Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2024, 01:31 PM   #1
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,448
Default ReaXcomp misbehaves with automated threshold...

It seems that ReaXcomp misbehaves when having its threshold automated.

In the Licecap below, I automate band 2 to compress pink noise in the Comp region, and we can see that at the transient where the envelope goes to -14, ReaXcomp briefly compresses the signal -11 dB. If I just let ReaXcomp compress band 2 of the noise, not playing, it compresses between -2.5 and -4.7, nowhere near -11. And this misbehavior is audible, and can also be seen in the rendered output.



ReaXcomp settings:
Attack 0ms
Release 100 ms
RMS 5 ms
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2024, 10:56 AM   #2
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,448
Default

No one else but me?
Maybe it is just here on my install, then...

If I fix the threshold and instead automate the ratio, everything seems to work fine. But nor when automating the threshold, as we see above.

And I forgot to mention:
Reaper v7.14 portable, W10
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2024, 12:48 PM   #3
SMM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
It seems that ReaXcomp misbehaves when having its threshold automated.
Speaking of ReaXcomp....

I have always wondered why there is bit activity (stuck bits?)
in ReaXcomp when no audio is being processed in the plugin.

I attached a screen shot.

Do you think that this might be effecting things
when you are trying to automate your settings?

I'm guessing that the result in my attached image
has no effect on your results when you are automating your settings.

However, I'm posting this here in the event that there is a chance that
it could be related in some way?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ReaXcomp01.JPG (150.9 KB, 65 views)
__________________
FREE: Reverb IR files for ReaVerb here:http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=130497

Last edited by SMM; 04-18-2024 at 09:09 AM.
SMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 11:08 AM   #4
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMM View Post
Speaking of ReaXcomp....

I have always wondered why there is bit activity (stuck bits?)
in ReaXcomp when no audio is being processed in the plugin.
Yeah, that's another strange thing. Something comes out of ReaXcomp even when all bands are inactive and there's no input. I can confirm that.


(Click pic to view larger animated gif)

It's probably not related to the issue I reported, strange and unexpected nonetheless.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 12:21 AM   #5
SMM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Something comes out of ReaXcomp even when all bands are inactive and there's no input. I can confirm that.
It happens when moving the thresholds up and down also
(when the bands are active).

I use ReaXcomp in my productions.

I render my mixes to a 64 bit float stereo wav file (master archive file)
before I truncate to 24 bits and 16 bits.

When I truncate to 24 bits and 16 bits,
those low level "stuck bits" are discarded.

I wonder if this is a programming bug?
Perhaps the both of us have discovered two issues
that need addressed and fixed in regards to ReaXcomp?

Note: I use REAPER version 4.75 and version 7.11 and this
issue is present in ReaXcomp for both versions.
__________________
FREE: Reverb IR files for ReaVerb here:http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=130497

Last edited by SMM; 04-17-2024 at 03:52 AM.
SMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 01:46 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Yeah, that's another strange thing. Something comes out of ReaXcomp even when all bands are inactive and there's no input. I can confirm that.


(Click pic to view larger animated gif)

It's probably not related to the issue I reported, strange and unexpected nonetheless.
it adds some anti-denormal noise in there
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 01:57 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
It seems that ReaXcomp misbehaves when having its threshold automated.

In the Licecap below, I automate band 2 to compress pink noise in the Comp region, and we can see that at the transient where the envelope goes to -14, ReaXcomp briefly compresses the signal -11 dB. If I just let ReaXcomp compress band 2 of the noise, not playing, it compresses between -2.5 and -4.7, nowhere near -11. And this misbehavior is audible, and can also be seen in the rendered output.



ReaXcomp settings:
Attack 0ms
Release 100 ms
RMS 5 ms
This quirk also exists when automating ReaComp's threshold. Hell, throw ReaComp on some silence and wiggle the threshold around and watch the GR meter kick in, lol.

Fixing these (contemplated some buried compatibility flag for existing projects, though seems like an obscure enough and undesirable behavior, so maybe not...)

Last edited by Justin; 04-16-2024 at 02:16 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 07:51 PM   #8
SMM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It adds some anti-denormal noise in there
Thank you for this information.
Much appreciated.
__________________
FREE: Reverb IR files for ReaVerb here:http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=130497
SMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 08:16 PM   #9
SMM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This quirk also exists when automating ReaComp's threshold. Hell, throw ReaComp on some silence and wiggle the threshold around and watch the GR meter kick in, lol.
Just for confirmation purposes:
I do not see this happening in version 4.75 (gain reduction meter kick in).
However, I do see it happening in version 7.11 as you described.
__________________
FREE: Reverb IR files for ReaVerb here:http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=130497
SMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 12:49 AM   #10
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMM View Post
Just for confirmation purposes:
I do not see this happening in version 4.75 (gain reduction meter kick in).
However, I do see it happening in version 7.11 as you described.
There is no gain reduction meter in v4
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 03:45 AM   #11
SMM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
There is no gain reduction meter in v4
There is a gain reduction meter in v4.75.
(see the attached image)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Gain Reduction Meter.JPG (103.7 KB, 77 views)
__________________
FREE: Reverb IR files for ReaVerb here:http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=130497
SMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 10:13 AM   #12
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMM View Post
There is a gain reduction meter in v4.75.
(see the attached image)
Stupid me. Thought you were talking about GR meters in TCP/MCP.
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 10:26 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMM View Post
Just for confirmation purposes:
I do not see this happening in version 4.75 (gain reduction meter kick in).
However, I do see it happening in version 7.11 as you described.

It happens in 4.75, it has happened in ReaComp since 2007 (though maybe the GR meter misses it). If you automate the threshold on a signal you'll see it. anyway should be fixed in the coming +dev builds.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 10:49 AM   #14
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It happens in 4.75, it has happened in ReaComp since 2007 (though maybe the GR meter misses it). If you automate the threshold on a signal you'll see it. anyway should be fixed in the coming +dev builds.
Great!
Thanks.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 01:52 PM   #15
SMM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It happens in 4.75, it has happened in ReaComp since 2007 (though maybe the GR meter misses it). If you automate the threshold on a signal you'll see it. anyway should be fixed in the coming +dev builds.
Thank you for the information.
Thank you for clarifying.
Thank you for the fix.
Thank you for all that you do with REAPER, you are the best.
Thank you.
Much appreciated.
__________________
FREE: Reverb IR files for ReaVerb here:http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=130497
SMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.