Old 04-08-2024, 03:50 AM   #241
bertrand fraysse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 78
Default

yeah ! those new adds are great ! thank you very much.
bertrand fraysse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2024, 05:54 AM   #242
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,867
Default

Great update, starting to feel like a real seq/arp, thanks!
Noticed that when docked the lanes below looks a bit off.



REQ: Regarding pitch, could we have an indication to see the note names on step sequencer?
Just an idea:


EDIT: Never mind it's there, I had top extend the docker, my bad.

Last edited by Vagelis; 04-08-2024 at 09:56 AM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2024, 09:37 AM   #243
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,045
Default

Pitch shows notes in one line.

Could be pitch number option, or two lines for numbers and notes?
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2024, 11:11 AM   #244
dePUNDIT
Human being with feelings
 
dePUNDIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
Hey all, back to development after a hectic few months. Thanks for all the reports and comments.

I just pushed 1.1.20 with the much requested note pitch and note start offset sliders. It has some general bug fixes as well. Let me know how it works for you guys.






To import an existing track, select it and press the + sign on the bottom.



Mute and choke groups unfortunately are not implemented in RS5K. There are some workarounds but they only work if all instances of RS5K are on the same track. The only way to do it currently is to manually edit the length of the notes and use obey note-offs setting in RS5K.



In 1.1.21 there are better dependency checks. You should be able to run the script at least, although the knob drag behaviour will be strange.



The default timebase for new items is Beats unless it gets changed. It seems like the default timebase for new items was changed in the project settings. I think it makes more sense to let users manage that on their own by using the project-wide setting rather than making that decision for them.
This is a huge update. I know we may not say it enough but I know I speak for every Reaper user who was once a user of FL Studio when I say THANK YOU!
Your script has made Reaper a lot more usable.
I had requested for a functionality like your script provides for years on this forum before you made this script.
Once again, from the button of our hearts "THANK YOU".
dePUNDIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2024, 01:32 PM   #245
dePUNDIT
Human being with feelings
 
dePUNDIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 95
Default

I just updated to the latest version and noticed that when I go over to the "expand sliders" button and click it, nothing happens. The faders for the pitch and all the other goodies under there don't open up.
dePUNDIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2024, 01:52 PM   #246
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dePUNDIT View Post
I just updated to the latest version and noticed that when I go over to the "expand sliders" button and click it, nothing happens. The faders for the pitch and all the other goodies under there don't open up.
Thanks for the kind words! There has to be note data in order for the sliders to pop up.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2024, 05:12 PM   #247
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,045
Default

If the track is in the middle the pitch notes are cut off. They only look correct if there is only one track, if there are more it only looks good on the last one below.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2024, 05:32 PM   #248
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
If the track is in the middle the pitch notes are cut off. They only look correct if there is only one track, if there are more it only looks good on the last one below.
Can't reproduce this:

Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2024, 10:30 PM   #249
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
Can't reproduce this:

Seems that its only me then. Also the vertical scroll bar produces trembling image in my system.

PD: EDIT; arggg, horizontal scroll doesn´t works well for me.

Last edited by vidalsh; 04-08-2024 at 10:44 PM.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2024, 12:41 AM   #250
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,045
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/48462/2.gif
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2024, 01:47 PM   #251
bertrand fraysse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 78
Default

just an idea, but adding something like A B C D layers (in the velocity pitch offset menu) to control FX parameters would be nice :-)
bertrand fraysse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2024, 11:23 AM   #252
goto
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 106
Default

Layers would be next level stuff!
goto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2024, 11:51 AM   #253
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,045
Default

I´ve tried in one clear portable Reaper installation and only reapack and the needed scripts and still unusable the vertical scroll and pitch notes showed cut off.

Your pic is from 1.1.22 script version. Mine is in 1.1.21. I don´t know if its is a version issue.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 02:15 AM   #254
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,045
Default

Scripts updated today to 1.1.22.

