Old 06-12-2019, 10:09 AM   #6081
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Ah yeah - forgot about that - maybe it should ask? (but annoyingly - it would ask every time you overwrite the strip).
to me its not important,
i backup every important thing .. including png/psd..
if i am the only one, you can leave as it is!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 05:12 AM   #6082
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,788
Default

Iím working on a Lemur like slider and did the graphical editing in Affinity Designer.
Now the issue is, I want to create 128 different states but this seems to be a very tedious work.
I checked out knobman, but the maximum height is 128 pixels and my slider has 256.
Re-sizing the images from 128 to 256 really looks ugly.
How do you guys approach this task?

Hereís a 3 state version of what Iím trying to do:
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan RŲmer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 07:57 AM   #6083
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Iím working on a Lemur like slider and did the graphical editing in Affinity Designer.
Now the issue is, I want to create 128 different states but this seems to be a very tedious work.
I checked out knobman, but the maximum height is 128 pixels and my slider has 256.
Re-sizing the images from 128 to 256 really looks ugly.
How do you guys approach this task?

Hereís a 3 state version of what Iím trying to do:
Hey Stephan,

I use JKnobman (java version) - and it has no frame size restrictions that I've found. Just loaded it up - changed layout to 64x512 with no problems.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 08:35 AM   #6084
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,788
Default

Oh silly me, thanks Leon! I thought the web version is on par with the JAVA version.
The web version has a 128 pixel limit. Just installed the JAVA version and everything is fine! Weeeeee!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan RŲmer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 08:53 AM   #6085
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

just realized,
Undo in the Gfx,
it seems doesn't work for Bring to front / Send to Back !?
please just ignore if it was already known/wasn't bug.

-motto-
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 08:56 AM   #6086
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
just realized,
Undo in the Gfx,
it seems doesn't work for Bring to front / Send to Back !?
please just ignore if it was already known/wasn't bug.

-motto-
Yeah - because bring to front/send to back require entire reordering of the data table - it's not quite so easy to add undo for (using the simple implementation I've created). Similar to how adding/deleting controls also won't undo/redo.

If I work out a way - I'll add it - but it isn't high on my list.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 09:13 AM   #6087
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Yeah - because bring to front/send to back require entire reordering of the data table - it's not quite so easy to add undo for (using the simple implementation I've created). Similar to how adding/deleting controls also won't undo/redo.

If I work out a way - I'll add it - but it isn't high on my list.
i am absolutely OK with it
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:52 PM   #6088
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Parameter Value Control,
seems only works for the controls that in the same track with the PVC ?
am i expecting something wrong?

scenario:
same Strip inserted in to tracks
fist two in the same track with the PVC,
last one in the another track.



-motto- as always.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 01:54 PM   #6089
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Parameter Value Control,
seems only works for the controls that in the same track with the PVC ?
am i expecting something wrong?

scenario:
same Strip inserted in to tracks
fist two in the same track with the PVC,
last one in the another track.



-motto- as always.
Whoops - thanks for the report. Will fix.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 03:19 PM   #6090
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Page Snapshot List value disappear,

i think i nailed the reproduce

tweak things capture a snapshot save the project,
same thing with overwrite-snapshot too..



it doesn't happens if i click to newly saved snapshot before i save the project.

-motto-
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 04:25 PM   #6091
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Page Snapshot List value disappear,

i think i nailed the reproduce

tweak things capture a snapshot save the project,
same thing with overwrite-snapshot too..



it doesn't happens if i click to newly saved snapshot before i save the project.

-motto-
Not getting exactly what you describe here. I notice that using snapshot window capture button doesn't update associated 'on strip' snapshot control.

Any chance of a video - so i can repeat?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 05:08 PM   #6092
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Not getting exactly what you describe here. I notice that using snapshot window capture button doesn't update associated 'on strip' snapshot control.

Any chance of a video - so i can repeat?
here

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cZ...oDtLta-zDl70gH
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 12:58 AM   #6093
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Thanks - I'll look into when I get a moment
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 09:23 AM   #6094
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Thanks - I'll look into when I get a moment
Thank you!


