Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2012, 06:02 PM   #1
skullriot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Default Quick help: Reaper 64bit on win7 wont import quicktime

Hi, i'm brand new to reaper, coming off of Pro Tools. I just got a home setup and a fresh install of reaper 64bit. I need to do some post work on a short video, and the file i have is in quicktime. I have searched around for a general video FAQ for reaper but i cant seem to find much more than "put the ffmpeg DLLs in the main folder," and I'm getting a headache trying to figure it out. If there is already a detailed walkthrough for this, i would love it if someone would point it out for me, or lacking that, a quick explanation. Thanks!

I should mention: when i try to import the media on both 32 and 64 bit versions, it just says "error importing media file"
skullriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:18 PM   #2
Cuppa Joe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Mount Rainier, MD
Posts: 69
Default Not native fornat

REAPER can't read or write Quicktime files like m4a and a few others. Or at least I haven't figured it out...
Cuppa Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:33 PM   #3
skullriot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Default

omg. -.- In case anyone else has this problem, I went to http://www.radgametools.com/bnkdown.htm and downloaded the tools, then converted the video into AVI, and now it works. huzzah. but thanks for telling me it just simply doesn't work.

Oh, it DID import, but it just plays a buzzing noise, and no video...
skullriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:43 PM   #4
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,269
Default

As far as I know there is no Quicktime 64bit yet, that's probably why it isn't working.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:48 PM   #5
skullriot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Default

well this bink thing can convert them to avi, but im not sure what codec its using. the wiki says it can do xvid and divx, and i kind of assume that those are pretty standard.
skullriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:54 PM   #6
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skullriot View Post
well this bink thing can convert them to avi, but im not sure what codec its using. the wiki says it can do xvid and divx, and i kind of assume that those are pretty standard.
Is bink a 64bit application?

[EDIT] I just checked it. No, it's a 32bit application. That's why it works.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:57 PM   #7
skullriot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Default

well i just converted it with quicktime to avi, but the video still wont show, but i dont get that nasty buzz from the audio track. But all i really want is the video from this clip for my work. :/ Am i missing a setting somewhere? the post entry in the wiki doesnt really say too much about this.
skullriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 07:00 PM   #8
skullriot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Default

I think what I am missing here is i havent found out how to install the ffmpeg codes...
skullriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 07:03 PM   #9
skullriot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Default

OMFG. i had the freaking DLLs in the wrong folder. ok. my bad. thanks for the replies and totally not flaming a noob.
skullriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:58 PM   #10
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,537
Default

Reaper actually bridges to 32-bit Quicktime from Reaper x64 now. Pretty special, but your best bet to start off with are always the FFMPEG DLLs.

To see what Reaper is using for decoding the video item as well as the verison of the FFMPEG decoder used if any, check the Item Source Properties. CTRL+F2 is the default shortcut to show them for a selected item.

The video help page needs an update. I'll get right on it. The link to it is in my signature below.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.