- Pitch notes shows now correctly.
-Vertical scroll bar and mouse scroll wheel still doesn´t works, so there´s no way to go down without stretching the script window.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 10:20 AM   #255
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,616
Default

the latest update is looking great

a little non-critical issue, previous/next/random sample buttons will allow you to load a .DS_Store hidden file on MacOS.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 10:37 AM   #256
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,045
Default

Pitch notes changes do nothing?
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 02:48 AM   #257
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,045
Default

Scroll bar working fine now in new update.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 10:32 AM   #258
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
Pitch notes changes do nothing?
reasamplomatic needs to be on a different mode as it ignores MIDI note by default
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 10:53 AM   #259
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
reasamplomatic needs to be on a different mode as it ignores MIDI note by default
Ok, thanks you. Maybe it should be changed by defautl if pitch is selected.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 12:58 PM   #260
Codesound
Human being with feelings
 
Codesound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 152
Default

Hi,

I installed this package via reapack, but when I try to open it, I get an error message:

"...EAPER/Scripts/McSequencer/ArthurMcArthur_McSequencer.lua:4511: bad argument #5 to 'ImGui_BeginChild' (number expected, got boolean)"

how can I fix it?

Thanks
Codesound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 03:21 PM   #261
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codesound View Post
Hi,

I installed this package via reapack, but when I try to open it, I get an error message:

"...EAPER/Scripts/McSequencer/ArthurMcArthur_McSequencer.lua:4511: bad argument #5 to 'ImGui_BeginChild' (number expected, got boolean)"

how can I fix it?

Thanks
Try synchronizing to update ReaImGui to the latest version. Let me know if that works for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
Ok, thanks you. Maybe it should be changed by defautl if pitch is selected.
This is difficult as RS5K's mode is not exposed as a parameter that scripts can change, without doing some nasty chunk editing. I'm going to look into it but for now what I would do is set the mode to Note (semitone shifted) and save that as the default preset.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2024, 09:35 AM   #262
Codesound
Human being with feelings
 
Codesound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
Try synchronizing to update ReaImGui to the latest version. Let me know if that works for you.

Hi, and thanks...

I synchronized everything, I installed the various updates, I restarted eaper, but the problem persists: if I open a script based on ReaImGui it works, but when I open McSequencer, the error windows that you see in photos appear





EDIT:

LET ME TO TRY ANOTHER WAY: I import also ReaImGui via "manage Repositories/import/export/import offline archive". I try to reinstall all, and then I give my feed....

Last edited by Codesound; 04-23-2024 at 09:57 AM.
Codesound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2024, 04:36 PM   #263
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 758
Default

Hopefully the latest version will address that bug, let me know how it goes
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2024, 04:47 PM   #264
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 758
Default

Rolled out the first implementation of drag-to-reorder and copy tracks. Control-drag will copy the tracks. Hold shift while dragging to drag multiple tracks.

Give it a test and let me know if there are any bugs.

Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2024, 02:26 AM   #265
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codesound View Post
"...EAPER/Scripts/McSequencer/ArthurMcArthur_McSequencer.lua:4511: bad argument #5 to 'ImGui_BeginChild' (number expected, got boolean)"
That error would happen if the script used APIs from earlier ReaImGui versions but did not enable backward compatibility. However the current version of the script does. Also there's no BeginChild at line 4511 currently.

So is the McSequencer package up-to-date? It should show "1.2.00" as installed in ReaPack > Browse packages.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2024, 09:08 AM   #266
Codesound
Human being with feelings
 
Codesound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 152
Default

Hi,

Hi all, I reinstalled everything and now it works! Thank you not only for the shared software but also for your much appreciated support!
@Arthur McArthur
@cfillion


Codesound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2024, 12:06 AM   #267
cdlyre
Human being with feelings
 
cdlyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 41
Default

Thank you so much Arthur McArthur for your incredible work ! Love it !
Concerning randomization : is it possible to randomize all samples of all Rs5k at the same time when clicking on the dice ? If not, this feature would be great
Thx a lot and bravo !
__________________
Reaper Forever !
cdlyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2024, 05:28 AM   #268
Kaiserearwig
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 1
Default Very Nice! Can I trigger different cc notes on a soft synth?

