Old 10-03-2010, 11:51 AM   #761
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Hi Tim.

I just posted in the bugs forum about Snapshot-related crashes.

Just a FYI... I didn't want to bog down this thread.

Thanks!

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...768#post593768
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 10:32 PM   #762
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 430
Default

Hi fellas, let me ask: Is there a chance for Reaper to copy audio directly to the windows clipboard and to import from it? Its really a must for vocalign users, and I feel the SWS/Xenakios extension can get to it.

Best
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 10:55 PM   #763
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,317
Default

sorry if this is too OT, but i was wondering...

are there any combination of actions that remove all the fades on overlapping items then takes away the overlap at the center of the overlap?

EG:
before:
111FFFF222

after:
1111122222

==============
1=item 1
2= item 2
F= crossfade
==============
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 04:42 AM   #764
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
Hi fellas, let me ask: Is there a chance for Reaper to copy audio directly to the windows clipboard and to import from it? Its really a must for vocalign users, and I feel the SWS/Xenakios extension can get to it.

Best
I think reaper can already do this, did you try it?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 10:00 AM   #765
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
sorry if this is too OT, but i was wondering...

are there any combination of actions that remove all the fades on overlapping items then takes away the overlap at the center of the overlap?

EG:
before:
111FFFF222

after:
1111122222

==============
1=item 1
2= item 2
F= crossfade
==============
why would you do this??
*click*

>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 10:49 AM   #766
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I think reaper can already do this, did you try it?
It can export, however, I have not been able to import from clipboard. I have to go through Sound Forge first. Breaks the workflow. Am I missing something?
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 11:28 AM   #767
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
It can export, however, I have not been able to import from clipboard. I have to go through Sound Forge first. Breaks the workflow. Am I missing something?
not sure, I haven't tried it myself, I would start a thread in the Q and A section as it will be seen more by people there. (although I think you already have right?)
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 01:42 PM   #768
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default track count sanity check failed when dismantling folder!

I get an error when I run the 'Xenakios/SWS: Dismantle selected folder' action.

Not sure what it means.

When I click OK, the folder appears dismantled, as expected.

Does the error message actually mean anything, or is it just there bec, if you're dismantling folders you're probably overrun with tracks and so the sanity check automatically fails?
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 02:49 PM   #769
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,297
Default

*Insert LABEL* for S&M - FXchains could be wonderful.

LABEL - nameable slot with colored background (definable color)
maybe LABELs could work as folders, collapsible. to save space and keep it even more clean.


PS it could looks great if all slots background could be colored,
use example: all filters GREEN, all dynamics RED, all reverbs BLUE...

Last edited by Reflected; 10-07-2010 at 02:59 PM.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 06:45 PM   #770
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
not sure, I haven't tried it myself, I would start a thread in the Q and A section as it will be seen more by people there. (although I think you already have right?)
nope... going to now.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 12:40 PM   #771
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

A question/FR for Auto-Color:

- Is it possible to have gradients be overlaid on an existing color? For instance, I'd like each folder to have its own color and shade each child track differently. If this isn't possible, would you consider it for a future update?

- Alternatively, perhaps each custom color could have a custom gradient assignable alongside it?

Cheers.
__________________
I'm no longer using Reaper or working on scripts for it. Sorry. :(
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 11:11 PM   #772
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default Marker list to clipboard, then crash

An odd sequence of events:

- I right-clicked the marker list and copied the list to the clipboard.

- When I pasted the clipboard, in addition to the expected markers, it included extraneous track data.

- Somewhere between the copy and the paste, I had a crash in ntdll.dll.

Here is what was copied to the clipboard:

