Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2017, 03:48 PM   #1
kodebode
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default Waves plugin upgrade to 9.11/9.7 breaks project plugin recall (Work Around tested ok)

EDIT : I realised that Waves official support is for VST3 on 64 bit plugins, so my reported anomaly as I use a different configuration, will not receive "official" attention from Waves...!

I may also need to upgrade from Reaper 32 bit to 64 bit and from version 5.29 to 5.4, which is the officially supported config.

https://www.waves.com/support/tech-s...upported-hosts

-----------------------------------

I'm running Windows 10 - Creators Update - 64 bit OS.

On an i5 Intel laptop.

I updated my my Waves plugins, from v9.6 to 9.91 and it also looks like my install thereafter of waves Soundgrid plugins and their Black Friday freebie might have also added a v9.7 version. All this was done via the Waves Central online update Windows app.

In the Program Files (64 bit)\vstplugins and Program Files (X86)\vstplugins directories, I found similar files for the 9.91 and 9.7 the only difference was one set ended with _64.


I use Reaper 5.29 32 bit, as my workload does not benefit from a 64 bit memory allocation - I have only 8GB RAM anyway. I also have a plethora of favored freeware plugins which are only available in 32 bit, so it has been difficult to consider a move to 64 bit (though Reaper's in built plugin bridging - 32 to 64 bit) eases the migration significantly).

I therefore use VST2 - 32 bit versions of the Waves plugins in all projects.

On loading prior projects, after the Waves update, all the Waves plugins were loaded, but replaced with their 64 bit versions. No big deal, settings were preserved, just inconvenient, as these were bridged 64 bit to 32 bit - in the Reaper 32 bit DAW.

One solution was to reinsert 32 bit versions of the Waves plugins, and copying settings across, from the 64 bit versions - but I have too many projects to contemplate this.

The current workaround has been to exclude the VST2 64 bit Waves directory from the VST search path in preferences.

I thought it good to bring it to the attention of Reaper's development team, to consider what could cause this issue, as I am fairly confident that I may not be the only one who has experienced this. Pretty sure there are lots of Waves plugin users, who also use Reaper.

I am aware that Waves does have formal official support for Reaper from a version earlier to mine, so this is unexpected.

https://www.waves.com/announcing-reaper-support

It would be wonderful to understand why this anomaly occurred. I am aware it is a bit more difficult to identify the root cause, when you have two different software providers (three including Microsoft) involved.

Thanks in advance.

KO

Last edited by kodebode; 12-07-2017 at 06:05 PM.
kodebode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 04:06 PM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,292
Default

If you don't use any 64 bit plugins at all you could disable "x64 VST bridging/firewalling" in the Reaper install dialog and it should only load the 32 bit versions of the plugins I guess.

edit:
I know this doesn't really adress the actual topic, just as a 'workaround idea'.

Last edited by nofish; 12-07-2017 at 04:16 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 04:24 PM   #3
kodebode
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
If you don't use any 64 bit plugins at all you could disable "x64 VST bridging/firewalling" in the Reaper install dialog and it should only load the 32 bit versions of the plugins I guess.

edit:
I know this doesn't really adress the actual topic, just as a 'workaround idea'.
Thanks, an interesting idea, I'll try this out.
kodebode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 05:50 PM   #4
kodebode
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
If you don't use any 64 bit plugins at all you could disable "x64 VST bridging/firewalling" in the Reaper install dialog and it should only load the 32 bit versions of the plugins I guess.

edit:
I know this doesn't really adress the actual topic, just as a 'workaround idea'.
I tried this but it resulted in Reaper not loading the 64 bit Waves plugins.

Somehow the way the Waves update works with DAW's, breaks Reaper's default discovery methods. With Waves you have a master DLL which Reaper interrogates, to discover a "virtual dll", its the only plugin I know which uses this intermediate process.

As I'm quite happy with the workaround, especially with the caveats I have become aware of about the officially unsupported plugin formats (which includes VST2 and 32 bit), I can live with this anomaly, as all the VST2 and 32 bit plugins work ok.

In my case this was achieved by excluding the Waves 64bit VST2 directory from the Reaper VST search path, as mentioned earlier.

The key achievement is I can now recall all my projects without any snags. Relief. Lessons learned, all software updates however innocuous are fraught with risk.

May I congratulate the Reaper community and developers on a very stable DAW, whatever the bugs and missing features. This forum is also a Reaper asset - try getting help on any other "closed" DAW forum.....

Having a DAW that can run for days, and weeks on end without crashing is unprecedented. In my cases sometimes over a month on lots of projects in parallel, on the same Reaper instance, without a crash, and usually after several weeks, I just close the projects, and restart the computer - cos I know there are obviously unavoidable memory leaks from human error in the coding of one or more of the apps or drivers on Windows - but this is not a problem from Reaper, rather the reality of running software that is not written to be mission critical (which category all Windows apps fall into - not being used to run any real time solutions like a heart machine or a nuclear power station).

I'll reclassify this thread as "RESOLVED"

Last edited by kodebode; 12-07-2017 at 06:01 PM.
kodebode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 01:00 PM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,157
Default

Welcome to the forums! As you potter about on here you will notice quite a lot of threads on here about Waves issues - the vast majority have more to do with Waves' sloppy habits when it comes to cleaning up after themselves when installing a new version. I and many others solved our problems like yours when Waves Central came out by wading through our computers and nuke'ing every single waves file we could find, then installing everything from scratch with WC. It works & my waves stuff has been 10)% stable ever since, even with 32 and 64bit plugs co-existing on the same machine.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.