Old 11-16-2023, 05:32 AM   #1
MarSch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 3
Default Wrong Shortcuts in Menu Reaper7.05

Hi,
I noticed something:
On FX Window - Menu / Edit
it says Ctrl + B for switching Bypass selected FX

that's what i want to do and it works if i click this in the Menu.
But if i use the shortcut Ctrl+B instead, something other is happening, it opens a project window or something like that (i am at work, can't look right now).
In the Actions the Shortcut is like that to. Ctrl+B for open Window blabla...

1. Where can the Shortcut text in the Menu be changed?
2. What is the action for the "switching bypass between two selected FX" which works fine if i click in the Menu (not using the shortcut). Because i couldn't find the correct action for it. Maybe its not installed? Some actions are only switching one of the selected FX only in Bypass or out out of it, but not between two fx.

Sorry for my english it is not my native.

Keep rocking
__________________
when Words fail, Music speaks.
MarSch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2023, 05:42 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,691
Default

Ctrl+B toggles bypass for selected FX in the FX chain window, but only if focus is on the FX chain window, because that's the only place where there's a sense of which FX are selected. Outside of the FX chain window, there are a bunch of action to toggle bypass for selected tracks or specific tracks. If you want to be able to bypass specific FX on specific tracks outside of the FX chain window, you'll need to use a reascript.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2023, 11:37 PM   #3
MarSch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 3
Default

Thx for the fast reply. The action works correctly as i wan't, if i click on the menu text, not if i use the shortcut.

I just wanted to lead the shortcut for this action ( which in the menu it says is Ctrl+B ) to a button.

So the switching should happen regardless if i use to click in the menu or use the shortcut for this action, right?
But that is not happening here.

I use win11, reaper v7.05 new installation (with SWS and ReaScript)

In the action list there should be the shortcut Ctrl+B linked to the action of switching in the FX Window, like i can see in the menu. But it leads to a different action. That is what confuses me.
__________________
when Words fail, Music speaks.
MarSch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2023, 03:56 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,691
Default

That shortcut is specific to the FX browser and only works when the FX browser is in focus. So I'm afraid it can't be assigned to a toolbar button, or run from the keyboard when the FX browser is not in focus.

Outside of the FX chain window, there are a bunch of action to toggle bypass for selected tracks or specific tracks. If you want to be able to bypass specific FX on specific tracks outside of the FX chain window, you'll need to use a reascript.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2023, 02:19 PM   #5
MarSch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 3
Default

@schwa ok thank you. Now i get it.
__________________
when Words fail, Music speaks.
MarSch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.