2 12.52173913043477 "intro a" 0 -1.00000000000000
3 16.69565217391303 "intro b" 0 -1.00000000000000
4 20.86956521739131 "vrs 1 a" 0 -1.00000000000000
1 29.21739130434782 "xxx" 0 -1.00000000000000
5 37.56521739130428 "vrs 1 b" 0 -1.00000000000000
3 52.17391304347826 "v 1 C" 1 64.69499999999999
6 52.17531250002041 "v 1 C" 0 -1.00000000000000
19 64.69499999999999 "pre-cho" 0 -1.00000000000000
7 68.34695652173913 "cho 1" 0 -1.00000000000000
8 85.04260869565214 "hole 1" 0 -1.00000000000000
9 89.21652173913039 "vrs 2 a" 0 -1.00000000000000
10 105.912170 0 0
NAME "pno plink" 4
>
<TRACK {D4D5BCE8-5436-40E4-96DF-285208C3A78B} 0.98147924579747 0.00000000000000 0 2 1 1 0
NAME "DRUMS" 5
>
<TRACK {5EE33547-7335-43C8-9A38-17E890742E60} 1.00000000000000 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 0 0
NAME "kk" 6
>
<TRACK {EB45CEC9-5B79-4A5B-BF9E-D599D8186238} 1.00000000000000 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 0 0
NAME "sn" 7
>
<TRACK {75B75842-4D57-4AE4-8DF4-61BB80170B02} 1.00000000000000 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 0 0
NAME "toms" 8
>
<TRACK {D5FC37DE-696F-496F-AF0D-2AEBA065B79B} 1.00000000000000 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 0 0
NAME "hh + cymb" 9
>
<TRACK {DD4C7B6D-127B-4938-BF3E-90A89D8692FE} 0.09483549911387 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "finger cymbals" 10
>
<TRACK {ED4C03D4-2BC0-4D1D-A02E-3CE9B718EE3B} 0.54397137572321 0.00000000000000 0 2 1 1 0
NAME "bass new" 11
>
<TRACK {21DFEAEE-C150-49F6-A3D5-3664CA4E61E4} 0.72380567455185 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "GTRS" 12
>
<TRACK {D42431CD-062F-49D9-BE2D-17E8FC309D13} 0.70899524256135 -1.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "rgtr 1a orig" 13
>
<TRACK {93589951-FFC6-4459-A039-0310C02760B8} 0.69398292300565 1.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "rgtr 1b orig" 14
>
<TRACK {DC4F7592-D1D0-4340-A5D8-1A71F314AFE1} 0.50618413801817 -0.51200000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "dist A9+picking orig" 15
>
<TRACK {CC462397-FC81-4FD7-B194-A1BEDB1B3C26} 0.47195449762582 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "lgtr a " 16
>
<TRACK {D91FEA53-E4EF-42A5-A243-C12117162B71} 0.43832778677082 0.51000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "rhy new" 17
>
<TRACK {25BB03F9-2972-4F61-BF76-CF68AEAD4448} 0.61037335500156 1.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "lgtr b" 18
>
<TRACK {CEF9D1D8-77F7-43A5-B941-47EB5472A614} 0.35949985591839 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "break gtr" 19
>
<TRACK {2F6728E5-6B96-49CF-BEDE-2BAC99E83D29} 0.00000000000000 -1.00000000000000 1 0 1 2 0
NAME "LD riff orig" 20
>
<TRACK {860C73F3-400E-43C9-90D6-105ACEF19DD6} 0.83981733783185 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "albino pad" 21
>
<TRACK {ED1F6839-25E3-4019-A883-C4EA3BFC27FE} 0.95930621825270 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "piano" 22
>
<TRACK {657A223E-25C3-42D5-9C25-B5575C2520DA} 0.58194701902711 0.00000000000000 1 0 1 1 0
NAME "VOICE" 23
>
<TRACK {C2D69866-E933-405C-8F96-C1C9CD2D46DE} 1.00000843600341 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "v new" 24
>
<TRACK {F3E61D03-8237-454D-B573-A71491B4905E} 0.46578991910595 0.00000000000000 1 0 0 1 0
NAME "v doubles" 25
>
<TRACK {7353A683-AF29-4846-96F7-DD3BB59978C6} 0.41733048274450 0.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 0
NAME "bvs" 26
>
<TRACK {61BA24B2-A02B-4F10-B578-BFB00C215DB7} 0.95555127826477 1.00000000000000 0 0 1 1 1
NAME "--- S E P A R A T O R ---" 27
>
>

11 120.52086956521728 "v 2 C" 0 -1.00000000000000
1 120.52086956521740 "v 2 C" 1 133.04200000000000
20 133.04200000000000 "pre-cho" 0 -1.00000000000000
12 136.69395652173912 "cho 2" 0 -1.00000000000000
17 153.38960869565219 "hole 2" 0 -1.00000000000000
13 157.56352173913044 "break" 0 -1.00000000000000
14 170.08526086956522 "v 3 C" 0 -1.00000000000000
2 170.08526086956522 "v 3 C" 1 182.60700000000000
18 186.78091304347825 "" 0 -1.00000000000000
15 187.30199999999999 "cho 3" 0 -1.00000000000000
16 203.99765217391391 "end" 0 -1.00000000000000

When I reloaded Reaper and tried the same thing... no prob.

