Old 01-30-2024, 03:54 PM   #921
Jeremy Gillam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah I see, I think it only happens if all existing lanes are currently playing (which is always the case when there is only one lane). We can fix.
That would be great.

To expand a little on my other suggestion for separate actions to "show all lanes" vs "show only one lane" — I'm trying to put together some custom actions that perform a function to only the playing lane, for example nudge all items on the currently playing lane, and I'm getting some erratic behavior. For example, if multiple lanes are visible and I run "40421 Item: Select all items in track," all items in all visible lanes are selected. But if only one lane is shown/played, only the items in that lane are selected. When I run a custom action "1) Unset free item positioning/fixed item lanes, 2) Select all items in track, 3) Set fixed item lanes" the result is still dependent on the initial state of the show all lanes, vs show/play only one lane toggle. So if I run the custom action with multiple lanes visible, all items on all lanes are selected, but if only one lane is visible and playing only the items on that lane are selected. I fully admit the possibility of user error — but I'm stumped!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2024-01-30 at 2.46.08 PM.png (79.1 KB, 108 views)
Jeremy Gillam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2024, 01:16 PM   #922
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,078
Default "Add comp area for lane under mouse" not working with comp item edit enabled

TL:-DR Double (or single) clicking a time selection comp area with 'comp source edit' enabled selects the whole lane item, not the time selection.

Has anybody flagged this before? NB This behaviour only happens with 'Allow editing source media while comping' is enabled. Without it, clicking on a time-selected item with comping on works as expected. (You don't even have to double-click, it's a breeze).

Long read: What I'm trying to do.
With source item comp editing enabled, if you have a few takes in lanes, some of which are only fragments (inserts), you can set a time selection to one of these, then right-click the comp area and select 'Add comp area at time selection' which splits the comp area at the original item - you then select your insert at the comp area and it's comped. Great, if clunky.

What I've tried to do using mouse mods is enable 'double-click on fixed lane comp area: add comp area at time selection for lane under mouse', which I hoped would eliminate a right-click, a click and a click in the target lane.

What happens (see gif) is that the comp area gets a single split at the mouse, which does not respect the time selection or transfer to the target lane.

__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2024, 07:20 PM   #923
Wayland
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 18
Default

Hi there!
Seems like important issue here.

Reaper v7.11
Recording Audio + MIDI in lanes
MIDI track is in Record:Input mode
That way MIDI records even as empty item and lenght is identical to audio items from same pass.
Group tracks with Media/Razor Edit option

after recording only audio tracks are selecting, moving and trim together
No red box around midi items. Midi items could be only split with rest tracks.

Even 6.75 dev version works better - editing audio track in group doesent control midi, but editing midi track in group controls audio tracks

I was going to record video of both how 7.11 and 6.75 works with midi+audio grouping

But in the middle of experiment i found out some crazy thing. Looks like after i manually trim end of one take in all traks - grouping works fine again. Selects both audio and midi with red box, trim and move all together.

It seems like after recordig MIDI item is slight different length from audio. I check different ppq settings but it doesent affect much.

Now i realise its not exactly lanes problem, but i found it in context of lanes recording of MIDI and AUDIO (its very important when recording MIDI dr + live cymbals, or Real Synth audio + midi simultaneously)
Let me know if i should post this in other thread.

Sometimes it needs to be trimed from start too.

Pls let me know if there is some setting i could be missing, or it's really a bug here.

PS
I cant upload gif as it's 1.75 mb
And i cant attach it from dropbox - it says invalid file
I cant even upload it as zip

So here is images
One image - i select all 3 lanes in Track 1. Track 2 (Audio) is selected with red box. Track 3 (MIDI) is unselected
Second image - is ZOOM to show MIDI really starts a bit earlier (wich i suppose is a problem) (Image 4 is a test and yeah - midi ends later too after record)
Third image - after i trim both start and end for every lane - i select all lanes in tarck 1- and all other tracks are selected too with red box. and moves and edit as it should be

EDITED: just find out - Use Audio Driver Report Latency - when OFF - audio and midi records as group and selects with red box
BUT only clicking audio selects BOTH audio and midi
Clicking MIDI ignores group.
Half way there, but it would be perfect if Midi and audio recorded in one path will always be exact same lenght. (It could be even trimmed automaticly, just we hadnt make it manually to keep grouping)

