download new driver and perform update.
This is Windows 11 ... weirdly, I clicked the newest one to download. Very strange indeed. I'll look into it and get back to you to see if it works! Very odd that this was the first one they listed but I'll see if it does the thing.
anotherguitarist101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 04:26 AM   #6
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,230
Default

I had the same problem when I upgraded from Win 10 to 11. I'm racking my brains to remember what fixed it. I think I can recall:

- deleting/uninstalling zombie audio drivers for old equipment I no longer have (eg presonus)
- completely uninstalling the focusrite and drivers, doing a clean reinstall by powering it on, connecting to PC by USB and following the wizard autostart steps
- in audio device settings making the PC's on board realtek the default audio device

Hope this helps.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 06:28 AM   #7
anotherguitarist101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
I had the same problem when I upgraded from Win 10 to 11. I'm racking my brains to remember what fixed it. I think I can recall:

- deleting/uninstalling zombie audio drivers for old equipment I no longer have (eg presonus)
- completely uninstalling the focusrite and drivers, doing a clean reinstall by powering it on, connecting to PC by USB and following the wizard autostart steps
- in audio device settings making the PC's on board realtek the default audio device

Hope this helps.
Hey I heaps appreciate that ... I've tried all of that EXCEPT making the onboard realtek the default audio device so I'm going to try that!

Looked at the other response and this is definitely the correct driver for Windows 11 ... will see what I can find, though!
anotherguitarist101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 08:32 AM   #8
anotherguitarist101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
I had the same problem when I upgraded from Win 10 to 11. I'm racking my brains to remember what fixed it. I think I can recall:

- deleting/uninstalling zombie audio drivers for old equipment I no longer have (eg presonus)
- completely uninstalling the focusrite and drivers, doing a clean reinstall by powering it on, connecting to PC by USB and following the wizard autostart steps
- in audio device settings making the PC's on board realtek the default audio device

Hope this helps.
Ok so

I uninstalled all drivers

Plugged it in

PC recognised it by name

No new drivers though

Ran it through ASIO4ALL in reaper to test

Worked but with annoying crackling

Got no Wizard options

Just ran the driver installer again

Back where I started

I am really getting done with this hey
anotherguitarist101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 05:44 PM   #9
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,230
Default

So sorry you're going thru this grief, my case was a few months back and I'm desperately trying to remember else I might have done.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 06:32 PM   #10
Sunsettled
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 3
Default

Also randomly have issues with crackling and can't get the rates to match it seems. I only get unusable underruns. Didn't help to change it in windows.

It seemed to have worked for a moment, after changing to wasapi then to asio, but when I re-ran reaper it was back to broken audio. Also couldn't manage to get it to work again.

No idea why this is happening either, as nothing has changed.
Sunsettled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 07:34 PM   #11
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,230
Default

I've just remembered another point worth checking.

If the focusrite wizard doesn't pop up when you plug the usb back in after uninstalling then it looks like it hasn't been properly uninstalled.

I vaguely (and sorry it is only vaguely) recall this might have something to do with how you uninstall the focusrite drivers. If my memory serves me well, i used a freeware uninstall utility to completely uninstall and purge it from registry etc as if it had never been there at all.

I do hope this helps.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 10:17 PM   #12
richbike
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Hi,
Have you tried connecting the focusrite to different usb ports on the pc? I seem to recall having a prob with this in the past.
richbike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 05:01 AM   #13
ScuzzyEye
Human being with feelings
 
ScuzzyEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 580
Default

The Focusrite wizard is triggered by the interface seeing a USB connection, but no native drivers loaded, either nothing or the class compliant driver.

What it does when it detects this states is enable a USB storage device in the hardware that has an autoplay.inf file in its root. Windows sees this as you inserting a driver disk and auto runs it. But that entirely depends on your Autoplay settings. If you have it set to do nothing, the wizard won't start. You'd need to open the Computer, and find the drive created by the Focusrite hardware.
ScuzzyEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 02:16 AM   #14
anotherguitarist101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 6
Default EUREKA

I kid you not guys

This was the answer all along

(peep the reddit link)

I literally bought the next generation and everything

The secret is rolling back the drivers and using a mismatched pair of the driver and the program to get it to work

Absolutely bonkers that so many people have had this problem and Focusrite have absolutely refused to address it while some very smart lunatic found the most obscure answer and shared it - never buying one of their godforsaken products again and I'm angry I ever did

https://www.reddit.com/r/Focusrite/c...sues_with_the/
anotherguitarist101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 02:50 AM   #15
Wallaby
Human being with feelings
 
Wallaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Swiss Zürich
Posts: 888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anotherguitarist101 View Post
Ok so

I uninstalled all drivers

Plugged it in

PC recognised it by name

No new drivers though

Ran it through ASIO4ALL in reaper to test

Worked but with annoying crackling

Got no Wizard options

Just ran the driver installer again

Back where I started

I am really getting done with this hey
Do it again but skip Asio4all. Don't install this ! Your interface comes with a working ASIO driver.
Give this one priority.
Wallaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 06:21 AM   #16
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 1,591
Default

dont know if this can help,but me i disable the onboard-audio (realtek)

in the BIOS
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=Reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.