- cosmetic one -




short:
was trying to change multiple control's font size at once
it seems when selecting more than two controls, last one takes the fist place/priority
in the Inspector

if i remember correctly in the past was selecting multiple controls and just
doing one tiny bit up + one tiny bit down with mouse wheel
to resize all easily according to the first selected's size.

now this adjust all sizes according to last selected

nothing serious to me, just want to share.


EDIT:

seems also valid for Set Image function .. last selected Control's image get applied to the others in multiple selection.

Last edited by timbralzoom; 06-26-2019 at 03:17 PM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 03:53 PM   #6095
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

ehamm..

tadaa!
wacky one of the year!

is it possible to make the Assign Modulator window
work like the Envelopes/Automation window in the Reaper?
"Collapse/Expand" the plugin Controls?
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 04:03 PM   #6096
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Thank you!


- cosmetic one -




short:
was trying to change multiple control's font size at once
it seems when selecting more than two controls, last one takes the fist place/priority
in the Inspector

if i remember correctly in the past was selecting multiple controls and just
doing one tiny bit up + one tiny bit down with mouse wheel
to resize all easily according to the first selected's size.

now this adjust all sizes according to last selected

nothing serious to me, just want to share.


EDIT:

seems also valid for Set Image function .. last selected Control's image get applied to the others in multiple selection.
This is deliberate. Notice as you select them - the last selected one has little white corners (instead of blue). This means that is the selected control (which the dialog shows the options for). Once you've finished selecting controls - simply release Ctrl (if you are selecting individually) - and simply click on the control you want to be the main selected one - this will then change it's corner markers white).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 04:09 PM   #6097
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
ehamm..

tadaa!
wacky one of the year!

is it possible to make the Assign Modulator window
work like the Envelopes/Automation window in the Reaper?
"Collapse/Expand" the plugin Controls?
Will see what I can do - added to list.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 04:18 PM   #6098
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Will see what I can do - added to list.
yay!

..

about selecting multiple controls

oh my!
we were able to continue to change the priority in the selection!

my excuse is ..
definitely one of my senior moments, plus its too elegant to my age
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 04:24 PM   #6099
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
yay!

..

about selecting multiple controls

oh my!
we were able to continue to change the priority in the selection!

my excuse is ..
definitely one of my senior moments, plus its too elegant to my age
Well - it's probably not obvious - and I should perhaps maintain the first selected as the main one when selecting subsequent controls - but I didn't get round to changing it yet.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 05:14 PM   #6100
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Well - it's probably not obvious - and I should perhaps maintain the first selected as the main one when selecting subsequent controls - but I didn't get round to changing it yet.
phew! relief to hear
i am not that aged yet
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 06:55 AM   #6101
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Hi there!

another cosmetic one:

to me not important
but i think would good if hidden parameters
also get hidden from auto thumbnail capture ?

timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 08:20 AM   #6102
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Hi there!

another cosmetic one:

to me not important
but i think would good if hidden parameters
also get hidden from auto thumbnail capture ?

Hmmm - they certainly should be already.

Basically it takes a snapshot of what's visible on the GUI - so hidden parameters should not be possible to show up...

That's very odd.

I'll see if I can repeat.

EDIT: Ah - perhaps this is something I've overlooked...
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 08:50 AM   #6103
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Hmmm - they certainly should be already.

Basically it takes a snapshot of what's visible on the GUI - so hidden parameters should not be possible to show up...

That's very odd.

I'll see if I can repeat.

EDIT: Ah - perhaps this is something I've overlooked...
did i said my middle name? "hawkeye"
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 02:34 PM   #6104
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
did i said my middle name? "hawkeye"
haha - well spotted - yes!

Should now be fixed in 0116.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 02:46 PM   #6105
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 480
Default

Here's a strange bug I found yesterday:

If I press control and the windows key at the same time while stripper has focus it closes. This doesn't seem to affect other script windows
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 03:06 PM   #6106
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
Here's a strange bug I found yesterday:

If I press control and the windows key at the same time while stripper has focus it closes. This doesn't seem to affect other script windows
Oh - good find.

