Old 06-12-2019, 11:55 AM   #681
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

ok its still responding as I see the scroll bar is moving now two last things:

Remove that msg and put new one here:

Code:
if top <= mouse.y and bottom > mouse.y then
 msg(top)
and if that also responds then put last one here (remove this msg above)

Code:
if reaper.ValidatePtr(pointer, "MediaTrack*") then
msg(pointer)
Thank you very much for your time!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 03:18 PM   #682
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,177
Default

WTF ! I thank you very very very much for your time!

1) https://imgur.com/4SFdWE0

2) https://imgur.com/lT3EuKB

tell me if if you need anything more
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 03:35 PM   #683
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Yeah, one osX user had issue when he can start but cannot draw since tracks under mouse were not detected. I will upload one script with debugging only for osx users so we can check whats going on in that function that retrieves tracks from mouse.

deeb can you add this msg line here in this function?

and then one just below "isvisible"

This function returns track under mouse and the problem is there somewhere
The problem might be caused by the fact that, on OSX, screen coordinates are given relative to the *bottom* left corner, with the positive X axis pointing upwards, whereas on Windows and Linux, screen coordinates are relative to the *top* left corner, with the X axis pointing downwards. These lines might therefore not work on OSX:
Code:
local _, _, top, _, bottom = reaper.JS_Window_GetRect(window)
if top <= mouse.y and bottom > mouse.y then
BTW, this isn't a bug in the ReaScriptAPI extension -- all native OSX functions work the same way, even REAPER's own GetMousePosition().

Last edited by juliansader; 06-12-2019 at 03:45 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 11:19 PM   #684
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

ok then using screentoclient prior top bot would solve thiss issue?

I need to setup osx immediatly....
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 07:14 AM   #685
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,569
Default

ScreenToClient will work, but is most useful if you eventually need to draw into the window's client area, in which case you will need the client coordinates (which are always relative to the top left corner, even on OSX).

However, for simple comparisons, you can perhaps just take the inverse:
Code:
OSX = reaper.GetOS():match("OSX")
...
if OSX then mouse.y = -mouse.y end
...
local _, _, top, _, bottom = reaper.JS_Window_GetRect(window)
if OSX then top, bottom = -top, -bottom end
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:27 PM   #686
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Sexan, just wanted to report back, that AS51 is working pretty great so far.
I still see a lot of flickering though, when a selection is made. Not sure if this can be improved. Othewrwise, it's just marvelous!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:54 PM   #687
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

hm..... i do not have any flicker until its drawing like 100ghost or something like that... is the project clean/empty? you have some other scripts runnnig can you lice cap it at 60fps?

tommorrow I will push new update with more fixes,some new stuff and hopefully osx fix
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 04:17 PM   #688
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

I just tried to LICEcap it, but it's not working. Even not with 60 fps. I might do a mobile phone video, if you want.

But what I found out:

Yes, I am running some additional scripts in the dockers, namely:
Track Inspector, Reaticulate and LBX Smart Knobs. However, terminating them
doesn't improve it at all.

But you know, what does? Hiding all the dockers via "View: Show docker".
Could it be that the docker are interefering here?

EDIT: sending you a pm with the video. Apparently hiding the dockers doesn't help. It seems that issue is intermittend.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 06-13-2019 at 04:30 PM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:12 PM   #689
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I just tried to LICEcap it, but it's not working. Even not with 60 fps. I might do a mobile phone video, if you want.
Maybe try on a clean portable install of reaper only with sws and JS_API?
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:19 PM   #690
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

What I mean is: even with LICEcap @60 fps you can't see the flickering.
But I'm trying a portable install to check if the flickering is gone there.

EDIT: the portable install has less flickering, but it's still there.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 06-13-2019 at 05:29 PM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 11:21 PM   #691
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

Try turning off tooltips in preferences and check again. I had some drawing/redrawing issues when they are on because it makes drawing hang for some reason. Script has a lot of optimiziation and checking so drawing is only happening if there are x,y changes in the project. Drawing last AS freezes all other AS. There is also room for a little improvements
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:14 AM   #692
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Just tried that, didn't really help.
Well, it's a bit distracting, but not terrible. I don't want to keep
you off from the more important things in the script.
It's just something that I noticed.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:08 AM   #693
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

But I don't know what is causing it... thats whats bothering me... can you send me your template or something?

At my end its "perfect", I took special care of drawing at the beginning of the coding to resolve any issues so it must be something else.... script itself does not draw anything if not needed, so something else is interfering with drawing.