OMG - Use Audio Driver Report Latency OFF - works only in dev 6.75
Back to 7.11 and it doesent help. Midi and audio recorded in one take - are different lenght and doesent group.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2024-02-27_05-08-10.png (63.3 KB, 65 views)
File Type: png 2024-02-27_05-09-36.png (9.6 KB, 71 views)
File Type: png 2024-02-27_05-10-29.png (112.9 KB, 85 views)
File Type: png 2024-02-27_05-16-50.png (46.2 KB, 74 views)

Last edited by Wayland; 02-26-2024 at 08:13 PM. Reason: New info
Wayland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2024, 11:39 AM   #924
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,648
Default

Wayland, I'm having trouble understanding from your descriptions.

I recommend making a LICEcap and uploading to imgur
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2024, 02:47 PM   #925
Wayland
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 18
Default

Hi there!

Hope now link to gif works

Tracks 1 and 2 - audio input
Track 3 - midi input

1) Right after recording groupped tracks - only top 2 audio tracks are RED selected
2) When edit those lanes later - only audio tracks are RED selected (grouped)
3) After i cut/trim both start and end of Audio and MIDI from same take - now it's groupping, red selected and move/edit together

This fact + Max Zoom in - shows that Audio and midi recorded together have some samples different Start and End. And it kills grouping

I have Reaper 7.11
Win 11
Aurora Lynx N

Maybe there is some deep setting to avoid this.
Thanks

PS
Im extremly sorry

I have done several gifs with LICEcap
The last one is 813*508 px
632 kb

I upload it on Imgur, copy link and it says Invalid file in Manage attachments

Tried Dropbox - and same - Invalid File

Has to done super small super low fps GIF to fit 256 kb size
Attached Images
File Type: gif Lanes MIDI NEW small.gif (209.9 KB, 69 views)
Wayland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2024, 03:08 PM   #926
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayland View Post
PS
Im extremly sorry

I have done several gifs with LICEcap
The last one is 813*508 px
632 kb

I upload it on Imgur, copy link and it says Invalid file in Manage attachments
You don't attach it. You insert the image URL as an image on this forum
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2024, 03:22 PM   #927
Wayland
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
You don't attach it. You insert the image URL as an image on this forum
You are totally correct
As i mentioned - none of my attempts to link imgur gif uploads with Manage Attachments work. It says only Ivalid File
I thought imgur lets upload bigger and longer gif

Thats why i choose to make very small gif that fits to Manage Attachments requirements

Maybe i should insert link to imgur direct in message?

https://i.imgur.com/sNsluA3.gif

PS
I tried to paste Imgur "Copy Link" in URL of Attach Manager
Maybe thats why it says invalid file
I just tried to RMB on gif uploaded at imgur - and copy link of image.
Ok, now my link end with .gif
Uhhhu!
And Attach Manager now says - the file is too big.

Last edited by Wayland; 03-04-2024 at 03:31 PM.
Wayland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2024, 03:46 PM   #928
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,648
Default

Next time you make a LICEcap I would place a card to mark the start, but at least we can see it.

I'm trying to make sense of your garbled report. It's not organized. Your job in any bug report is to list the steps to reproduce in as minimal a fashion as possible, then list the expected result and actual result.

Nevertheless I can see that the MIDI is indeed not grouped after recording.

My 1st question is have you tried this without lanes enabled? What is the result – does the MIDI item group with the audio items properly?
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2024, 03:50 PM   #929
Wayland
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 18
Default

I've just tried to repeat this bug in fresh Reaper 7.11 portable install
Just choose my ASIO Lynx N

Gruop 2 audio tracks + 1 midi track
After record pass Midi track is few samples longer than audio
That kills groupping

Aftr i trim end of audio items and midi item to same lenght - grouping is back

Im sorry to specify RED box around items grouped by setting (Media/Razor Edit)
It was my theme color scheme
In default Reaper thats a Green box around item.

Still behaviour is same.
Even right after record pass - both 3 items are selected, but only two audio files are group selected

Wayland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2024, 03:58 PM   #930
Wayland
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 18
Default

The problem doesent depends on Fixed Lanes as i just checked

Still same with usuall tracks. Midi doesent groups until i trim audio and midi to exact same length. At the same moment grouping enbled, green box in this case.

