Old 12-05-2017, 06:27 AM   #121
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarfrenzi View Post
Ableton Link
mup text file export for best notation for Reaper.
__________________
PHP Code:
only mup has reaper style coolness
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 06:28 AM   #122
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by multibody View Post
Btw. here is a description of ARA-functionality:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ix1FKDtfiUs
Very impressive,
and digs very deep
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 08:30 AM   #123
Magicbuss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCipher View Post
I can't get a definitive answer in which version of melodyne you can do this. Essential? Assistant? Editor? Studio? (they have WAY too many versions) And GOD HELP YOU if you forget your password
I upgraded to assistant to get that feature. I dont think they have too many versions. I DO think its hard to find a decent feature comparison chart so you can make an informed decision about what version you need.
Magicbuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 08:35 AM   #124
Magicbuss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Don't they just have 4?

This matrix suggests that all versions do mapping, but editor or studio are required for editing tempo.
Assistant gives you the ability to export tempo maps.
Magicbuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 08:47 AM   #125
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,167
Default

Tempo maps to audio or midi?
__________________
PHP Code:
only mup has reaper style coolness
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 09:00 AM   #126
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Is coming.


How is the audio to midi handled ?
Studio one actually handles that great (pretty much the only thing it handles great is melodyne to be honest)

And the beatmapping stuff for using tempo maps.

Exciting stuff by the way
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 09:53 AM   #127
Magicbuss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Tempo maps to audio or midi?
Midi for sure. I never tried to export a tempo map to audio so I dont know if assistant has that feature.
Magicbuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 09:59 AM   #128
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
How is the audio to midi handled ?
Studio one actually handles that great (pretty much the only thing it handles great is melodyne to be honest)

And the beatmapping stuff for using tempo maps.

Exciting stuff by the way
My experience with ARA audio to MIDI in Melodyne in both Studio One and Samplitude shows that the conversion doesn't recognise the note off of the audio so you end up with a bunch of midi notes without the correct duration of the audio. Anyone else noticed this?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 10:02 AM   #129
LCipher
Human being with feelings
 
LCipher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magicbuss View Post
Assistant gives you the ability to export tempo maps.
So you can get a midi tempo - but it's not a "midi tempo track" ie you can't edit? I don't really get that. Does it not show up as a separate track (midi tempo track)? I'll have to dig out my old SONAR and find my Melodyne Essential (4) to try it. Have not messed with it since ver 3
LCipher is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 10:40 AM   #130
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 93
Default

OH MY GOD !!!
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 10:43 AM   #131
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 93
Default

i'm almost crying, thank you so much !!!!
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 03:09 PM   #132
insub
Human being with feelings
 
insub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCipher View Post
So you can get a midi tempo - but it's not a "midi tempo track" ie you can't edit? I don't really get that. Does it not show up as a separate track (midi tempo track)? I'll have to dig out my old SONAR and find my Melodyne Essential (4) to try it. Have not messed with it since ver 3
This is exactly why ARA implementation is so important.

Right now I have to export audio from REAPER, import it into Melodyne 4 Studio, analyze the audio, edit the tempo map, then export the MIDI file. You drop the MIDI file into REAPER and it recognizes that there is tempo data in the MIDI file and asks you if you want to import it into the project. Doing so creates Tempo markers in REAPER that are aligned to the MIDI file, so it is imperative that the MIDI file be dropped in the correct location relative to the audio and that the audio's timebase is set to TIME. Finally, if there any mistakes in the tempo map, you pretty much need to do the whole process over.

With ARA integration, the exchange of tempo data between Melodyne and REAPER should be fluid. Not requiring any export/import malarkey and remaining fully editable within Melodyne plugin (for Editor & Studio versions). At least, that's the way I understand it as appears in this video by Celemony in 2011.
insub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 03:57 PM   #133
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@ivansc, I think most users will use it to tune and quantize bad recorded audio, not to create tempo. And hopefully more plugins can support ARA in the future. But I agree I hope it is not a major drain in resources for this.
Agreed but I just double checked and upgrading from what I have to the minimum version that takes advantage of all the cool stuff on tempos appears to be 199 dollars. Ouch!
I already use autotune and reatune for the wobblers & haven't really needed to tweak tempos that much, so until the price comes down, or my need goes up.....
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 04:09 PM   #134
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 572
Default