(I don't mean to hijack this Updates thread... but since this thread gets lots of SWS users, its seemed like the place to put it.)
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 01:49 AM   #773
Omarkum
Human being with feelings
 
Omarkum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Castlemaine,Australia
Posts: 252
Default

Hi Marah...no offence is meant here but it is best not to post to threads that are not about your issue. People will help you quickly when you clearly and properly place your question.

It also means that someone who open pages to follow the latest discussion on that subject are not inconvenienced by having misplaced information clutter or derail there subject.

I HAVE made the error myself so I am not preaching.

good luck with your problem.
Omarkum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 08:41 AM   #774
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omarkum View Post

good luck with your problem.
thank you! good luck with yours too!
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 09:06 AM   #775
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,619
Default

question about colors on a mac osx reaper with sws ...

on my pc I get to see the 16 colors and to set them up with the sws management...

just tried that on a mac laptop and I don't see the colors and the management tool never shows up when clicked... Am I doing something wrong on the mac??? I make it work fine on the pc.

On the mac, the only thing I can do is use 'set custom color'...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 10:04 AM   #776
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
(I don't mean to hijack this Updates thread... but since this thread gets lots of SWS users, its seemed like the place to put it.)
Bug noted. FYI, the proper place for SWS FRs/bugs is at my code site, linked in my signature below.

Tim
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 10:10 PM   #777
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Sure thing, Tim. That link has been noted and bookmarked.

These extensions are a truly valuable contribution that you and your co-conspirators are making.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 07:33 PM   #778
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,057
Default

I think I've discovered a new SWS bug. See here 1st:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...d=1#post601863

Attached are 2 project files, 1 correct, 1 with the error I've described in the above thread. I've NOT been able to replicate with any other project structures, but I have another project that uses a Reaper project template based off the attached "good one", and it behaves the same (has the same error once you load/modify snapshots).

Edit: it won't let me upload the projects files here, because of a 256 KB limit? WTF? How do I get the project files to you guys?

Edit 2: it seems that unchecking "sends" in the SWS Snapshot dialog fixes the problem, but we obviously need sends in the snapshots, so it looks like the bug is in the "sends" section of the "snapshot code", if that helps.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg

Last edited by nfpotter; 10-17-2010 at 07:47 PM.
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:12 PM   #779
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,619
Default

SWS Tim... any comment about SWS colors on OSX? I don't see the color thumnails like I do on PC.... should they show up on the mac OSX or no???? Perhaps some user error on my part?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:16 PM   #780
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

There are no color thumbnails in the menus in OSX, that's a known limitation (it's in the manual.) The color management dialog appears and works fine here.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:44 PM   #781
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,619
Default

Ok thanks for clearing that up.... those durn user friendly mac's
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 08:43 AM   #782
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

v1.8.2 is up with a fun new feature:



Run the action "SWS: Zoom tool (marquee)" to start, then click and drag in the arrange to zoom.
Sorry, OSX guys, it's available for Windows only.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 08:48 AM   #783
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,701
Default

Holy bat-Zoom, SWS!!!

Awesome! Thanks!

EDIT: Hey Tim, why can't I add that action to a button and run it from there (toolbar)? If I do it it just does nothing, am I doing something wrong?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway

Last edited by Mercado_Negro; 10-19-2010 at 08:57 AM.
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 08:58 AM   #784
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,960
Default

Nice one, I like that.

What's the problem with OSX? "Not done yet" or "Can't be done"?

>

PS: I have an SWS feature request, but Im not sure it can be done by an add-in action, where is the best place to submit?

>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 09:36 AM   #785
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Nice one, I like that.

What's the problem with OSX? "Not done yet" or "Can't be done"?

>

PS: I have an SWS feature request, but Im not sure it can be done by an add-in action, where is the best place to submit?