It also happens when reaper wants to redraw something

Last edited by Sexan; Yesterday at 10:13 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:56 AM   #694
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Sure, I can send it to you. Not sure, if it helps, though. But I'm happy to help to find the culprit! Here you go:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/q6vdp3h5t4...201.0.rar?dl=0
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:52 AM   #695
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

nop, nothing, draws normal... whats your cpu usage when drawing (should be 0-0.3%)?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:00 PM   #696
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Man, I think I just found out what it is. When the screen is covered with tracks and items (e.g. no "unused space" is visible at the bottom of the project), there are no visible redraws at all! But when you zoom out all the tracks, so that this empty area at the bottom appears, the script acts flickery.
Does that help you in some way? I can make a video if needed.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:41 PM   #697
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

please do!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:53 PM   #698
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Okay here you go:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6h1wmu08mw...ering.mov?dl=0

EDIT: to mention your previous question: CPU usage was around 0.3 - 0.5 %.
So, I think everything is okay on that side.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:24 PM   #699
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

For the love of god I cannot reproduce that, I made like 100 tracks 1000 items...midi...wav...mp3...this....that...scroll left, right, top, bot, empty here empty there.... nothing. I even zoomed in at the point I can see reapers arrange code...

Will find out whats causing that, will take a while unfortunately.


Can you zoom step by step and see when EXACTLY that happens?

Is it when certain item hits the right side of the screen or all of them?

Can you see if you have 1 item across the whole project will then happen?

Last edited by Sexan; Yesterday at 02:30 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:33 PM   #700
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 99
Default

Maybe it`s problem with video gpu card? On my wife's computer, the reaper behaves sluggy for example. But Area51 is not flickering on any computer. Tried to test it like _Stevie_ now too.
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:36 PM   #701
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

AFAIK reaper is CPU only for rendering graphics
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:37 PM   #702
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

@Sexan, will check that and report back!
It's a mystery to me, really...

@nappies: GPU, hmm, could be. It's like 3 years old:
Radeon RX460 with 2GB and 3 screens attached.

The CPU is fairly new, since my old computer broke some weeks ago.
9900X @3,5 GHz and 128GB of RAM.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:41 PM   #703
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

If you can reproduce it with something minimal it would be great (few tracks,only one/two types of items etc)

The problem is drawing has nothing to do whats on screen, it does not matter which tracks which items you have. Because when initial AS is created its only drawing from the coordinates from mouse and tracks. The AS info is gathered AFTER the AS is drawn and mouse is up.

What could it be is some of that tracks,items redraws something and hangs AS(51) so you see flicker.

One REALLY stupid question... can you try that on reaper Default Theme?

Anyway zones are almost ready (not hello kitty ones ) so next update will have lots of stuff
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:10 PM   #704
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Can you zoom step by step and see when EXACTLY that happens?

Is it when certain item hits the right side of the screen or all of them?

Can you see if you have 1 item across the whole project will then happen?
It doesn't happen all of a sudden. The flickering is creeping in, when the unused space get's more.

Yes, it also happens with a single item across the whole project.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:13 PM   #705
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

hm.... is your power plan high performance?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:15 PM   #706
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
If you can reproduce it with something minimal it would be great (few tracks,only one/two types of items etc)

The problem is drawing has nothing to do whats on screen, it does not matter which tracks which items you have. Because when initial AS is created its only drawing from the coordinates from mouse and tracks. The AS info is gathered AFTER the AS is drawn and mouse is up.

What could it be is some of that tracks,items redraws something and hangs AS(51) so you see flicker.

One REALLY stupid question... can you try that on reaper Default Theme?

Anyway zones are almost ready (not hello kitty ones ) so next update will have lots of stuff
Okay, will try to create a very simple scenario! But I somehow fear it has to do with my config. Does the script already work on OSX? I could cross test it on my Mac.

Just checked, It's the same with the default theme.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:16 PM   #707
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
hm.... is your power plan high performance?
Nope, high performance. C states are deactivated in BIOS and CPU always clocks with 3.5GHz.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:33 PM   #708
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default

No I did not upload yet hopefully fix for osx since I'm in the middle of coding 4 different things. Tomorrow will be live
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:34 PM   #709
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

All good man. I will try the script on my other PC, as well and try to set up a minimal project that will cause/solve the issue.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:40 PM   #710
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,402
Default



Few more bugs to fix.......add cursors....!!!!!!

Drag copy also will come with this
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:48 PM   #711
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 99
Default

It'amazing Sexan!!!
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:55 PM   #712
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,930
Default


__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.