Old Yesterday, 05:18 AM   #1
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,582
Default Plugin not found in project after reinstall

I had a plugin installed, then I ununstalled it and installed a new version. I tested it and then uninstalled it and reinstalled the original version but the FX window for the exist8ng track shows the plugin not available even though I can open it in the fx window. Is there some ID I can change in the project to reestablish the vst?

It's like uninstalling and reinstalling the same VST orphans it on the tracks where it exists.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:42 AM   #2
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,049
Default

When you re-installed what you thought was the original version did you perhaps end up with VST3 rather than VST2?
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:45 AM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldreap View Post
When you re-installed what you thought was the original version did you perhaps end up with VST3 rather than VST2?
Its possible. Good point. I can try installing both and report back. Appreciate the suggestion
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:23 PM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,582
Default

That fixed it. Thanks so much !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:16 PM   #5
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,049
Default

My pleasure Coachz.

I had seen the same behaviour when intentionally changing some of my plugins from VST2 to VST3.

Another ramification of having a different ID is that REAPER presets saved for VST2 won't show up in the VST3 version (I mean presets saved in the REAPER FX window with the little + button, rather than a plugin's internal preset saving which does seem to migrate.)

BTW, I noticed with REAPER v 5.985...."support migration of supported VST2s to VST3 at project load (with user notification)".
I'm not sure of the extent of this, and I'm guessing it would depend on the plugin developer facilitating it.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.