First off, this is really great. I appreciate the development, as I've been missing Cakewalk's step sequencer. Rather than using individual samples, I typically create drum tracks with a soft synth (e.g. EZ Drummer). Right now it appears that I can't assign different lanes of McSequencer to cc notes of a soft synth. Am I missing something? Is that something you'd consider adding?
Kaiserearwig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2024, 02:14 PM   #269
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,011
Default

I added to Reapack mpl_Export selected items to RS5k instances (for McSequencer).lua as a response to user request since there is no way (or at least I can`t found) to quickly share sliced loop to RS5k instances to make them readable from this script.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2024, 03:21 PM   #270
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I added to Reapack mpl_Export selected items to RS5k instances (for McSequencer).lua as a response to user request since there is no way (or at least I can`t found) to quickly share sliced loop to RS5k instances to make them readable from this script.
Wow thanks, great workflow improvement.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2024, 01:53 AM   #271
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,867
Default

Some ideas for sampling and glitchy drums that i would love to see in the future

It would be very nice if we could automate the start/end of the loop with sequencers like we can do with pitch. Depending on the loop length, automating the end loop can make some cool glitchy rhythms.
Also it would be amazing if it was possible to add multiple samples in Rs5k list and switch their playback order with sequencer automation.
It's one of my fav techniques with multi-sampling.

Thanks a lot!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2024, 08:39 AM   #272
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I added to Reapack mpl_Export selected items to RS5k instances (for McSequencer).lua as a response to user request since there is no way (or at least I can`t found) to quickly share sliced loop to RS5k instances to make them readable from this script.
This is great, thanks for making this mpl!
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2024, 04:26 PM   #273
jffw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaiserearwig View Post
First off, this is really great. I appreciate the development, as I've been missing Cakewalk's step sequencer. Rather than using individual samples, I typically create drum tracks with a soft synth (e.g. EZ Drummer). Right now it appears that I can't assign different lanes of McSequencer to cc notes of a soft synth. Am I missing something? Is that something you'd consider adding?
I'm also coming from Cakewalk and miss their step sequencer. It turns out you can use McSequencer to drive other soft synths. It takes a little time to set up some templates, but after that it works great. I've started using it successfully now with Battery 4, and Tal Drums. (And much to my surprise it even works on linux with the 20+year old DR008 using wine and yabridge). The steps I follow are:
1: insert virtual instrument.
2: In the fx panel, right click on your synth and "Build 16 channels of midi routing to this track". You can add more if you need to by duplicating tracks.
3: rename each of these new tracks. e.g snare, kick, etc.
4: on each of the new tracks add the fx ReaControlMIDI.
5: in ReaControlMIDI for each track enter the transpose value to target the note you want to hit.
6: Start McSequencer.
7: highlight one of the newly renamed tracks (eg Kick). Hit the "+" button in McSequencer, and a row called "Kick" should appear in McSequencer. Do that for the rest of the tracks. Make some beats.

(I'm fairly new to Reaper so if there's a smarter/better way to do this let me know)
jffw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2024, 09:58 PM   #274
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jffw View Post
I'm also coming from Cakewalk and miss their step sequencer. It turns out you can use McSequencer to drive other soft synths. It takes a little time to set up some templates, but after that it works great. I've started using it successfully now with Battery 4, and Tal Drums. (And much to my surprise it even works on linux with the 20+year old DR008 using wine and yabridge). The steps I follow are:
1: insert virtual instrument.
2: In the fx panel, right click on your synth and "Build 16 channels of midi routing to this track". You can add more if you need to by duplicating tracks.
3: rename each of these new tracks. e.g snare, kick, etc.
4: on each of the new tracks add the fx ReaControlMIDI.
5: in ReaControlMIDI for each track enter the transpose value to target the note you want to hit.
6: Start McSequencer.
7: highlight one of the newly renamed tracks (eg Kick). Hit the "+" button in McSequencer, and a row called "Kick" should appear in McSequencer. Do that for the rest of the tracks. Make some beats.

(I'm fairly new to Reaper so if there's a smarter/better way to do this let me know)
Yes this is the best way to do this. Save track templates setup with transpose FX.
For a quicker way to add them you can select multiple tracks and press the + button.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2024, 09:59 PM   #275
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 758
Default

Pushed a new update (1.2.01):

-- - Holding down alt while dragging a knob will change values across all selected tracks
-- - Control-click on a channel button will preview the sample
-- - Set item grouping on by default
-- - Switching samples from the cycle and random buttons on the sidebar will change the track name
-- - Display slider value numbers for velocity and offset
-- - Mousewheel scroll will work on the sequencer while holding control
-- - Mousewheel scrolling will be smoother and work when it should
-- - Waveform view tweaks
-- - Improved accuracy of inserting new items
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2024, 11:48 PM   #276
fmL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 218
Default

since im logged in thought i'd drop in and say good work on the steady improvements.
__________________
❑❑❑
fmL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.