>
Here is a good place for FRs

http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/updates/list
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 09:38 AM   #786
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,226
Default

This is very nice

Having problem with the black area of the marque only showing when I stop moving the magnifying glass but apart from that it works well

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
v1.8.2 is up with a fun new feature:

Run the action "SWS: Zoom tool (marquee)" to start, then click and drag in the arrange to zoom.
Sorry, OSX guys, it's available for Windows only.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 09:44 AM   #787
Omarkum
Human being with feelings
 
Omarkum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Castlemaine,Australia
Posts: 252
Default

I love the zoom tool as depicted....unfortunately when I try to extract the win 64 download ..I get "error opening file for writing" message. Tried twice no luck.
Omarkum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 09:51 AM   #788
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,297
Default

"Xenakios/SWS: Switch item source file to random in folder"

how can I choose which folder?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 09:51 AM   #789
Melvin J.
Human being with feelings
 
Melvin J.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South West Michigan
Posts: 256
Default

Omarkum, Sounds stupid but is REAPER currently running when trying update the SWS extensions by any chance? Mine was when I updated a minute ago and it wouldn't work for me til I closed REAPER.

Killer zoom tool, guys!
__________________
ADK Laptop Intel i7 2860QM, 8 GB RAM, Avid MBOX Pro 3 (BLA Modified), Novation Remote SL37, DSI Mopho, DSI Tempest, Trilian, Aether 1.5.1, Valhalla, Nerve, Komplete 7
Melvin J. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 09:59 AM   #790
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
"Xenakios/SWS: Switch item source file to random in folder"

how can I choose which folder?
I think it will only look in the folder that that sound came from. So you might have to go into media explorer and choose one file from the folder you want it to use, select the items you want to randomise then right click the file in the media explorer and choose to replace items with that file.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 10:18 AM   #791
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,360
Default

Pure awesomeness! Ingenious! Great work. I'll free up one of my precious extra mouse buttons for that.

Too bad it can't work in the MIDI Piano Roll. Still, I'm simply floored. Here's hoping Cockos plans on implementing such a feature 1st party nevertheless.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 10:59 AM   #792
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Pure awesomeness! Ingenious! Great work. I'll free up one of my precious extra mouse buttons for that.

Too bad it can't work in the MIDI Piano Roll. Still, I'm simply floored. Here's hoping Cockos plans on implementing such a feature 1st party nevertheless.
+1, I would love tools that would allow us to draw a paracolic or hyperbolic curve in CC lane. A sine wave would be cool too.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 11:12 AM   #793
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
v1.8.2 is up with a fun new feature:
Already when reading these words, my heart started to beat faster with excitement.

Very nice feature, thanks!
__________________
projektorn
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 12:39 PM   #794
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
EDIT: Hey Tim, why can't I add that action to a button and run it from there (toolbar)? If I do it it just does nothing, am I doing something wrong?
Fixed with build #2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
What's the problem with OSX? "Not done yet" or "Can't be done"?
At the moment, "can't be done."

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Having problem with the black area of the marque only showing when I stop moving the magnifying glass but apart from that it works well
Yeah, known issue, I might be able to make this better in the future.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 01:25 PM   #795
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 6,013
Default

v cool Tim, could there be a way of 'undoing' the zoom (ala your toggle zooms) in an easy manner? or is it a case of using another key/button to return to original view?

thanks
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 01:40 PM   #796
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

that's what I'm wondering too. Is there some way to undo or restore the prev zoom state.

There's currently an action -- SWS: Save current arr view -- that might make that possible... but I'm not sure how.

Thanks, Tim!
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 01:48 PM   #797
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

SWS: Undo zoom works, but you need another key, as mentioned.

edit: Undo/redo zoom are new as of a few days. Full discussion about it is on my site here.

Last edited by sws; 10-19-2010 at 01:59 PM.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 02:23 PM   #798
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,825
Default

Fine work. I did need to look twice when I saw those background markings. Good thing I wasn't handling anything dangerous like morning coffee.

I rate this as a precursor to area selection, only that v3 users can sort of enjoy this type of zooming now.

Mmh. Nice one.
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 02:36 PM   #799
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney Oz
Posts: 8,480
Default

It's a beautiful thing! These little gifts from Tim really make the wait for V4 bearable...cheers!
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 02:41 PM   #800
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
SWS: Undo zoom works, but you need another key, as mentioned.

edit: Undo/redo zoom are new as of a few days. Full discussion about it is on my site here.
Why isn't OS X supported?
__________________
12-core MacPro-32Go , Logic 9.1.4, Reaper, DP 7.23, Reason 5. 3x FF800. Over 900 plugins. Tons of sound banks. Neve 24-track console, Studer 2" 24-Track, many mics. 60's Marshall & Fender amps. '50s Fender guitars, '60's Fender Basses, vintage pedals, etc...
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.