Interestingly - pressing Ctrl+Win key generates a keypress character of 27 - which is the same as the Escape key.

So that's why it's quitting.

I updated (0117) - it now also checks ctrl key is not pressed when checking for Escape.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 03:11 PM   #6107
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default Controls & Graphics update July 23 2019

Controls & Graphics update
some Snapshot controls fixed according to the new capture / rename functions
& added a few new controls.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=2050
..

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
haha - well spotted - yes!

Should now be fixed in 0116.


Thank you so much!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 03:15 PM   #6108
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Controls & Graphics update
some Snapshot controls fixed according to the new capture / rename functions
& added a few new controls.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=2050
..





Thank you so much!
haha - have you been waiting on this update a while now?? lol!

Sorry - work on other scripts has taken over recently - and I completely forgot about the stuff I added to Stripper ages ago - but haven't got round to uploading yet.

I can't even remember half the stuff I added - so will update this post if/as/when I remember it.

EDIT: Forgot to say thanks for the graphics update - downloading now
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 04:02 PM   #6109
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
haha - have you been waiting on this update a while now?? lol!

Sorry - work on other scripts has taken over recently - and I completely forgot about the stuff I added to Stripper ages ago - but haven't got round to uploading yet.

I can't even remember half the stuff I added - so will update this post if/as/when I remember it.

EDIT: Forgot to say thanks for the graphics update - downloading now

nothing major inside,
but i have to confess .. decided to wait for a bit buzzing in here
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 12:31 AM   #6110
Frizizo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Default Strip Switcher Page Change with Snapshots

This thread has been quiet for a while, hope the stripper isn't losing interest because it is simply awesome. I'm still trying to learn all the features.

Anyhoo, was wondering if there is a way to get the strip switcher page to load when using snapshots. For example, if I have a strip switcher with 2 pages and save a snapshot with page 1 active and another snapshot with page 2 active, the page doesn't change when changing snapshots. Hope you understand. Thanks.
Frizizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 12:36 AM   #6111
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frizizo View Post
This thread has been quiet for a while, hope the stripper isn't losing interest because it is simply awesome. I'm still trying to learn all the features.

Anyhoo, was wondering if there is a way to get the strip switcher page to load when using snapshots. For example, if I have a strip switcher with 2 pages and save a snapshot with page 1 active and another snapshot with page 2 active, the page doesn't change when changing snapshots. Hope you understand. Thanks.
Hi,

Definitely not lost interest with me!

I'm still working on big things behind the scenes when I have time - just not at a stage to release the new features yet.

That's an interesting thought - I shall think about that and how best to implemement.

__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 01:08 AM   #6112
Frizizo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Hi,

Definitely not lost interest with me!

I'm still working on big things behind the scenes when I have time - just not at a stage to release the new features yet.

That's an interesting thought - I shall think about that and how best to implemement.

Wow that was a fast reply, Thank you. I went to make a sammich and by the time I got back, there it was ;-). Maybe the thread is quiet because it works so well and does just about everything anyone could want.

Anyhoo, thanks for the reply and hope it isn't too much trouble to work it out.
Frizizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 01:28 AM   #6113
Frizizo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Default Cycle button bug

A small bug to mention: When using a cycle button with custom values displayed, the value text doesn't change when either changing the value from the plugin's gui or switching to a snapshot with a different setting. The graphic of the button does change, but the value text remains on the last setting. Works ok when actually clicking the cycle button itself. Maybe its something I've done or didn't do? Not sure.
Frizizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 01:45 AM   #6114
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frizizo View Post
A small bug to mention: When using a cycle button with custom values displayed, the value text doesn't change when either changing the value from the plugin's gui or switching to a snapshot with a different setting. The graphic of the button does change, but the value text remains on the last setting. Works ok when actually clicking the cycle button itself. Maybe its something I've done or didn't do? Not sure.
Yeah - I'm aware of some issues regarding this. It really depends on the target parameter and how it works in the plugin.

If the parameter is continuous in the plugin - but provides a stepped value (like Nebula/Aqua's) - it's very hard to match the plugin's value with the value expected in a cycle control - as there are multiple positions in the plugin that provide the same step value - whereas a cycle control generally monitors for a single value set in the plugin (which works for some plugins).