Am I the first to ask? WHEN?
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 8G Ram, Win 7 64Bit, 1TB SATA for Audio, REAPER 64Bit, Audiophile 192, MOTU 6x6, PG Music - BIAB/RB - VoiceLive Touch
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 04:20 PM   #135
insub
Human being with feelings
 
insub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Agreed but I just double checked and upgrading from what I have to the minimum version that takes advantage of all the cool stuff on tempos appears to be 199 dollars. Ouch!
I already use autotune and reatune for the wobblers & haven't really needed to tweak tempos that much, so until the price comes down, or my need goes up.....
I agree that the price is steep. I only have Melodyne 4 Studio because Celemony is pretty generous to their existing customers. I bought the plugin many years ago and was upgraded to Editor for free because it was released within 6 months of my purchase. Then last year or so, I was offered an upgrade for $150 to Studio. So, I've got $250 invested in over a decade. That's the only reason I have Studio now. I wouldn't purchase it for $850 new because I don't make a living using it.

But, I have it, so I'm really happy that Cockos is going to add ARA support!
insub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 05:35 PM   #136
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,847
Default

Anyone know why more developers don't implement ARA? E.g. iZotope? It'd be great for RX...
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 10:58 PM   #137
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,620
Default

With Reaper providing ARA, same will get more importance and plugin developers might be triggered.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 11:39 PM   #138
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,847
Default

Ah, just looked it up; didn't realize Celemony created it. Perhaps just a political/business thing that iZotope doesn't use it, then.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 02:01 AM   #139
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
In order to actually benefit from the "game changing" tempo related stuff my included single-track essentials version of Melodyne isnt going to work & I have to pay out double what reaper cost me to BUY in order to upgrade to a version of this that will do what everyone ahs been so excited about?
Melodyne Essential will work perfect in Reaper ARA (if everything is implemented). You may want to upgrade according to what you need in Melodyne
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 02:09 AM   #140
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,331
Default

The cost-issue of course makes way for some questions,
as Melodyne Editor is Eur249/399/699, and Reaper is $60/$250.
And a fully integrated Melodyne ARA is vastly superior to native solutions as today.

For the small user to have decent functionality that's $60 for Reaper and 399eur for Melodyne (oh, yes, sales and upgrades some cheaper)
Personally, it's out of budget right now, even on upgrade from my Essential license.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 10:54 AM   #141
Magicbuss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCipher View Post
So you can get a midi tempo - but it's not a "midi tempo track" ie you can't edit? I don't really get that. Does it not show up as a separate track (midi tempo track)? I'll have to dig out my old SONAR and find my Melodyne Essential (4) to try it. Have not messed with it since ver 3
I dont know if it the midi tempo file is actually editable. I never did any editing as the drum tracks I used were already edited before being imported into melodyne: Meaning any obviously bad hits were already dealt with.

My primary usage for this tempo mapping process is so I can set my FX to the grid on a free-time song.
Magicbuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 03:28 PM   #142
fortunatefolks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
2) the multitrack options on the Studio version could be used as well (like having tracks superimposed for guides and select/move to tracks within Melodyne).

One would hope so... this is literally the only way I use Melodyne (usually 7+ vocal tracks) with very few exceptions!
fortunatefolks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 07:56 PM   #143
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Ah, just looked it up; didn't realize Celemony created it. Perhaps just a political/business thing that iZotope doesn't use it, then.
That's the problem in the audio industry: very few standards and thus lack of interoperability. Apart from MIDI and wav, what standards are there ? The proprietary VST format somehow won over the others because it's free, but apart from that, there is zero incentive for developers to sit around a table and work together on standards, for example an exchange format for projects or scores. And hence in 2017 we are most often stuck with importing the wav and MIDI files and from then on rebuild the projects completely from scratch.

Sometimes, one developer decides to publish its own format but that's it. It's up to the others to decide whether or not it's beneficial to implement it in their products and understandably, because there has been no cooperation at the beginning, the answer is often no. So I completely understand the reluctance of Cockos to implement ARA especially since it's proprietary and it concerns only one (ok, two) product over the years.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 01:22 AM   #144
chucky5p
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Is coming.


Jaw drops on the floor !!!!

WOW, still can't believe it.