BUG REPORT

Groupe some tracks with both audio and midi input
Group settings - Media/Razor Edit Lead Follow

Expected result - All recorded items are grouped, and edits in same way (select, trim, move, fixed lane comping)
Actual result - All Audio items from same Rec pass is grouped. Midi items are not groupped and doesent follow edit.

From my tests - i suppose it's caused by slight lenght difference. Most of the times midi ends unsynchronously with audio items. And someteimes audio and midi item start position differs too.
After trimming both end and start of audio and MIDI items to same value - grouping works as it should immediately.


Last edited by Wayland; 03-04-2024 at 04:09 PM.
Wayland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2024, 04:43 PM   #931
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,648
Default

then this is the wrong thread for your BR

post it to the Bug Reports subforum
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2024, 04:54 AM   #932
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,910
Default

Wayland, in your situation what is the exact difference in length between an audio and MIDI item recorded at the same time? One way to check this is to set the transport time unit to samples, then shift+double-click each item and read the sample length of the time selection.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2024, 07:42 AM   #933
Wayland
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Wayland, in your situation what is the exact difference in length between an audio and MIDI item recorded at the same time? One way to check this is to set the transport time unit to samples, then shift+double-click each item and read the sample length of the time selection.
44100

Rec from project start (wich makes start identical) - 59 samples

Rec 4 times from random bar random length - 73 samples, 74 samples, 56 samples, 60 samples

48000

From start - 60 samples
Rec from random bar random length - 66 samples, 65 samples, 55 samples, 75 samples



+ I've done test with Autopunch Time Selection
I was wondering if there is any difference in lenght when record exact same amount of bars.
In case with Autopunch Time Selection - every time length is same, grouping works exact after rec pass as it should including MIDI

I tried select time in Autopunch Time Selection and
1) place cursor exact in start of selection
2) before selection
3) in the mid of selection

And Rec. in all 3 scenario length was same and grouping works

All tests done in Fresh Portable Reaper 7.11
The only setting i set - is selecting my audiointerface in ASIO mode
Aurora Lynx N
Win 11


Last test - i uncheck use audio driver reported latency

3 random recs
Now difference is 245 samples, 257 samples, 243 samples

Time selection autopunch still works in all 3 scenarios i mentioned earlier
Length same, grouping works

BUT if i STOP Rec manually before end of time selection - again 250 sample difference, no grouping

Wayland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2024, 09:09 PM   #934
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,648
Default

Looks like Justin and schwa may have noticed this BR

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=289180

"+ Grouping: increase tolerance for track edit grouping to including items that start and end within 2ms of each other"
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2024, 12:07 PM   #935
Wayland
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 18
Default

Wow - sounds great!
I hope it will work smoothly letting group audio and midi especially in Fixed lanes tracking.


I supposed some under the hood matching of midi length to audio could done the trick.
Anyway the only thing that matters is user expirience - to record some tracks simultaneously and have them in perfect grouping!

Oh yeah! It works charming!
Just checked it out!
Great thanks and it's huge killer thing to record both real synth and midi out, midi drums+live cymbals etc etc
And to have all the takes in fixed lanes to comp and edit!

The only thing left - and i already mentioned it in this thread.
Now it's 100% correct thread.

Comping midi in fixed lanes automaticly POOL midi in Comping Lane with original take.

That means - as soon as i edit (move, quantize, change velocity or delete) any midi note in my comping line, automatically i lost original MIDI source
I searched Preference with POOL keywords

Only found - POOL MIDI on pasting and duplicating
Checkbox for - POOL midi on comping - would be IDEAL.

Or may be i miss some options elswhere?
Thanks a lot for any info!

Last edited by Wayland; 03-10-2024 at 12:23 PM.
Wayland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2024, 03:38 AM   #936
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,251
Default

I have "Show/play only one lane" enabled by default.

When dragging in multiple items, it plays all of them, but only one is shown:



Could this be improved to either showing them all, or playing only the first lane?
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2024, 04:43 AM   #937
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,251
Default

Something weird is happening when stretching comp area items using razor edits:

__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.