I did have code which worked by ranges (and in fact it should still be in there - but it's so long ago now I don't remember the exact details).

Some plugins provide a continuous control to set a stepped value - but when you actually release on a step - it fixes to a specific internal value for that parameter - these can work in Stripper if you use the plugin to set each step and not the automatic features within the CYCLE EDIT dialog (which scans for changes in the plugin value).

So you may or may not be able to get the cycle control to update correctly depending on the plugin and how you set the cycle control up. It really relies on you knowing how the plugin parameter has been coded - and how to get that working best with stripper.

Again - snapshots store not the cycle control position - but the parameter's current value to store the state (for many reasons - you may switch a control from cycle control to standard knob control - in which case you do not want to record a cycle position - as that will break the snapshot). Again - it really depends on the plugin parameter and how the cycle control is set up.

I can get probably 95% (completely made up statistic lol - but you get what I mean) - of cycle controls working in a useful way - but it does take some experimentation with how you set it up (manually/automatically/via plugin parameter tweaking etc).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 07:44 AM   #6115
Frizizo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Yeah - I'm aware of some issues regarding this. It really depends on the target parameter and how it works in the plugin.

--snip--
Thanks for the reply. I'll see if I can tweak the cycle button to better match the plugin values.
Frizizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 07:47 AM   #6116
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frizizo View Post
Thanks for the reply. I'll see if I can tweak the cycle button to better match the plugin values.
Out of interest - any particular plugin & parameter? (just in case I can try it out here - longshot I know...).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 07:57 AM   #6117
Frizizo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Out of interest - any particular plugin & parameter? (just in case I can try it out here - longshot I know...).
2 plugins:
AnalogObsession PreBox - Model Parameter
Audified Multidrive Pedal Pro - Pedal Model Parameter
Frizizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 08:00 AM   #6118
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frizizo View Post
2 plugins:
AnalogObsession PreBox - Model Parameter
Audified Multidrive Pedal Pro - Pedal Model Parameter
Ah - I have the PreBox one. If I get time later - i shall try it out.

I think Tunca from AnalogObsession was using Stripper not so long ago - created and shared a few strips - but I guess that makes no difference to anything as they didn't include his plugins!
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 08:15 AM   #6119
Frizizo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Ah - I have the PreBox one. If I get time later - i shall try it out.

I think Tunca from AnalogObsession was using Stripper not so long ago - created and shared a few strips - but I guess that makes no difference to anything as they didn't include his plugins!
That would be great. Its turning out to be a bit problematic to set up since the knob is a bit fiddly when changing the value. There's no precise numeric value to go by. I guess you have to catch the threshold just as it changes...
Attached Images
File Type: png lbx_prebox.png (39.6 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by Frizizo; 10-09-2019 at 08:20 AM. Reason: Added screenshot
Frizizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 07:26 AM   #6120
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frizizo View Post
That would be great. Its turning out to be a bit problematic to set up since the knob is a bit fiddly when changing the value. There's no precise numeric value to go by. I guess you have to catch the threshold just as it changes...
Ok - got it working here.

Actually - was very simple:

Create cycle control - in cycle edit - hit AUTO button (this worked fine for me). Then tick POS TO FRAME (first tickbox) and EVEN SPREAD (if using knob style control).

This had it working fine for me. I think the problem is that the values in the plugin do not cover the entire range of a standard parameter (lets say parameter range is 0-100 - well PreBox Model parameter only uses 0-9 of those 0-100 positions).

I'm probably using an older version of PreBox (can't seem to find it on their website now) - but it's working ok.


EDIT:

If the auto button doesn't yield results - next best method is to manually create 10 positions in the cycle ctl edit.

Select position 1 in list - then in PreBox GUI - set first position. Back in Cycle edit - right-click the knob at the top.

Then select position 2 in list - then in PreBox GUI - set second position. Back in cycle edit - right-click the knob at the top.

Then select position 3 in list - ......

...

and repeat until all done. Set the two flags as mentioned earlier - Hit SAVE. Go back in - rename all the positions.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.