Thousands thanks

Chuck
chucky5p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 05:11 AM   #145
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default

Curious when we can expect this...
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 05:34 AM   #146
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by multibody View Post
Curious when we can expect this...
You can start to "expect" this right now, however, I don't believe there has been any comment on when it will arrive. But based on track history - soon.
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 8G Ram, Win 7 64Bit, 1TB SATA for Audio, REAPER 64Bit, Audiophile 192, MOTU 6x6, PG Music - BIAB/RB - VoiceLive Touch
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 05:40 AM   #147
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,441
Default

I guess in REAPER 6 next year.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 08:40 AM   #148
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I guess in REAPER 6 next year.
That would make sense, although I think that would mean holding it back just for the sake of sales. They usually don't skip minor version numbers, afaik, and they're only at 5.62.

Personally, I would be completely okay with buying a new license next year.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 08:46 AM   #149
mplay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Curaçao
Posts: 192
Default

I'm guessing 5.70

Really looking forward to ARA support, will make life easier for sure!
mplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 08:53 AM   #150
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,620
Default

Watching the two Videos mentioned in this thread it seems to me that Melodyne integration via ARA in a decent way, allowing for anything shown in the videos, might be a lot of work. E.g. the Melodyne window is shown instead of any of the Waveform / Icon displays on request of the user.

So creating and testing the appropriate software will take some time.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 10:31 AM   #151
radian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Great, thank you.
radian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 01:47 PM   #152
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
That would make sense, although I think that would mean holding it back just for the sake of sales. They usually don't skip minor version numbers, afaik, and they're only at 5.62.

Personally, I would be completely okay with buying a new license next year.
These guys don't really think much in terms of sales.
Why I expect this to come in v6 release is more about it being a major feature, and the timing for major version development is right.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 03:16 PM   #153
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 350
Default

I hope alongside the ARA support (which currently only beneficial for Melodyne & Vocalign user), ReaTune also get some love.
__________________
JRENG! | EHX | Youtube
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 04:04 PM   #154
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,797
Default

at this stage in my musical journey yada yada i'd rather get the talent ( or me ) to perform it better than A) fork out for such tools and B) be then obliged to sift through every note of not only vocal performances but polyphonic things like guitar etc. searching for perfection in the wrong place.

gives me a headache considering it!

then again if you parked a van full of bitcoins outside and said 'sift through my guitar takes' i'd be all for it.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 04:29 PM   #155
esosotericmetal
Human being with feelings
 
esosotericmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 360
Default

Exciting stuff! I think Melodyne is going to get a bunch of new customers because of this.



Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
at this stage in my musical journey yada yada i'd rather get the talent ( or me ) to perform it better than A) fork out for such tools and B) be then obliged to sift through every note of not only vocal performances but polyphonic things like guitar etc. searching for perfection in the wrong place.
I'm pretty much in this camp, but It's important to note that a lot of people (myself included) use these tools for creative purposes and not just to 'fix' things. And of course there may be situations where you're not able to get the performer to do another take (live recordings for example).
esosotericmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 04:58 PM   #156
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,797
Default

indeed, if you're making stuff sound crazy i like it. and sure sometimes all you have is a duff take and you have to fix it, but i am moving away from that a little, or at least hope to.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 10:45 PM   #157
Kypresso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Default

There is still a sale on melodyne until the end of the year.

Best price i found after a quick look around seems to be at audiodeluxe.

I've got the melodyne essential from when i bought studio one, so its:
Celemony Melodyne Essential to Melodyne 4 Editor Upgrade = $131.99
or
Celemony Melodyne Essential to Melodyne 4 Studio Upgrade = $265.99
for me.

You will need an account at audiodeluxe to see these prices though.

Does anyone know if theres anyway to get this to work with linux reaper?
Kypresso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 11:54 PM   #158
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,123
Default

I think they're working on it already on current pre builds because today I edited something with Melodyne and to my surprise a folder called "Melodyne" magically appeared inside my project folder with the two transfers I did. This alone is a major improvement when working with Melodyne. You can't imagine how many times I've lost what I've edited on Melodyne after a reboot because all transfers are stored in a temp folder by default.

Thank you Cockos.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 01:22 AM   #159
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,753
Default

Another useful option at hand. Very interesting. I had used the first Melodyne version in studios in .... geez, 2001 I think. It's fine kit.

Can someone tell me what the minimum version of Meloyine is that is needed to make use of ARA in compatible DAWS ? All of them, or just the high-end version ???
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 05:24 AM   #160
drichard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 337
Default

I'd like that too. I just starting digging into it, and ReaTune sounds great! It so impressive. The UI is a bit cryptic, but if a few Melodyne-like and ARA features were added it would be even better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrengmusic View Post
I hope alongside the ARA support (which currently only beneficial for Melodyne & Vocalign user), ReaTune also get some love.
drichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.